Ad

Dave Bailey

Dave Bailey

Real Name:Samuel David Bailey
Profile:

US jazz drummer, born February 22, 1926 in Portsmouth, VA; died December 30, 2023.
Studied drumming in New York upon completing his military service as a pilot in World War II. A solid swing and bop player, he's not commonly credited for his role in helping popularize the bossa nova in the '60s, but Bailey learned the rhythm while touring South America in 1959 and helped many American drummers master the sound.

In Groups:André Previn Ensemble, Art Farmer Quartet, Art Simmons Quartet, Bob Brookmeyer Quintet, The Roger Kellaway Trio, Clark Terry / Bob Brookmeyer Quintet, Clark Terry Sextet, Curtis Fuller's Quintet, Gerry Mulligan - Paul Desmond Quartet, Gerry Mulligan And His Sextet, Gerry Mulligan And The Sax Section, Gerry Mulligan Art Farmer Quartet, Gerry Mulligan Group, Gerry Mulligan Octet, Gerry Mulligan Quartet, Gerry Mulligan Quintet, Lou Donaldson Quintet, Mickey 'Guitar' Baker & His House Rockers, Mulligan Mania, The Curtis Fuller Sextet
Variations:
Viewing All | Dave Bailey

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0