Lester Young

Real Name:
Lester Willis Young
Profile:
American jazz tenor saxophonist

Lester Young (born August 27, 1909, Woodville, Mississippi, USA - died March 15, 1959, New York City, New York, USA). He ranks together with Coleman Hawkins and Ben Webster as one of the three "great tenors" of the the swing era. Occasionally, he was known to also play the clarinet.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Lester Young Discography Tracks

Albums

Lester Young - Tenor Sax Solos album art Lester Young Tenor Sax Solos Savoy Records US 1951 Sell This Version
Lester Young - Battle Of The Saxes album art Illinois Jacquet / Lester Young Illinois Jacquet / Lester Young - Battle Of The Saxes (Album) Aladdin (6) France 1951 Sell This Version
33CX 10070 Lester Young - Pres album art Lester Young Pres(LP) Columbia 33CX 10070 UK 1952 Sell This Version
33CX 10009 Lester Young - JAZZ AT THE PHILHARMONIC 1 (Carnegie Hall Concert 1952) album art Norman Granz, Oscar Peterson, Buddy Rich, Ray Brown, Barney Kessel, Flip Phillips, Charlie Shavers, Benny Carter, Lester Young, Roy Eldridge Norman Granz, Oscar Peterson, Buddy Rich, Ray Brown, Barney Kessel, Flip Phillips, Charlie Shavers, Benny Carter, Lester Young, Roy Eldridge - JAZZ AT THE PHILHARMONIC 1 (Carnegie Hall Concert 1952)(LP) Columbia 33CX 10009 UK 1952 Sell This Version
705 Lester Young - Trio album art King Cole*, Lester Young, Red Callender King Cole*, Lester Young, Red Callender - Trio(10", Album, Mono) Aladdin (6) 705 US 1953 Sell This Version
706 Lester Young - And His Tenor Sax album art Lester Young And His Tenor Sax(10", Album, Mono) Aladdin (6) 706 US 1953 Sell This Version
Lester Young - Lester Young Collates album art Lester Young Lester Young Collates (Album) Mercury, Blue Star France 1954 Sell This Version
Lester Young - Lester Young With The Oscar Peterson Trio #1 album art Lester Young Lester Young With The Oscar Peterson Trio #1 (Album) Norgran Records France 1954 Sell This Version
Lester Young - Lester Young With The Oscar Peterson Trio #2 album art Lester Young With The Oscar Peterson Trio Lester Young With The Oscar Peterson Trio - Lester Young With The Oscar Peterson Trio #2 (Album) Norgran Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Lester Young - The President album art Lester Young The President (Album) Norgran Records US 1954 Sell This Version
MG N-1022 Lester Young - Lester Young album art Lester Young Lester Young(LP, Mono) Norgran Records MG N-1022 US 1955 Sell This Version
Lester Young - Blue Lester album art Lester Young Blue Lester (Comp, Album) Savoy Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Lester Young - Lester Leaps In album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Featuring Lester Young Count Basie And His Orchestra* Featuring Lester Young - Lester Leaps In (Comp, Album) Epic US 1956 Sell This Version
Lester Young - Lester Swings Again album art Lester Young Lester Swings Again (Album) Norgran Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Lester Young - The President Plays With The Oscar Peterson Trio album art Lester Young With The Oscar Peterson Trio Lester Young With The Oscar Peterson Trio - The President Plays With The Oscar Peterson Trio (Album, Comp) Norgran Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Lester Young - Pres & Sweets album art Lester Young, Harry Edison Lester Young, Harry Edison - Pres & Sweets (Album, Comp) Norgran Records US 1956 Sell This Version
LP-802 Lester Young - And His Tenor Sax Vol. 2 album art Lester Young And His Tenor Sax Vol. 2(LP, Album, Mono) Aladdin (6) LP-802 US 1956 Sell This Version
Lester Young - Pres And Teddy album art Lester Young, Teddy Wilson Lester Young, Teddy Wilson - Pres And Teddy (Album) American Recording Society US 1957 Sell This Version
Lester Young - Going For Myself... album art Harry Edison, Lester Young Harry Edison, Lester Young - Going For Myself... (Album) Verve Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Lester Young - Swinging Lester Young album art Lester Young With Howard McGhee, Chico Hamilton, Willie Smith (2), Curtis Counce, Joe Albany, Vic Dickenson, Irving Ashby Lester Young With Howard McGhee, Chico Hamilton, Willie Smith (2), Curtis Counce, Joe Albany, Vic Dickenson, Irving Ashby - Swinging Lester Young (Comp, Album) Score (3) US 1957 Sell This Version
Lester Young - Laughin' To Keep From Cryin' album art Lester Young, Roy Eldridge And Harry Edison Lester Young, Roy Eldridge And Harry Edison - Laughin' To Keep From Cryin' (Album) Verve Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Lester Young - Le Dernier Message De Lester Young album art Lester Young Le Dernier Message De Lester Young (Album) Barclay France 1959 Sell This Version
Lester Young - Lester Young Memorial Album Volume 1 album art Lester Young With Count Basie And His Orchestra* Lester Young With Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Lester Young Memorial Album Volume 1 (Comp) Epic US 1959 Sell This Version
Lester Young - Lester Young Memorial Album Volume 2 album art Lester Young With Count Basie And His Orchestra* Lester Young With Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Lester Young Memorial Album Volume 2 (Comp, Album) Fontana, Fontana US 1959 Sell This Version
Lester Young - Lester Young In Paris album art Lester Young Lester Young In Paris (Album) Verve Records US 1960 Sell This Version