Rajka Vali

Real Name:
Valerija Raukar Marjanović
Profile:
Most popular Croatian female pop singer in Yugoslavia during the 1950's.
Born September 5, 1924 in Ruma, Serbia (Kingdom of Serbs, Croats and Slovenes at the time), died March 6, 2011 in Zagreb, Croatia.
Started carrier in Croatia during the WWII as a member of Trio Delinski. After the war continued as a solo artist. In 1960 she moved to Germany with her second husband, a jazz drummer Marjan Moša Marjanović (Marjan Marjanović (2)), where they continued their music carriers until the late 1960's. Then she turned to her graduate vocation and worked as an architect, designing several clinics and hospitals in Germany.
Sites:
In Groups:
[a2577407]

Artist