Ruth Underwood

Real Name:
Ruth Underwood, born Komanoff
Profile:
American percussionist, born 23rd May 1946. Noted for her work with Frank Zappa.

Underwood was professionally trained at Ithaca College and Juilliard. Her career was mostly dedicated to Frank Zappa's band from 1969 to 1982. She married fellow Zappa musician Ian Underwood in May 1969.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations: