Sidney Bechet

Real Name:
Sidney Joseph Bechet
Profile:
Sidney Bechet (May 14, 1897 – May 14, 1959) was an American jazz saxophonist, clarinetist, and composer.
He was one of the first important soloists in jazz, and was perhaps the first notable jazz saxophonist.
Forceful delivery, well-constructed improvisations, and a distinctive, wide vibrato characterized Bechet's playing.
Bechet's erratic temperament hampered his career, however, and not until the late 1940s did he earn wide acclaim.

He was born in New Orleans, May 14, 1897.
He began his career when he was not even 19, playing in the jazz bands of Bunk Johnson and then of Clarence Williams.
From the 1920s onwards, he played mainly abroad (London & Paris) and also in New York.
In 1932 he founded The New Orleans Feetwarmers with Tommy Ladnier.
After World War II, he mostly lived in Paris where he died May 14, 1959.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

C-173 Sidney Bechet - A Jazz Masterwork album art Sidney Bechet A Jazz Masterwork(4xShellac, 10", Album) Columbia C-173 US 1948 Sell This Version
Sidney Bechet - Jazz Classics Vol. 2 album art Sidney Bechet Jazz Classics Vol. 2 Blue Note, Blue Note US 1950 Sell This Version
Sidney Bechet - Jazz Classics Vol. 1 album art Sidney Bechet Jazz Classics Vol. 1 (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note US 1950 Sell This Version
Sidney Bechet - Sidney Bechet, Claude Luter And His Orchestra album art Sidney Bechet, Claude Luter Et Son Orchestre Sidney Bechet, Claude Luter Et Son Orchestre - Sidney Bechet, Claude Luter And His Orchestra (Album) Vogue Productions, Vogue Records France 1950 Sell This Version
L.D.026 Sidney Bechet - Sidney Bechet And His Blue Note Jazz Men album art Sidney Bechet Sidney Bechet And His Blue Note Jazz Men(10", Album, Mono) Vogue Records L.D.026 France 1950 Sell This Version
Sidney Bechet - Vol. 2 album art Sidney Bechet, Claude Luter Et Son Orchestre Sidney Bechet, Claude Luter Et Son Orchestre - Vol. 2 (Album) Disques Vogue, Vogue Productions France 1951 Sell This Version
Sidney Bechet - Bechet-Souvenirs album art Sidney Bechet, Claude Luter, André Réwéliotty Et Son Orchestre Sidney Bechet, Claude Luter, André Réwéliotty Et Son Orchestre - Bechet-Souvenirs (Album) Vogue France 1951 Sell This Version
L-406 Sidney Bechet - Bob Wilber And His Jazz Band With Guest Star Sidney Bechet album art Bob Wilber And His Jazz Band* With Guest Star Sidney Bechet Bob Wilber And His Jazz Band* With Guest Star Sidney Bechet - Bob Wilber And His Jazz Band With Guest Star Sidney Bechet(10") Circle L-406 US 1951 Sell This Version
Sidney Bechet - Days Beyond Recall album art Sidney Bechet - Bunk Johnson Sidney Bechet - Bunk Johnson - Days Beyond Recall Blue Note, Blue Note US 1951 Sell This Version
N°6835 Sidney Bechet - Sidney Bechet And His New Orleans Feetwarmers album art Sidney Bechet Sidney Bechet And His New Orleans Feetwarmers(10", Album, Mono) Blue Star N°6835 France 1951 Sell This Version
Sidney Bechet - Jam Session album art Sidney Bechet / Muggsy Spanier Sidney Bechet / Muggsy Spanier - Jam Session (Album, Comp) Galaxy Series Records US 1952 Sell This Version
Sidney Bechet - Pleyel Jazz Concert 31 Janvier 1952 - Vol. 1 album art Bechet*, Luter* Bechet*, Luter* - Pleyel Jazz Concert 31 Janvier 1952 - Vol. 1 (Album) Vogue, Vogue Productions, Vogue Records France 1952 Sell This Version
Sidney Bechet - Pleyel Jazz Concert - Vol. 3 album art Sidney Bechet, Claude Luter Sidney Bechet, Claude Luter - Pleyel Jazz Concert - Vol. 3 (Album) Vogue Productions France 1952 Sell This Version
Sidney Bechet - Dixieland At Jazz, Ltd., Volume 2 album art Sidney Bechet - Muggsy Spanier - Doc Evans - Don Ewell - Wally Gordon - Munn Ware - Sid Thall - Bill Reinhardt Sidney Bechet - Muggsy Spanier - Doc Evans - Don Ewell - Wally Gordon - Munn Ware - Sid Thall - Bill Reinhardt - Dixieland At Jazz, Ltd., Volume 2 (Album) Atlantic US 1952 Sell This Version
Sidney Bechet - Pleyel Jazz Concert - Vol. 2 album art Bechet*, Luter* Bechet*, Luter* - Pleyel Jazz Concert - Vol. 2 (Album) Disques Vogue, Vogue Productions France 1952 Sell This Version
LP 7022, BLP 7022 Sidney Bechet - Port Of Harlem Six album art Sidney Bechet Port Of Harlem Six(10") Blue Note, Blue Note LP 7022, BLP 7022 US 1952 Sell This Version
MG 15013, MG-15013 Sidney Bechet - Sidney Bechet album art Sidney Bechet Sidney Bechet(10") Savoy Records, Savoy Records MG 15013, MG-15013 US 1952 Sell This Version
LAE 12024 Sidney Bechet - Souvenir of Sidney Bechet album art Sidney Bechet Souvenir of Sidney Bechet(LP, Album, Mono) Vogue LAE 12024 UK 1952 Sell This Version
ALS 118, LP 118 Sidney Bechet - Soprano Sax Solos album art Sidney Bechet Soprano Sax Solos(10", Album) Atlantic, Atlantic ALS 118, LP 118 US 1952 Sell This Version
Sidney Bechet - La Nuit Est Une Sorcière album art Sidney Bechet La Nuit Est Une Sorcière (Album) Vogue Productions, Vogue Productions UK 1952 Sell This Version
Sidney Bechet - Jazz Festival Concert Paris 1952 album art Sidney Bechet Jazz Festival Concert Paris 1952 Blue Note US 1953 Sell This Version
302 Sidney Bechet - Sidney Bechet With Wally Bishop's Orchestra album art Sidney Bechet With Wally Bishop's Orchestra Sidney Bechet With Wally Bishop's Orchestra - Sidney Bechet With Wally Bishop's Orchestra(10") Dial Records (3) 302 US 1953 Sell This Version
LP 7025 Sidney Bechet - Jazz Festival Concert, Paris 1952, Vol. 2 album art Sidney Bechet Jazz Festival Concert, Paris 1952, Vol. 2(10", Album, Mono) Blue Note LP 7025 US 1953 Sell This Version
LDE.018, L.D.E.018 Sidney Bechet - Jazz Concert, Vol. 1 album art Sidney Bechet Jazz Concert, Vol. 1(10") Vogue Records, Vogue Records LDE.018, L.D.E.018 UK 1953 Sell This Version
L.D.E. 019 Sidney Bechet - Jazz Concert, Vol. 2 album art Sidney Bechet Jazz Concert, Vol. 2(10") Vogue, Vogue Records L.D.E. 019 UK 1953 Sell This Version