Chris Rea

Real Name:
Christopher Anton Rea
Profile:
Gravelly-voiced singer and guitarist, born March 4, 1951, Middlesbrough, UK.
Not to be confused with guitarist/composer/producer Chris Rae.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MAGLP 5021 Chris Rea - Whatever Happened To Benny Santini? album art Chris Rea Whatever Happened To Benny Santini? (Album) Magnet (2) MAGLP 5021 New Zealand 1978 Sell This Version
MAGL 5028 Chris Rea - Deltics album art Chris Rea Deltics (Album) Magnet (2) MAGL 5028 UK 1979 Sell This Version
MAGL 5032 Chris Rea - Tennis album art Chris Rea Tennis (Album) Magnet (2) MAGL 5032 UK 1980 Sell This Version
CN 3635/S Chris Rea - In Concert-233 album art The Tourists / Chris Rea The Tourists / Chris Rea - In Concert-233(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 3635/S UK 1980 Sell This Version
823 076-1 Chris Rea - Chris Rea album art Chris Rea Chris Rea (Album) Magnet (2) 823 076-1 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
242 372-1 Chris Rea - Water Sign album art Chris Rea Water Sign (Album) Magnet (2), Magnet (2) 242 372-1 Europe 1983 Sell This Version
MILP 10073 Chris Rea - Wired To The Moon album art Chris Rea Wired To The Moon (Album) Magnet (2) MILP 10073 Greece 1984 Sell This Version
ZCMAG 276 Chris Rea - Stainsby Girls (Special Mini Album - Volume II) album art Chris Rea Stainsby Girls (Special Mini Album - Volume II) (MiniAlbum) Magnet (2) ZCMAG 276 UK 1985 Sell This Version
MAGL 5062 Chris Rea - Shamrock Diaries album art Chris Rea Shamrock Diaries (Album) Magnet (2) MAGL 5062 UK 1985 Sell This Version
MAGT 283 Chris Rea - It's All Gone (Mini Album - Volume III) album art Chris Rea It's All Gone (Mini Album - Volume III) (MiniAlbum) Magnet (2) MAGT 283 UK 1986 Sell This Version
MAGL 5069-8, 207 681-8 Chris Rea - On The Beach album art Chris Rea On The Beach (Album) Magnet (2), Magnet (2), Magnet (2) MAGL 5069-8, 207 681-8 Israel 1986 Sell This Version
CN 4805/S Chris Rea - In Concert-387 album art Chris Rea In Concert-387(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 4805/S UK 1986 Sell This Version
none Chris Rea - Dancing With Strangers album art Chris Rea Dancing With Strangers (Album) Magnet (2) none Germany 1987 Sell This Version
VDP-28013 Chris Rea - Snow album art Chris Rea Snow(CD, MiniAlbum, RM) Magnet (2) VDP-28013 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
MCR-5069 Chris Rea - A Profile album art Chris Rea A Profile(2xLP) Magnet (2) MCR-5069 Canada 1987 Sell This Version
243 841-2 Chris Rea - New Light Through Old Windows (The Best Of Chris Rea) album art Chris Rea New Light Through Old Windows (The Best Of Chris Rea) (Comp, Album) WEA 243 841-2 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
24 62854 Chris Rea - The Road To Hell album art Chris Rea The Road To Hell (Album) Magnet (2) 24 62854 Canada 1989 Sell This Version
9031-75693-2, 9031-75693-2 YS Chris Rea - Auberge album art Chris Rea Auberge (Album) EastWest, EastWest 9031-75693-2, 9031-75693-2 YS Europe 1991 Sell This Version
AMCE-498 Chris Rea - God's Great Banana Skin album art Chris Rea God's Great Banana Skin (Album) EastWest AMCE-498 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
SAM1110 Chris Rea - Interview 22nd September 1992 album art Chris Rea Interview 22nd September 1992(CD, Promo) EastWest SAM1110 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
92316-4 Chris Rea - Espresso Logic album art Chris Rea Espresso Logic (Album) EastWest 92316-4 US 1993 Sell This Version
0630-16695-4 Chris Rea - La Passione album art Chris Rea La Passione (Album) EastWest 0630-16695-4 Poland 1996 Sell This Version
3984-21688-4 Chris Rea - The Blue Cafe album art Chris Rea The Blue Cafe (Album) EastWest 3984-21688-4 Russia 1998 Sell This Version
SAM3209 Chris Rea The Blue Cafe Interview(CD, Promo) Warner Music Manufacturing SAM3209 UK 1998 Sell This Version
8573806402 Chris Rea - The Road To Hell Part 2 album art Chris Rea The Road To Hell Part 2 (Album) EastWest, Magnet (2) 8573806402 Saudi Arabia 1999 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 5 Reviews

Add Review

simmo506

simmo506

August 3, 2020
Love him or hate him, that voice is truly one of a kind. Long live Mr Rea.
jeff_9

jeff_9

April 30, 2020
Goldmine! I would highly recommend Mr. Rea! I find it weird I am hearing his music for the first time except for Home for Christmas!
Expansive09

Expansive09

August 23, 2019
I remember hearing Rea's song On The Beach and Fool If You Think Its Over(mid 1980s when radio was amazing in the US). Never a huge fan of lyrics and pop in general thought this is amazingly good music regardless of my issues with bane pop lyrics. Rea's voice is rough on the edges, his lyrics almost almost channeled out of small town America(yes I know he's from the UK but we here in the US can still relate!) and the music always well produced with really nice atmosphere. No over the top guitar lyrics and always balanced.
I picked up the Tennis cd recently in a used record shop and that release reassured me of this musicians fine talent.
Yes he doesn't hold the airwaves in America(the garbage that passes for music today is insane) if he would be given renewed time on the airwaves I am almost sure the young and "older" listeners would be quite impressed with the level of talent Rea exudes.
Marikehazenberg

Marikehazenberg

August 23, 2018
I totaly agree with spinmarket!
2 years ago i discoverd Chris Rea true a best of cd and after that i stardet to collecting cd's of Chris. "The Blue café" and "Gods great banana skin are my tips to start with the music of mr Rea!
spinmarket

spinmarket

December 17, 2017
Magnificent artist completely ignored by the USA. If you are just discovering Chris Rea, try a hits compilation like the 2CD "Still So Far To Go". For individual albums I can recommend "The Road To Hell", "Auberge", and "God's Great Banana Skin". There are many classics on his 80s albums, but the versions are generally better on the "Still So Far" collection.

Videos (121) Edit