Sidney Bechet

Sidney Bechet

Real Name:
Sidney Joseph Bechet
Profile:
Sidney Bechet (May 14, 1897 – May 14, 1959) was an American jazz saxophonist, clarinetist, and composer.
He was one of the first important soloists in jazz, and was perhaps the first notable jazz saxophonist.
Forceful delivery, well-constructed improvisations, and a distinctive, wide vibrato characterized Bechet's playing.
Bechet's erratic temperament hampered his career, however, and not until the late 1940s did he earn wide acclaim.

He was born in New Orleans, May 14, 1897.
He began his career when he was not even 19, playing in the jazz bands of Bunk Johnson and then of Clarence Williams.
From the 1920s onwards, he played mainly abroad (London & Paris) and also in New York.
In 1932 he founded The New Orleans Feetwarmers with Tommy Ladnier.
After World War II, he mostly lived in Paris where he died May 14, 1959.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Sidney Bechet Discography

Albums

C-173 Sidney Bechet A Jazz Masterwork(4xShellac, 10", Album) Columbia C-173 US 1948 Sell This Version
Sidney Bechet Jazz Classics Vol. 1 Blue Note, Blue Note US 1950 Sell This Version
L-406 Bob Wilber And His Jazz Band* With Guest Star Sidney Bechet Bob Wilber And His Jazz Band* With Guest Star Sidney Bechet - Bob Wilber And His Jazz Band With Guest Star Sidney Bechet(10") Circle Records (10) L-406 US 1950 Sell This Version
LP 7003, BLP 7003 Sidney Bechet Jazz Classics Vol. 2(10") Blue Note, Blue Note LP 7003, BLP 7003 US 1950 Sell This Version
L.D.E. 001 Sidney Bechet, Claud Luter And His Orchestra* Sidney Bechet, Claud Luter And His Orchestra* - Sidney Bechet, Claude Luter And His Orchestra(LP) Vogue Records L.D.E. 001 UK 1950 Sell This Version
Sidney Bechet - Bunk Johnson Sidney Bechet - Bunk Johnson - Days Beyond Recall Blue Note, Blue Note US 1951 Sell This Version
LD 048 Sidney Bechet, Claude Luter Sidney Bechet, Claude Luter - On Parade(10") Vogue Productions, Vogue LD 048 France 1951 Sell This Version
LD 025 Sidney Bechet, Claude Luter, André Réwéliotty Et Son Orchestre Sidney Bechet, Claude Luter, André Réwéliotty Et Son Orchestre - Bechet-Souvenirs(10") Vogue LD 025 France 1951 Sell This Version
Sidney Bechet / Muggsy Spanier Sidney Bechet / Muggsy Spanier - Jam Session (Album) Galaxy Series Records US 1952 Sell This Version
Bechet*, Luter* Bechet*, Luter* - Pleyel Jazz Concert - Vol. 2 (Album) Disques Vogue, Vogue Productions France 1952 Sell This Version
LP 7022, BLP 7022 Sidney Bechet Port Of Harlem Six(10") Blue Note, Blue Note LP 7022, BLP 7022 US 1952 Sell This Version
MG 15013, MG-15013 Sidney Bechet Sidney Bechet(10") Savoy Records, Savoy Records MG 15013, MG-15013 US 1952 Sell This Version
LD 096 Claude Luter Orchestra, Sidney Bechet Claude Luter Orchestra, Sidney Bechet - Pleyel Jazz Concert Volume 3(LP, Album) Vogue LD 096 France 1952 Sell This Version
ALS 140 Sidney Bechet - Muggsy Spanier - Doc Evans - Don Ewell - Wally Gordon - Munn Ware - Sid Thall - Bill Reinhardt Sidney Bechet - Muggsy Spanier - Doc Evans - Don Ewell - Wally Gordon - Munn Ware - Sid Thall - Bill Reinhardt - Dixieland At Jazz, Ltd., Volume 2(10", Album, Mono) Atlantic ALS 140 US 1952 Sell This Version
LD 060 Bechet*, Luter* Bechet*, Luter* - Pleyel Jazz Concert - Vol. 1(10", Album) Vogue, Vogue Productions LD 060 France 1952 Sell This Version
ALS 118, LP 118 Sidney Bechet Soprano Sax Solos(LP) Atlantic, Atlantic ALS 118, LP 118 US 1952 Sell This Version
Sidney Bechet Jazz Festival Concert Paris 1952 Blue Note US 1953 Sell This Version
Sidney Bechet La Nuit Est Une Sorcière (Album) Disques Vogue UK 1952 Sell This Version
5035 Jelly Roll Morton And The Red Hot Peppers* Featuring Sidney Bechet Jelly Roll Morton And The Red Hot Peppers* Featuring Sidney Bechet - Volume Four(10", Album) Jolly Roger (2) 5035 US 1953 Sell This Version
302 Sidney Bechet With Wally Bishop's Orchestra Sidney Bechet With Wally Bishop's Orchestra - Sidney Bechet With Wally Bishop's Orchestra(10") Dial Records (3) 302 US 1953 Sell This Version
L.D.E. 019 Sidney Bechet Jazz Concert, Vol. 2(10") Vogue, Vogue Records L.D.E. 019 UK 1953 Sell This Version
L.D.E. 027 Sidney Bechet Sidney Bechet ‎– Jazz Concert, Vol. 3(10", Mono) Vogue L.D.E. 027 UK 1953 Sell This Version
LP 7026, BLP 7026 Sidney Bechet Dixie By The Fabulous Sidney Bechet(10") Blue Note, Blue Note LP 7026, BLP 7026 US 1953 Sell This Version
LDE 132 Sidney Bechet Sidney Bechet At Storyville(10", Album) Vogue LDE 132 UK 1954 Sell This Version
STLP 306 Sidney Bechet / Vic Dickenson Sidney Bechet / Vic Dickenson - Jazz At Storyville Vol. 2(10", Album) Storyville (3) STLP 306 US 1954 Sell This Version