Lenis Guess

Real Name:
Lenis Defect Guess III
Profile:
US soul singer, writer and producer from Norfolk, Virginia (born 1940, died Tuesday, October 5, 2021 in Norfolk, Virginia at age 81). He was an integral part of what is now known as "The Norfolk Sound." In the '60's and '70's, Guess was a soul and funk machine, not only recording indelible regional hits (and misses) for producer Frank Guida's local music labels, but also his own companies, D.P.G. and Guess.
Active since the 60s. Owned Guess Recording Studio.
Guess was a filmmaker, playwright, actor and theatre director.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

GU612 Lenis Guess - I Can't Leave Your Love Alone album art Lenis Guess I Can't Leave Your Love Alone(LP, Album) Guess Records (4) GU612 US 1984 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1007 Lenis Guess - For All You've Been / Thank Goodness album art Lenis Guess For All You've Been / Thank Goodness(7") D.P.G. Records 1007 US 1965 Sell This Version
1002 Lenis Guess - Workin' For My Baby / Just Ask Me album art Lenis Guess Workin' For My Baby / Just Ask Me (Single) Legrand Records 1002 US 1966 Sell This Version
PC 1002 Lenis Guess - Thank Goodness Gotta Good Woman / Too Many Nights album art Lenis Guess Thank Goodness Gotta Good Woman / Too Many Nights (Single) Peanut Country Records PC 1002 US 1966 Sell This Version
1044 Lenis Guess - In My Room / What Can I Do But Cry? album art Lenis Guess In My Room / What Can I Do But Cry? Legrand Records 1044 US 1967 Sell This Version
NF 101 Lenis Guess - Old Mill Road / Working For My Baby album art Lennis - Guess* Old Mill Road / Working For My Baby(7") New Faces '68 NF 101 US 1968 Sell This Version
1008 Lenis Guess - Old Mill Road / Why Why Why'd She Leave Me? album art Lenis Guess Old Mill Road / Why Why Why'd She Leave Me?(7") SPQR (3) 1008 US 1971 Sell This Version
PD-14102 Lenis Guess - Super Woman  album art Lenis Guess Super Woman Polydor PD-14102 US 1972 Sell This Version
none Lenis Guess - Back Fired In My Face album art Lenis Guess Back Fired In My Face(7") SOS Records (9) none US 1983 Sell This Version
LG-100 Lenis Guess - Can I Get To Heaven (Lying In Your Arms) album art Lenis Guess Can I Get To Heaven (Lying In Your Arms)(7") Guess Records (4) LG-100 US 1987 Sell This Version
NM 100 Lenis Guess - Night Mind album art Lenis Guess Night Mind(12") Guess Records (4) NM 100 US 1990 Sell This Version
2001 Lenis Guess - Just Ask Me / Some Woman's Bedroom album art Lenis Guess Just Ask Me / Some Woman's Bedroom Legrand Records 2001 US Unknown Sell This Version
GU 100 Lenis Guess - Purified By Love album art Lenis Guess Purified By Love(7") Guess Records (4) GU 100 US Unknown Sell This Version
SPO 2000 Lenis Guess - Love For Each Other / Old Mill Road  album art Lenis Guess Love For Each Other / Old Mill Road (7") SPQR (3) SPO 2000 US Unknown Sell This Version
1001 Lenis Guess - Virginia High Schools Really Rock album art Lenis Guess Virginia High Schools Really Rock(7", Single) Virginia (4) 1001 US Unknown Sell This Version
none Lenis Guess - You Hit Me / Just Ask Me album art Alice Clark / Lenis Guess Alice Clark / Lenis Guess - You Hit Me / Just Ask Me(Acetate, 7") Emidisc (3) none UK Unknown Sell This Version
1008 Lenis Guess - Thank You Baby album art Lenis Guess Thank You Baby(7", Single) D.P.G. Records 1008 US Unknown Sell This Version
1002 Lenis Guess - Just Ask Me album art Lenis Guess / The Church Street Gang Lenis Guess / The Church Street Gang - Just Ask Me(7", RE) SPQR (3) 1002 US Unknown Sell This Version
LH-11317/LH-11318 Lenis Guess - I Keep Coming Back For More / On The Other Side album art Lenis Guess I Keep Coming Back For More / On The Other Side(7") Guess Records (4) LH-11317/LH-11318 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

TRCD-9033 Lenis Guess - The Story Of Lenis Guess album art Lenis Guess The Story Of Lenis Guess (Comp) Tramp Records TRCD-9033 Germany 2014 Sell This Version
SOUL7-035 Lenis Guess - The Norfolk Soul Sound album art Lenis Guess The Norfolk Soul Sound(3x7" + Box, Comp) Soul7 SOUL7-035 UK 2014 Sell This Version