Roy Estrada

Roy Estrada

Real Name:
Roy Ralph Moleman Guacamole Guadalupe Hidalgo Estrada
Profile:
American electric bassist, born 17th April 1943, Santa Ana, California, USA. He started his career in the Los Angeles circuit in the 1960s, member of 'Roy Estrada & The Rocketeers' and 'The Viscounts' which later changed name to 'The Soul Giants'. He left the band in 1969 to form Little Feat with Lowell George.

In the early 1970s, he joined Captain Beefheart And His Magic Band, toured with Frank Zappa on the "Zoot Allures" tour in 1976 and worked on a number of his works. In 2002 he joined 'The Grandmothers' tribute band, with Don Preston and Napoleon M. Brock.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Roy Estrada

Roy Estrada Discography

Albums

B.E.P. - Jimmy Carl Black, Roy Estrada, Mick Pini B.E.P. - Jimmy Carl Black, Roy Estrada, Mick Pini - Hamburger Midnight (Album) Inkanish Records, EFA US 2002 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-5368 Roy Estrada And The Rocketeers (5) Roy Estrada And The Rocketeers (5) - Jungle Dreams(7") King Records (3) 45-5368 US 1960 Sell This Version