Charles Koppelman

Real Name:
Charles Arthur Koppelman
Profile:
Producer - label executive

Born on 30.03.1940, in in Brooklyn, New York City
In 1965, Charles left Columbia to form Koppelman & Rubin Associates Inc. with Don Rubin.
Co-founder of SBK Records in 1986.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

45-HLU 9740 Charles Koppelman - I Know, Know, Know / Let's Go To The Movies album art Cardigan Brothers Cardigan Brothers - I Know, Know, Know / Let's Go To The Movies (Single) Chairman 45-HLU 9740 UK 1963 Sell This Version
0 777 7 89530 2 9 Charles Koppelman - The World's Most Dangerous Party album art Paul Shaffer & The Party Boys Of Rock 'N' Roll Paul Shaffer & The Party Boys Of Rock 'N' Roll - The World's Most Dangerous Party(2xCD, Album, Club) SBK Records 0 777 7 89530 2 9 US 1993 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

K4 0777 7 89530 4 3, K4-89530 Charles Koppelman - The World's Most Dangerous Party album art Paul Shaffer & The Party Boys Of Rock 'N' Roll Jamp Paul Shaffer & The Party Boys Of Rock 'N' Roll - The World's Most Dangerous Party (Album) SBK Records K4 0777 7 89530 4 3, K4-89530 Canada 1993 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

45-720 Charles Koppelman - Yogi / Was Judy There album art The Ivy Three Yogi (as Koppelman) The Ivy Three - Yogi / Was Judy There (Single) London Records, London American Recordings 45-720 US 1960 Sell This Version
IB-45-1.010 Charles Koppelman - Hits Del Juke-Box album art Various Yogi (as Kottelman) Various - Hits Del Juke-Box(7") Iberofon IB-45-1.010 Spain 1960 Sell This Version
9120 Charles Koppelman - Wanted, One Girl album art Jan And Dean* Wanted, One Girl (as Koppelman) Jan And Dean* - Wanted, One Girl (Single) Challenge 9120 US 1961 Sell This Version
5-9491 Charles Koppelman - Talkin' About You album art Tony Orlando My Baby's A Stranger (as C. Ko Pelman) Tony Orlando - Talkin' About You Epic 5-9491 US 1961 Sell This Version
45-306 Charles Koppelman - Bagoo / Suicide album art The Ivy Three Bagoo (as Koppelman) The Ivy Three - Bagoo / Suicide(7", Single) Shell 45-306 US 1961 Sell This Version
514 Charles Koppelman - I'll Always Be In Love With You / Even Though album art Susan Lynne Even Though (as C. Koppelman) Susan Lynne - I'll Always Be In Love With You / Even Though(7", Single) Duel 514 US 1962 Sell This Version
55433 Charles Koppelman - Look No More / Mine All Mine album art Little Eddie (3) with The Johnny Mann Singers Look No More (as Koppelman) Little Eddie (3) with The Johnny Mann Singers - Look No More / Mine All Mine (Single) Liberty 55433 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-4406 Charles Koppelman - Buena Suerte / There's A Boy Who's Crying album art The University Four The University Four - Buena Suerte / There's A Boy Who's Crying(7", Single, Promo) Chairman 45-4406 US 1963 Sell This Version
45-HLU 9740 Charles Koppelman - I Know, Know, Know / Let's Go To The Movies album art Cardigan Brothers I Know, Know, Know (as Koppelman) Cardigan Brothers - I Know, Know, Know / Let's Go To The Movies (Single) Chairman 45-HLU 9740 UK 1963 Sell This Version
523 Charles Koppelman - Just A Number / Such A Short Time album art Susan Lynne Just A Number (as C. Koppelman) and 1 more… Susan Lynne - Just A Number / Such A Short Time(7") Duel 523 US 1963 Sell This Version
R-4575 Charles Koppelman - I'm Making It Over album art Anita Humes Just For The Boy (as Koppelman) Anita Humes - I'm Making It Over (Single) Roulette R-4575 US 1964 Sell This Version
47-8476 Charles Koppelman - Stop / Just For The Boy album art Les Surfs Just For The Boy (as Koppelman) Les Surfs - Stop / Just For The Boy (Single) RCA Victor 47-8476 US 1964 Sell This Version
VREX 65.023 Charles Koppelman - I'm Making It Over album art Anita Humes Just For The Boy (as Koppelman) Anita Humes - I'm Making It Over(7", EP) Roulette VREX 65.023 France 1964 Sell This Version
843 734 PY Charles Koppelman - Verliebt Wie Du Und Ich album art Heidi Brühl Was Früher War / Just For The Boy (as Koppelman) Heidi Brühl - Verliebt Wie Du Und Ich (Album) Philips 843 734 PY Germany 1965 Sell This Version
R25297 Charles Koppelman - The Hullaballoos album art The Hullaballoos Every Night (as Koppelman) The Hullaballoos - The Hullaballoos (Album) Roulette, Roulette R25297 New Zealand 1965 Sell This Version
R-4609 Charles Koppelman - Yeh, Yeh, Yeh (That Boy Of Mine) / Who Are You? album art Lorie Burton* Yeh, Yeh, Yeh (That Boy Of Mine) (as Koppelman) Lorie Burton* - Yeh, Yeh, Yeh (That Boy Of Mine) / Who Are You? (Single) Roulette R-4609 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
MF 847, 154234 MCF Charles Koppelman - Just For The Boy album art Lesley Duncan Just For The Boy (as Koppelman) Lesley Duncan - Just For The Boy(7", Single, Mono) Mercury, Mercury MF 847, 154234 MCF UK 1965 Sell This Version
EPC 22007, S EPC 81185, S EPC 81186 Charles Koppelman - Before Dawn album art Tony Orlando My Baby's A Stranger (as C. Koppelman) Tony Orlando - Before Dawn (Album, Comp) Epic, Epic, Epic EPC 22007, S EPC 81185, S EPC 81186 UK 1975 Sell This Version
BFX 15271 [9] Charles Koppelman - Rhythm And Soul [1959–1965] album art Clyde McPhatter Hey Love Clyde McPhatter - Rhythm And Soul [1959–1965](8xLP, Album + Box, Comp) Bear Family Records GmbH BFX 15271 [9] Germany 1987 Sell This Version
24025-2 Charles Koppelman - The Complete Musical Collection album art Various Memories (as Koppelmann) Various - The Complete Musical Collection (Comp) Elap 24025-2 Denmark 1993 Sell This Version
MAR 016 Charles Koppelman - Hits And Rarities album art Tony Orlando My Baby's A Stranger (as Koffelman) Tony Orlando - Hits And Rarities(CD, Comp, RM) Marginal Records MAR 016 Europe 1995 Sell This Version
CDMA 005 Charles Koppelman - Girls Girls Girls Volume 2 album art Various Just For The Boy (as Koppelman) Various - Girls Girls Girls Volume 2(CD, Comp) Marginal Records CDMA 005 Belgium 1995 Sell This Version