Chet Atkins

Real Name:
Chester Burton Atkins
Profile:
American country guitar player and producer.

born June 20, 1924, Luttrell, Tennessee, USA
died June 30, 2001, Nashville, Tennessee, USA

Even though most know him as "Mr. Guitar" he was also a record producer for many big stars such as Elvis Presley. He invented what is known as "the Nashville sound" which was a smoother more jazz-like form of country music. His guitar of choice was the Gretsch Country Gentleman.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 2002 (Sidemen).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LPM 3079 Chet Atkins - Gallopin' Guitar album art Chet Atkins Gallopin' Guitar (Album, EP) RCA Victor LPM 3079 US 1953 Sell This Version
LPM-3163, LPM 3163 Chet Atkins - Stringin' Along With Chet Atkins album art Chet Atkins Stringin' Along With Chet Atkins (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM-3163, LPM 3163 US 1953 Sell This Version
LPM-1090 Chet Atkins - A Session With Chet Atkins album art Chet Atkins A Session With Chet Atkins (Album, EP) RCA Victor LPM-1090 US 1955 Sell This Version
LPM-1197 Chet Atkins - Chet Atkins In Three Dimensions album art Chet Atkins Chet Atkins In Three Dimensions (Album) RCA Victor LPM-1197 US 1956 Sell This Version
LPM-1577 Chet Atkins - Hi-Fi In Focus album art Chet Atkins Hi-Fi In Focus (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM-1577 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
LPM-1383 Chet Atkins - Finger-Style Guitar album art Chet Atkins Finger-Style Guitar (Album) RCA Victor LPM-1383 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
LPM-1544 Chet Atkins - At Home album art Chet Atkins At Home (Album) RCA Victor LPM-1544 US 1958 Sell This Version
LPM 1932 Chet Atkins - My Brother Sings album art Chet Atkins My Brother Sings (Album) RCA Victor LPM 1932 US 1959 Sell This Version
LPM-2025, LPM 2025 Chet Atkins - Hum And Strum Along With Chet Atkins album art Chet Atkins Hum And Strum Along With Chet Atkins (Album) RCA Victor LPM-2025, LPM 2025 US 1959 Sell This Version
LSP-2103, LSP 2103 Chet Atkins - Mister Guitar album art Chet Atkins Mister Guitar (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP-2103, LSP 2103 US 1959 Sell This Version
LSP-1993, LSP 1993 Chet Atkins - Chet Atkins In Hollywood album art Chet Atkins Chet Atkins In Hollywood (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP-1993, LSP 1993 Canada 1959 Sell This Version
A-1151 / 1152, A-1151, A-1152 Chet Atkins - The Best Chet Yet ! album art Chet Atkins, The Anita Kerr Singers Chet Atkins, The Anita Kerr Singers - The Best Chet Yet ! Sesac Repertory Recording, Sesac Repertory Recording, Sesac Repertory Recording A-1151 / 1152, A-1151, A-1152 US 1960 Sell This Version
LSP-2175, LPSC-19 Chet Atkins - The Other Chet Atkins album art Chet Atkins The Other Chet Atkins (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP-2175, LPSC-19 Colombia 1960 Sell This Version
LSP-2161 RE Chet Atkins - Chet Atkins' Teensville album art Chet Atkins Chet Atkins' Teensville (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP-2161 RE US 1960 Sell This Version
LSP 2423 Chet Atkins - Christmas With Chet Atkins album art Chet Atkins Christmas With Chet Atkins (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP 2423 US 1961 Sell This Version
LPM-2232, LPM 2232 Chet Atkins - Chet Atkins' Workshop album art Chet Atkins Chet Atkins' Workshop (Album) RCA Victor LPM-2232, LPM 2232 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
LSP-2346 Chet Atkins - The Most Popular Guitar album art Chet Atkins The Most Popular Guitar (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP-2346 US 1961 Sell This Version
CAL 659 Chet Atkins - Chet Atkins And His Guitar album art Chet Atkins Chet Atkins And His Guitar (Album) RCA Camden CAL 659 US 1961 Sell This Version
LPM-2601, LPM 2601 Chet Atkins - Plays Back Home Hymns album art Chet Atkins Plays Back Home Hymns (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM-2601, LPM 2601 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
LPM 10 008 Chet Atkins - In Afrika album art Jim Reeves, Floyd Cramer, Chet Atkins Jim Reeves, Floyd Cramer, Chet Atkins - In Afrika (Album) RCA Victor LPM 10 008 Germany 1962 Sell This Version
LPM-2450, LPM 2450 Chet Atkins - Down Home album art Chet Atkins Down Home (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM-2450, LPM 2450 US 1962 Sell This Version
SF-7519 Chet Atkins - Caribbean Guitar album art Chet Atkins Caribbean Guitar (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor SF-7519 UK 1962 Sell This Version
LSP-2678 Chet Atkins - Travelin' album art Chet Atkins Travelin' (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP-2678 US 1963 Sell This Version
LPM 2719 Chet Atkins - Teen Scene album art Chet Atkins Teen Scene (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM 2719 US 1963 Sell This Version
CAL 753, CAL-753 Chet Atkins - The Guitar Genius album art Chet Atkins The Guitar Genius (Album) RCA Camden, RCA Camden CAL 753, CAL-753 US 1963 Sell This Version