Jimmy Barnes

Jimmy Barnes

Real Name:
James Dixon Swan
Profile:
Jimmy Barnes is a popular Australian rock singer. He was born James Dixon Swan on 28 April 1956 in Glasgow, Scotland. His father Jim Swan was a prizefighter and his older brother John Swan is also a rock singer. His career as both a solo performer and as the lead vocalist with the rock band Cold Chisel has made him one of the most popular and best-selling Australian music artists of all time. The combination of 14 Australian Top 40 albums for Cold Chisel and 12 charting solo albums gives Barnes the highest number of hit albums of any Australian artist.

His offspring include: Mahalia Barnes, Eliza-Jane Barnes, Elly-May Barnes, Jackie Barnes.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jimmy Barnes Discography

Albums

Jimmy Barnes Bodyswerve (Album) Mushroom Australia 1984 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes Jimmy Barnes (Album) Geffen Records Canada 1985 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes For The Working Class Man (Album) Mushroom, Mushroom, Mushroom Australia 1985 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes Freight Train Heart (Album) Mushroom Australia 1987 Sell This Version
924 138-1 Jimmy Barnes For The Working Class Man(12", MiniAlbum) Geffen Records 924 138-1 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes Barnestorming (Album) Mushroom, Mushroom Europe 1988 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes Two Fires (Album) Mushroom, Mushroom Australia 1990 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes Soul Deep (Album) Mushroom Australia 1991 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes Heat (Album) Mushroom, Mushroom UK & Europe 1993 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes Flesh And Wood (Album) Mushroom Australia 1993 Sell This Version
D11714, Long 1 Jimmy Barnes With Diesel (3) Jimmy Barnes With Diesel (3) - Still Got A Long Way To Go(CD, MiniAlbum) Mushroom, Mushroom D11714, Long 1 Australia 1994 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes Psyclone (Album) Mushroom South Africa 1995 Sell This Version
EUROTHANX1 Jimmy Barnes Euro Summer '94(CD) Mushroom EUROTHANX1 UK 1995 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes Love And Fear (Album) Mushroom Australia 1999 Sell This Version
8573856432 Jimmy Barnes Soul Deeper ... Songs From The Deep South.(2xCD, Album, Ltd) WEA Records 8573856432 Australia 2000 Sell This Version
334632 Jimmy Barnes RAW(CD, Album, Liv) Thames/Thompson 334632 Australia 2001 Sell This Version
TMM0020 Jimmy Barnes Unplugged Live At The Chapel(CD, Album, Liv) Thames/Thompson TMM0020 Australia 2002 Sell This Version
Jon Lord With The Hoochie Coochie Men (2) And Special Guest Jimmy Barnes Jon Lord With The Hoochie Coochie Men (2) And Special Guest Jimmy Barnes - Live At The Basement (Album) EMI 2003 Sell This Version
LIBCD 6091.2 Jimmy Barnes Soul Deeper: Live At The Basement(2xCD, Album) Liberation Music LIBCD 6091.2 Australia 2004 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes Double Happiness (Album) Liberation Music Australia 2005 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes Out In The Blue (Album) Liberation Music Australia & New Zealand 2007 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes The Rhythm And The Blues (Album) Liberation Music Australia 2009 Sell This Version
LMCD0061 Jimmy Barnes Live At The Enmore(CD, Album, Liv + DVD-V, Liv) Liberation Music LMCD0061 Australia 2009 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes Rage And Ruin (Album) Liberation Music Australia 2010 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes 30:30 Hindsight (Album, Comp) Mushroom, Freight Train Music Australia 2014 Sell This Version