Romantrax

Real Name:
Anthony Wayne Moore
Profile:
Born: 1967, USA
Died: May 7th, 2013, Austin, Texas, USA

DJ, producer, and singer who was brought to the attention of the general public as the vocalist on Daft Punk's "One More Time".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

ZPP023 Romanthony - Miami / Love Parade album art Romantrax* Miami / Love Parade(12") Zippy ZPP023 Italy 1996 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 14 Reviews

Add Review

aayushvarma18

aayushvarma18

September 9, 2019
Romanthony mastered a style of house which no one has ever been able to emulate. The Romanworld album sounds like something from another world, and will always remain close to my heart. It is unfortunate that Glasgow Underground owns the licences to Romanthony's work. They peddle unwanted remixes of his work, and make his original work extremely inaccessible across platforms.
Class77

Class77

October 17, 2018
Wow the old school analog sound is so organic with Romanthony. He puts his whole life and soul in every song!! So glad i discovered this guy. Rest in peace! ill be digging through all this records and buying most of them :)
subwoofer

subwoofer

July 24, 2017
I think you'll find this on the original Bring U Up..
jkelleher

jkelleher

April 6, 2017
I might be totally making this up, but I'm pretty sure I once heard a Romanthony track he opens by growling his name for a bit... like "Roooooo-maaanthony, Rooooo-maaanthony", and even the verses are sung in this growly, aggressive style. Does anyone have any idea what I'm talking about?
soul_survivor

soul_survivor

October 15, 2014
People don't know too much this enigmatic man & producer but he is a cult figure in the world of House Music. Just listen his classic album : Romanthony ‎- Romanworld of 1996 & you will understand...just wonderful masterpiece!
http://www.discogs.com/Romanthony-Romanworld/release/78849
He died too young...RIP House Legend.
LeftReborn

LeftReborn

March 25, 2014
R.I.P. Anthony!
Unterhimmel

Unterhimmel

February 3, 2014
edited over 5 years ago
Holy shit ... I did not know until now that he is dead. R.I.P.
reverberation

reverberation

December 9, 2013
he made such luscious records we before was introduced to the commercial world as Daft Punk's "One more time" singer. rest in peace!
Pentrazemine

Pentrazemine

May 28, 2013
Rest In Peace.

You're now a Wanderer in heaven, looping house music from above! We'll miss you! :(
ServerAdd

ServerAdd

May 28, 2013
RIP

You shown us LOVE

Videos (121) Edit