Shirley Ross

Real Name:
Bernice Gaunt
Profile:
American actress and singer, born 7 January 1913 in Omaha, Nebraska, USA, died 9 March 1975 in Menlo Park, California, USA.

She made her first recordings with Gus Arnheim And His Orchestra in 1933 and is best known for appearing in Hollywood movies in the 30s and 40s, singing duets with Bob Hope.
Ross was the first to sing "Blue Moon" in its original form in 1934, under the then-title of "The Bad In Every Man".