Roy Eldridge

Real Name:
David Roy Eldridge
Profile:
Roy Eldridge (born January 30, 1911, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA - died February 26, 1989, Valley Stream, New York, USA) also known as "Little Jazz", was an American jazz trumpeter. He was a prominent soloist with the bands of Fletcher Henderson, Gene Krupa and Artie Shaw as well as featured in Norman Granz's Jazz at the Philharmonic events and a leader in his own name. Eldridge was given the nickname "Little Jazz" by Leon "Chu" Berry.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Roy Eldridge Discography Tracks

Albums

Roy Eldridge - Hot Trumpet Ensembles album art Roy Eldridge , Charlie Shavers , Emmett Berry , Joe Thomas (4) , Jonah Jones Roy Eldridge , Charlie Shavers , Emmett Berry , Joe Thomas (4) , Jonah Jones - Hot Trumpet Ensembles (Album) Mercury US 1950 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - And His "Little Jazz" album art Roy Eldridge And His "Little Jazz" (Album, Comp) Vogue Productions France 1951 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - Roy Eldridge Plays album art Roy Eldridge Roy Eldridge Plays Prestige US 1951 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - Jazz Off The Air (WNEW - 1947), Vol. 1 album art Roy Eldridge / Flip Phillips / Eddie Safranski / Al Casey / Specs Powell / Mike Colicchio / Mel Tormé Roy Eldridge / Flip Phillips / Eddie Safranski / Al Casey / Specs Powell / Mike Colicchio / Mel Tormé - Jazz Off The Air (WNEW - 1947), Vol. 1 (Album) Esoteric (2) US 1952 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - Collates album art Roy Eldridge Collates (Album) Mercury US 1952 Sell This Version
33CX 10009 Roy Eldridge - JAZZ AT THE PHILHARMONIC 1 (Carnegie Hall Concert 1952) album art Norman Granz, Oscar Peterson, Buddy Rich, Ray Brown, Barney Kessel, Flip Phillips, Charlie Shavers, Benny Carter, Lester Young, Roy Eldridge Norman Granz, Oscar Peterson, Buddy Rich, Ray Brown, Barney Kessel, Flip Phillips, Charlie Shavers, Benny Carter, Lester Young, Roy Eldridge - JAZZ AT THE PHILHARMONIC 1 (Carnegie Hall Concert 1952)(LP) Columbia 33CX 10009 UK 1952 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - Roy And Diz #2 album art Roy Eldridge And Dizzy Gillespie Roy Eldridge And Dizzy Gillespie - Roy And Diz #2 (Album) Clef Records France 1954 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - Little Jazz album art Roy Eldridge Little Jazz (Album) Clef Records US 1954 Sell This Version
MG C-162 Roy Eldridge - The Strolling Mr. Eldridge album art Roy Eldridge With The Oscar Peterson Trio Roy Eldridge With The Oscar Peterson Trio - The Strolling Mr. Eldridge(10", Album) Clef Records MG C-162 US 1954 Sell This Version
MG C-704 Roy Eldridge - Rockin' Chair album art Roy Eldridge Rockin' Chair(LP, Album, Mono) Clef Records MG C-704 US 1955 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - The Art Tatum - Roy Eldridge - Alvin Stoller - John Simmons Quartet album art Art Tatum, Roy Eldridge, Alvin Stoller, John Simmons Art Tatum, Roy Eldridge, Alvin Stoller, John Simmons - The Art Tatum - Roy Eldridge - Alvin Stoller - John Simmons Quartet (Album, Comp) Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - Roy And Diz album art Dizzy Gillespie, Roy Eldridge Dizzy Gillespie, Roy Eldridge - Roy And Diz (Album) Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - Roy's Got Rhythm album art Roy Eldridge Roy's Got Rhythm (Album) Emarcy Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - Drummer Man Gene Krupa In HIghest-FI album art Gene Krupa Featuring Anita O'Day - Roy Eldridge Gene Krupa Featuring Anita O'Day - Roy Eldridge - Drummer Man Gene Krupa In HIghest-FI (Album) Verve Records Australia 1956 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - The Urbane Jazz Of Roy Eldridge And Benny Carter album art Roy Eldridge And Benny Carter Roy Eldridge And Benny Carter - The Urbane Jazz Of Roy Eldridge And Benny Carter (Album) Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - Trumpet Battle album art Roy Eldridge, Dizzy Gillespie Roy Eldridge, Dizzy Gillespie - Trumpet Battle Verve Records Chile 1957 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - Tour De Force album art Roy Eldridge, Dizzy Gillespie, Harry Edison Roy Eldridge, Dizzy Gillespie, Harry Edison - Tour De Force Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - That Warm Feeling album art Russell Garcia And Strings* With Roy Eldridge Russell Garcia And Strings* With Roy Eldridge - That Warm Feeling (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - At Newport album art The Oscar Peterson Trio With Roy Eldridge / Sonny Stitt & Jo Jones The Oscar Peterson Trio With Roy Eldridge / Sonny Stitt & Jo Jones - At Newport (Album) Verve Records UK 1958 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - Laughin' To Keep From Cryin' album art Lester Young, Roy Eldridge And Harry Edison Lester Young, Roy Eldridge And Harry Edison - Laughin' To Keep From Cryin' (Album) Verve Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - Swingin' On The Town album art Roy Eldridge Swingin' On The Town (Album) Verve Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - Newport Rebels album art Charles Mingus, Max Roach, Eric Dolphy, Roy Eldridge, Jo Jones Charles Mingus, Max Roach, Eric Dolphy, Roy Eldridge, Jo Jones - Newport Rebels (Album) Candid US 1960 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - The Gene Krupa Story In Music album art Gene Krupa, His Drums And His Orchestra* With Anita O'Day, Roy Eldridge And Dolores Hawkins* Gene Krupa, His Drums And His Orchestra* With Anita O'Day, Roy Eldridge And Dolores Hawkins* - The Gene Krupa Story In Music Harmony (4) US 1960 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - At The Opera House album art Coleman Hawkins and Roy Eldridge Coleman Hawkins and Roy Eldridge - At The Opera House (Album, Comp) Verve Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - Hawkins! Eldridge! Hodges! Alive! At The Village Gate! album art Coleman Hawkins, Roy Eldridge, Johnny Hodges Coleman Hawkins, Roy Eldridge, Johnny Hodges - Hawkins! Eldridge! Hodges! Alive! At The Village Gate! (Album) Verve Records US 1962 Sell This Version