Poncho Sanchez

Real Name:
Ildefonso Sánchez
Profile:
Mexican-American conguero (conga player), latin-jazz band leader and salsa singer. Born on October 30, 1951.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

DS-799 Poncho Sanchez - Poncho album art Poncho Sanchez Poncho(LP, Album) Discovery Records DS-799 US 1979 Sell This Version
DS-813 Poncho Sanchez - Straight Ahead (Pa'lante) album art Poncho Sanchez Featuring Gary Foster And Alex Acuña Conducted And Arranged By Clare Fischer Poncho Sanchez Featuring Gary Foster And Alex Acuña Conducted And Arranged By Clare Fischer - Straight Ahead (Pa'lante)(LP, Album) Discovery Records DS-813 US 1980 Sell This Version
JUN-5005, CJ-201 Poncho Sanchez - Sonando album art Poncho Sanchez Sonando (Album) Concord Jazz Picante JUN-5005, CJ-201 Mexico 1983 Sell This Version
CJP-239-C Poncho Sanchez - Bien Sabroso! album art Poncho Sanchez Bien Sabroso! (Album) Concord Jazz Picante CJP-239-C US 1984 Sell This Version
JUK-5010 Poncho Sanchez - Bien Sabroso! album art Poncho Sanchez Bien Sabroso!(Cass, Album) Concord Jazz Picante, Jazz Unlimited Special Series JUK-5010 Mexico 1984 Sell This Version
CCD-4286 Poncho Sanchez - El Conguero album art Poncho Sanchez El Conguero (Album) Concord Jazz Picante CCD-4286 US 1985 Sell This Version
DSCD-930 Poncho Sanchez - Gaviota album art Poncho Sanchez Featuring Clare Fischer Poncho Sanchez Featuring Clare Fischer - Gaviota(CD) Discovery Records DSCD-930 US 1986 Sell This Version
JUN-5034 Poncho Sanchez - Papa Gato album art Poncho Sanchez Papa Gato (Album) Concord Jazz Picante JUN-5034 Mexico 1987 Sell This Version
CCD 4340 Poncho Sanchez - ¡Fuerte! album art Poncho Sanchez ¡Fuerte! (Album) Concord Jazz Picante CCD 4340 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
JUK-5037 Poncho Sanchez - ¡Fuerte! album art Poncho Sanchez ¡Fuerte!(Cass, Album, Dol) Concord Jazz Picante, Jazz Unlimited Special Series JUK-5037 Mexico 1988 Sell This Version
JUN-5040 Poncho Sanchez - La Familia album art Poncho Sanchez La Familia (Album) Concord Jazz Picante JUN-5040 Mexico 1989 Sell This Version
CCD-4406 Poncho Sanchez - Chile Con Soul album art Poncho Sanchez With Special Guest Tito Puente Poncho Sanchez With Special Guest Tito Puente - Chile Con Soul (Album) Concord Picante CCD-4406 US 1990 Sell This Version
CJP-439-C Poncho Sanchez - Cambios album art Poncho Sanchez With Special Guest Freddie Hubbard Poncho Sanchez With Special Guest Freddie Hubbard - Cambios (Album) Concord Picante CJP-439-C US 1991 Sell This Version
CCD-4472 Poncho Sanchez - A Night At Kimball's East album art Poncho Sanchez A Night At Kimball's East (Album) Concord Picante CCD-4472 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
CCD-4519 Poncho Sanchez - El Mejor album art Poncho Sanchez El Mejor (Album) Concord Jazz Picante, Bellaphon CCD-4519 US 1992 Sell This Version
CCD-4558 Poncho Sanchez - A Night With Poncho Sanchez Live Bailar album art Poncho Sanchez A Night With Poncho Sanchez Live Bailar(CD, Album) Concord Picante CCD-4558 US 1993 Sell This Version
CCD-4600 Poncho Sanchez - Para Todos album art Poncho Sanchez Para Todos (Album) Concord Picante CCD-4600 US 1994 Sell This Version
CCD-4665 Poncho Sanchez - Rain Or Shine album art The Ron Escheté Trio* with Special Guest Poncho Sanchez The Ron Escheté Trio* with Special Guest Poncho Sanchez - Rain Or Shine (Album) Concord Records, Sound-Service Bellaphon International CCD-4665 US 1995 Sell This Version
CCD-4662 Poncho Sanchez - Soul Sauce - Memories Of Cal Tjader album art Poncho Sanchez Soul Sauce - Memories Of Cal Tjader (Album) Concord Picante CCD-4662 US 1995 Sell This Version
CCD-4726 Poncho Sanchez - Conga Blue album art Poncho Sanchez Conga Blue (Album) Concord Records CCD-4726 US 1996 Sell This Version
CCD-4701 Poncho Sanchez - Baila Mi Gente - Salsa!  album art Poncho Sanchez Baila Mi Gente - Salsa! (CD, Album) Concord Picante CCD-4701 US 1996 Sell This Version
CCD 4778-2 Poncho Sanchez - Freedom Sound album art Poncho Sanchez Freedom Sound(CD) Concord Picante CCD 4778-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
CCD 4847-2, CCD-4847-2 Poncho Sanchez - Afro-Cuban Fantasy album art Poncho Sanchez Afro-Cuban Fantasy (Album) Concord Picante, Concord Picante CCD 4847-2, CCD-4847-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
CCD-4863-2 Poncho Sanchez - Latin Soul album art Poncho Sanchez Latin Soul (Album) Concord Picante CCD-4863-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
CCD-4899-2 Poncho Sanchez - Jam Miami A Celebration Of Latin Jazz album art Arturo Sandoval, Chick Corea, Poncho Sanchez, Pete Escovedo Arturo Sandoval, Chick Corea, Poncho Sanchez, Pete Escovedo - Jam Miami A Celebration Of Latin Jazz (Album) Concord Records CCD-4899-2 Europe 2000 Sell This Version