Gilli Smyth

Real Name:
Gillian Mary Smyth
Profile:
Gilli Smyth (born June 1, 1933, London, England – died August 22, 2016, Byron Bay, New South Wales, Australia) was an English musician, poet and writer. She was a co-founder of the band Gong with her former partner Daevid Allen. She invented an echoing vocal style named "Space Whisper".
Mother of Tasmin Smyth and Orlando Allen.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

CRL 5007 Mother — Gilli Smyth Gilli Smyth Mother (Album) Charly Records CRL 5007 UK 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Live In Usa 79 — Gilli Smyth Gilli Smyth Live In Usa 79(Cass) Ottersongs none UK 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OT22 Living On The Brink — Gilli Smyth Gilli Smyth & Tom The Poet Gilli Smyth & Tom The Poet - Living On The Brink(Cass) Ottersongs OT22 UK 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OT 033 Stroking The Tail Of The Bird — Gilli Smyth Daevid Allen, Gilli Smyth, Harry Williamson Daevid Allen, Gilli Smyth, Harry Williamson - Stroking The Tail Of The Bird (Album) AMP Records OT 033 UK 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GAS 001 Deya Daze 1976-1979 — Gilli Smyth Daevid Allen / Gilli Smyth Daevid Allen / Gilli Smyth - Deya Daze 1976-1979(Cass) GAS Records (2) GAS 001 UK 1990 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VP139CD Every Witches Way — Gilli Smyth Gilli Smyth Every Witches Way(CD, Album) Voiceprint VP139CD UK 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GlissCD006 It's All A Dream — Gilli Smyth Gilli* It's All A Dream(CD, Album) Gliss Records GlissCD006 UK 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BP359CD Battle Of The Birds: A Celtic Tale — Gilli Smyth Anthony Phillips And Harry Williamson With Didier Malherbe Narrated By Gilli Smyth Anthony Phillips And Harry Williamson With Didier Malherbe Narrated By Gilli Smyth - Battle Of The Birds: A Celtic Tale(CD, Album, RE) Blueprint (4) BP359CD UK 2004 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VP353CD Parade — Gilli Smyth Gong Matrices - Gilli Smyth Gong Matrices - Gilli Smyth - Parade(CD, Album) Voiceprint VP353CD UK 2004 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VP376CD I Am Your Egg — Gilli Smyth Gilli Smyth, Daevid Allen & Orlando Allen Gilli Smyth, Daevid Allen & Orlando Allen - I Am Your Egg (Album) Voiceprint VP376CD UK 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VP368CD Short Tales & Tall — Gilli Smyth Gilli Smyth & Daevid Allen Gilli Smyth & Daevid Allen - Short Tales & Tall(CD, Album) Voiceprint VP368CD UK 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FD007 Paradise — Gilli Smyth Gilli Smyth Paradise (Album) Flamedog Records FD007 Europe 2012 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HST115CD Live At The Roundhouse 1971 — Gilli Smyth Daevid Allen & Gilli Smyth With The Soft Machine Family* Daevid Allen & Gilli Smyth With The Soft Machine Family* - Live At The Roundhouse 1971(CD, Album) Gonzo Multimedia HST115CD UK 2012 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
529.305CD, none Magick Brother — Gilli Smyth Gong, Daevid Allen, Gilli Smyth Gong, Daevid Allen, Gilli Smyth - Magick Brother (Album) BYG Records, Charly Records 529.305CD, none UK 2022 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

VPBOOK1, VP185CD Politico - Historico - Spirito — Gilli Smyth Gilli Smyth Politico - Historico - Spirito Voiceprint, Voiceprint VPBOOK1, VP185CD UK 1995 Sell This Version