Jimmy Woode

Jimmy Woode

Real Name:
James Bryant Woode
Profile:
American jazz bassist.
Born September 23, 1928 in Philadelphia; died April 22/23, 2005 in Lindenwold, New Jersey.
He played trombone in the band led by his father Jimmy Woode Sr., piano in churches and sang in vocal ensembles before 1945. He mainly played bass after World War II with – among others – Louis Armstrong, Charlie Parker, Ella Fitzgerald, Miles Davis, Dizzy Gillespie and Sarah Vaughan. He played with Duke Ellington from 1955 to 1959, who referred to him as a musician with team spirit.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jimmy Woode Discography

Albums

LP 630 Jimmy Woode The Colorful Strings Of Jimmy Woode (Album) Argo Records LP 630 US 1958 Sell This Version
PHM 200-198 Raymond Fol Big Band Featuring Johnny Griffin, Jimmy Woode, Arthur Taylor* Raymond Fol Big Band Featuring Johnny Griffin, Jimmy Woode, Arthur Taylor* - Vivaldi's Four Seasons In Jazz(LP, Album, Mono) Philips PHM 200-198 US 1966 Sell This Version
623 218 The Duke Ellington Orchestra* Featuring Cat Anderson, Clark Terry, Ray Nance, Quentin Jackson, Jimmy Hamilton, Johnny Hodges, Paul Gonsalves, Harry Carney, Jimmy Woode, Sam Woodyard The Duke Ellington Orchestra* Featuring Cat Anderson, Clark Terry, Ray Nance, Quentin Jackson, Jimmy Hamilton, Johnny Hodges, Paul Gonsalves, Harry Carney, Jimmy Woode, Sam Woodyard - Duke Ellington Classics(LP, Album) International Polydor Production 623 218 Germany 1968 Sell This Version
PRST 7668 Milt Buckner With Jimmy Woode And Jo Jones Milt Buckner With Jimmy Woode And Jo Jones - Milt Buckner In Europe; 1966(LP) Prestige PRST 7668 US 1969 Sell This Version
21 21962-3 Fritz Pauer, Jimmy Woode, Erich Bachträgl* Fritz Pauer, Jimmy Woode, Erich Bachträgl* - Power By Pauer, Live At The Domicile(LP, Album) MPS Records, BASF 21 21962-3 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
P 19812 Dorothy Donegan Feat. Jimmy Woode, Ed Thigpen Dorothy Donegan Feat. Jimmy Woode, Ed Thigpen - Dorothy Donegan Live(LP, Album) Jaylin's Live P 19812 Switzerland 1981 Sell This Version
POCJ-2634 Benny Bailey, Nathan Davis, Mal Waldron, Jimmy Woode, Makaya Ntzhoko*, Charly Campbell* Benny Bailey, Nathan Davis, Mal Waldron, Jimmy Woode, Makaya Ntzhoko*, Charly Campbell* - Soul Eyes / "Jazz" Live At The Domicile Munich (Album) MPS Records POCJ-2634 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
06024 9811263 Fritz Pauer Featuring Jimmy Woode And Billy Brooks (2) Fritz Pauer Featuring Jimmy Woode And Billy Brooks (2) - Live At The Berlin "Jazz Galerie"(CD, Album, RE, RM) MPS Records 06024 9811263 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
0005011JS Stephan Abel* & Jimmy Woode Stephan Abel* & Jimmy Woode - My Kind Of World(CD, Album) JazzSick Records 0005011JS Germany 2005 Sell This Version
900.280 - 81 Milt Buckner . Gerard Badini* . Jimmy Woode . Panama Francis . Sam Woodyard Milt Buckner . Gerard Badini* . Jimmy Woode . Panama Francis . Sam Woodyard - A Night At The Popcorn(2xLP, Gat) Riverboat 900.280 - 81 France Unknown Sell This Version
BJ010CD The Uptown Swing All Stars, Roy Eldridge, Illinois Jacquet, Milt Buckner, Jimmy Woode, Jo Jones The Uptown Swing All Stars, Roy Eldridge, Illinois Jacquet, Milt Buckner, Jimmy Woode, Jo Jones - Live(CD, Album) Blu Jazz BJ010CD Italy Unknown Sell This Version
LP.1974 Cootie Williams, Rex Stewart, Tyree Glenn, Hilton Jefferson, Ben Webster, Billy Stayhorn, Oscar Pettiford, Sonny Greer, Roy Eldridge, Stuff Smith, Don Byas, Earl Hines, Jimmy Woode, Kenny Clarke Cootie Williams, Rex Stewart, Tyree Glenn, Hilton Jefferson, Ben Webster, Billy Stayhorn, Oscar Pettiford, Sonny Greer, Roy Eldridge, Stuff Smith, Don Byas, Earl Hines, Jimmy Woode, Kenny Clarke - Newport Jazz Festival 3 July 1958/ Paris Jazz Festival 3 November 1965(LP) disc-ret LP.1974 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

FSR-CD 472 Paul Gonsalves Featuring Clark Terry And Jimmy Woode Paul Gonsalves Featuring Clark Terry And Jimmy Woode - "Cookin'" Complete 1956-1957 Sessions(CD, Comp) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 472 Spain 2007 Sell This Version