Chet Atkins

Real Name:
Chester Burton Atkins
Profile:
American country guitar player and producer.

born June 20, 1924, Luttrell, Tennessee, USA
died June 30, 2001, Nashville, Tennessee, USA

Even though most know him as "Mr. Guitar" he was also a record producer for many big stars such as Elvis Presley. He invented what is known as "the Nashville sound" which was a smoother more jazz-like form country music. His guitar of choice was the Gretsch Country Gentleman.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 2002 (Sidemen).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Chet Atkins Discography Tracks

Albums

Chet Atkins - Stringin' Along With Chet Atkins album art Chet Atkins Stringin' Along With Chet Atkins (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1953 Sell This Version
Chet Atkins - Gallopin' Guitar album art Chet Atkins Gallopin' Guitar (Album, EP) RCA Victor US 1953 Sell This Version
Chet Atkins - A Session With Chet Atkins album art Chet Atkins A Session With Chet Atkins (Album) RCA Victor US 1955 Sell This Version
Chet Atkins - Chet Atkins In Three Dimensions album art Chet Atkins Chet Atkins In Three Dimensions (Album) RCA Victor US 1956 Sell This Version
Chet Atkins - Hi-Fi In Focus album art Chet Atkins Hi-Fi In Focus (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Japan 1957 Sell This Version
Chet Atkins - Finger-Style Guitar album art Chet Atkins Finger-Style Guitar (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Chet Atkins - Chet Atkins At Home album art Chet Atkins Chet Atkins At Home (Album) RCA Victor US 1958 Sell This Version
Chet Atkins - Hum And Strum Along With Chet Atkins album art Chet Atkins Hum And Strum Along With Chet Atkins (Album) RCA Victor US 1959 Sell This Version
Chet Atkins - Mister Guitar album art Chet Atkins Mister Guitar (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1959 Sell This Version
Chet Atkins - Chet Atkins In Hollywood album art Chet Atkins Chet Atkins In Hollywood (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1959 Sell This Version
Chet Atkins - Chet Atkins' Teensville album art Chet Atkins Chet Atkins' Teensville (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1960 Sell This Version
Chet Atkins - The Other Chet Atkins album art Chet Atkins The Other Chet Atkins (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Colombia 1960 Sell This Version
Chet Atkins - The Most Popular Guitar album art Chet Atkins The Most Popular Guitar (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1961 Sell This Version
Chet Atkins - Chet Atkins And His Guitar album art Chet Atkins Chet Atkins And His Guitar (Album) RCA Camden US 1961 Sell This Version
Chet Atkins - Chet Atkins' Workshop album art Chet Atkins Chet Atkins' Workshop (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Chet Atkins - Christmas With Chet Atkins album art Chet Atkins Christmas With Chet Atkins (Album) RCA Victor US 1961 Sell This Version
Chet Atkins - In Afrika album art Jim Reeves, Floyd Cramer, Chet Atkins Jim Reeves, Floyd Cramer, Chet Atkins - In Afrika (Album) RCA Victor Germany 1962 Sell This Version
Chet Atkins - Caribbean Guitar album art Chet Atkins Caribbean Guitar (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor UK 1962 Sell This Version
Chet Atkins - Down Home album art Chet Atkins Down Home (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1962 Sell This Version
Chet Atkins - Plays Back Home Hymns album art Chet Atkins Plays Back Home Hymns (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Chet Atkins - Our Man In Nashville album art Chet Atkins Our Man In Nashville (Album) RCA Victor US 1963 Sell This Version
Chet Atkins - The Guitar Genius album art Chet Atkins The Guitar Genius (Album) RCA Camden, RCA Camden Spain 1963 Sell This Version
Chet Atkins - Teen Scene album art Chet Atkins Teen Scene (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1963 Sell This Version
Chet Atkins - Travelin' album art Chet Atkins Travelin' (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1963 Sell This Version
Chet Atkins - Progressive Pickin' album art Chet Atkins Progressive Pickin' (Album) RCA Victor Australia 1964 Sell This Version