Sy Oliver

Sy Oliver

Real Name:
Melvin James Oliver
Profile:
American Jazz arranger, trumpeter, composer, singer and bandleader, born 17 December 1910 in Battle Creek, Michigan, USA and died 28 May 1988 in New York City, New York, USA.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Sy Oliver Discography

Albums

Louis Armstrong With Orchestra Directed By Sy Oliver Louis Armstrong With Orchestra Directed By Sy Oliver - Satchmo Serenades (Album, Comp) Decca Canada 1952 Sell This Version
9-321 Louis Armstrong With Orchestra Directed By Sy Oliver Louis Armstrong With Orchestra Directed By Sy Oliver - Satchmo Serenades(4x7", Album + Box) Decca 9-321 US 1952 Sell This Version
Sy Oliver Back Stage (Album) DOT Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Frankie Ortega & Sy Oliver Frankie Ortega & Sy Oliver - 77 Sunset Strip And Other Selections (Album) Jubilee, Jubilee US 1959 Sell This Version
Sy Oliver Yes Indeed (Album) Black And Blue France 1973 Sell This Version
JL. 85 Sy Oliver Easy Walker(LP, Album) Jazz Legacy JL. 85 France 1979 Sell This Version
Sy Oliver Sentimental Sy (Album) Dot Records US Unknown Sell This Version
Sy Oliver Dance Music For People Who Don't Dance Any More (Album) Riverside Records US Unknown Sell This Version
JL. 69, VG 405 Sy Oliver Annie Laurie(LP, Album) Vogue, Vogue JL. 69, VG 405 France Unknown Sell This Version
DL 8211 Louis Armstrong with Orchestra Directed By Sy Oliver Louis Armstrong with Orchestra Directed By Sy Oliver - Satchmo Serenades(LP, Album) Decca DL 8211 US Unknown Sell This Version
SCTX340812 , SCTX 340812 Bruno Coquatrix - Sy Oliver - Grand Orchestre De L'Olympia Bruno Coquatrix - Sy Oliver - Grand Orchestre De L'Olympia - Présente Ses Amis De Paris Et Leurs Chansons(LP, Album) Les Industries Musicales Et Electriques Pathé Marconi, Columbia SCTX340812 , SCTX 340812 France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

557 Bing Crosby With John Scott Trotter And His Orchestra, T/Sgt. Sy Oliver And The V-Disc Volunteers* Bing Crosby With John Scott Trotter And His Orchestra, T/Sgt. Sy Oliver And The V-Disc Volunteers* - Down By The River / Only Forever / It's Easy To Remember / Seventh Avenue(12") V Disc 557 US 1945 Sell This Version
15197 Connie Haines And Alan Dale With Ray Bloch's Swing Eight, Sy Oliver Connie Haines And Alan Dale With Ray Bloch's Swing Eight, Sy Oliver - The Darktown Strutters' Ball / Little Boy Blues(Shellac, 10") Signature (4) 15197 US 1948 Sell This Version
DO.70077 Mills Brothers* With Orchestra Under The Direction Of Sy Oliver Mills Brothers* With Orchestra Under The Direction Of Sy Oliver - The Jones Boy / She Was Five And He Was Ten(Shellac, 10") Columbia DO.70077 New Zealand 1953 Sell This Version
10 004 EPB Sy Oliver Sy Oliver(7", EP) Brunswick 10 004 EPB Germany 1955 Sell This Version
27-0016 Sy Oliver, Duke Ellington Sy Oliver, Duke Ellington - Look Out / Metronome All Out(7", Single) RCA Victor 27-0016 US Unknown Sell This Version
50042 Sy Oliver Y Su Orquesta* Moritat(7", EP) Belter 50042 Spain Unknown Sell This Version
Y.6233 Louis Armstrong And Ella Fitzgerald With Sy Oliver Louis Armstrong And Ella Fitzgerald With Sy Oliver - Blueberry Hill / Baby, Won't You Say You Love Me(Shellac, 10") Decca Y.6233 New Zealand Unknown Sell This Version
28793 Sy Oliver On The Trail / Rumania-Rumania(10", Single, Mono, Promo) Decca 28793 US Unknown Sell This Version
9-29687 Ginny Greer With Orchestra Directed By Sy Oliver Ginny Greer With Orchestra Directed By Sy Oliver - The Moon Was Yellow (And The Night Was Young) / I Can't Forget (N'Oublie Jamais)(7", Single, Promo) Decca 9-29687 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

19/20 Woody Herman And His Orchestra, Andy Kirk And His Orchestra, Johnny Long, Bobby Byrne And His Orchestra, Sy Oliver Woody Herman And His Orchestra, Andy Kirk And His Orchestra, Johnny Long, Bobby Byrne And His Orchestra, Sy Oliver - The Greatest Recordings Of The Big Band Era(2xLP, Comp, Red) The Franklin Mint Record Society 19/20 US 1982 Sell This Version
83/84 Woody Herman, Bobby Byrne, Carmen Cavallaro, Sy Oliver, Terry Shand, Ina Ray Hutton Woody Herman, Bobby Byrne, Carmen Cavallaro, Sy Oliver, Terry Shand, Ina Ray Hutton - The Greatest Recordings Of The Big Band Era(2xLP, Comp, Red + Box) The Franklin Mint Record Society 83/84 US 1985 Sell This Version
Сай Оливер* Только Для Танцоров (Comp) Мелодия USSR 1989 Sell This Version
J-CD-14 Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra Featuring Sy Oliver, Buddy Rich And Gene Krupa Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra Featuring Sy Oliver, Buddy Rich And Gene Krupa - Well, Git It!(CD, Comp) Jass Records J-CD-14 US 1989 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit