Roy Eldridge

Real Name:
David Roy Eldridge
Profile:
Roy Eldridge (born January 30, 1911, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA - died February 26, 1989, Valley Stream, New York, USA) also known as "Little Jazz", was an American jazz trumpeter. He was a prominent soloist with the bands of Fletcher Henderson, Gene Krupa and Artie Shaw as well as featured in Norman Granz's Jazz at the Philharmonic events and a leader in his own name. Eldridge was given the nickname "Little Jazz" by Leon "Chu" Berry.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Roy Eldridge - Hot Trumpet Ensembles album art Roy Eldridge , Charlie Shavers , Emmett Berry , Joe Thomas (4) , Jonah Jones Roy Eldridge , Charlie Shavers , Emmett Berry , Joe Thomas (4) , Jonah Jones - Hot Trumpet Ensembles (Album) Mercury US 1950 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - And His "Little Jazz" album art Roy Eldridge And His "Little Jazz" (Album, Comp) Vogue Productions France 1951 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - Roy Eldridge Plays album art Roy Eldridge Roy Eldridge Plays Prestige US 1951 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - Jazz Off The Air (WNEW - 1947), Vol. 1 album art Roy Eldridge / Flip Phillips / Eddie Safranski / Al Casey / Specs Powell / Mike Colicchio / Mel Tormé Roy Eldridge / Flip Phillips / Eddie Safranski / Al Casey / Specs Powell / Mike Colicchio / Mel Tormé - Jazz Off The Air (WNEW - 1947), Vol. 1 (Album) Esoteric (2) US 1952 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - Collates album art Roy Eldridge Collates (Album) Mercury US 1952 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - Roy And Diz #2 album art Roy Eldridge And Dizzy Gillespie Roy Eldridge And Dizzy Gillespie - Roy And Diz #2 (Album) Clef Records France 1954 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - Little Jazz album art Roy Eldridge Little Jazz (Album) Clef Records US 1954 Sell This Version
MG C-162 Roy Eldridge - The Strolling Mr. Eldridge album art Roy Eldridge With The Oscar Peterson Trio Roy Eldridge With The Oscar Peterson Trio - The Strolling Mr. Eldridge(10", Album) Clef Records MG C-162 US 1954 Sell This Version
MG C-704 Roy Eldridge - Rockin' Chair album art Roy Eldridge Rockin' Chair(LP, Album, Mono) Clef Records MG C-704 US 1955 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - The Art Tatum - Roy Eldridge - Alvin Stoller - John Simmons Quartet album art Art Tatum, Roy Eldridge, Alvin Stoller, John Simmons Art Tatum, Roy Eldridge, Alvin Stoller, John Simmons - The Art Tatum - Roy Eldridge - Alvin Stoller - John Simmons Quartet (Album, Comp) Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - Roy And Diz album art Dizzy Gillespie, Roy Eldridge Dizzy Gillespie, Roy Eldridge - Roy And Diz (Album, EP) Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - Roy's Got Rhythm album art Roy Eldridge Roy's Got Rhythm (Album) Emarcy Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - Drummer Man Gene Krupa In HIghest-FI album art Gene Krupa Featuring Anita O'Day - Roy Eldridge Gene Krupa Featuring Anita O'Day - Roy Eldridge - Drummer Man Gene Krupa In HIghest-FI (Album) Verve Records Australia 1956 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - The Urbane Jazz Of Roy Eldridge And Benny Carter album art Roy Eldridge And Benny Carter Roy Eldridge And Benny Carter - The Urbane Jazz Of Roy Eldridge And Benny Carter (Album) Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - Trumpet Battle album art Roy Eldridge, Dizzy Gillespie Roy Eldridge, Dizzy Gillespie - Trumpet Battle Verve Records Chile 1957 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - Tour De Force album art Roy Eldridge, Dizzy Gillespie, Harry Edison Roy Eldridge, Dizzy Gillespie, Harry Edison - Tour De Force Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - That Warm Feeling album art Russell Garcia And Strings* With Roy Eldridge Russell Garcia And Strings* With Roy Eldridge - That Warm Feeling (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - At Newport album art The Oscar Peterson Trio With Roy Eldridge / Sonny Stitt & Jo Jones The Oscar Peterson Trio With Roy Eldridge / Sonny Stitt & Jo Jones - At Newport (Album) Verve Records UK 1958 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - Laughin' To Keep From Cryin' album art Lester Young, Roy Eldridge And Harry Edison Lester Young, Roy Eldridge And Harry Edison - Laughin' To Keep From Cryin' (Album) Verve Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - Swingin' On The Town album art Roy Eldridge Swingin' On The Town (Album) Verve Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - The Gene Krupa Story In Music album art Gene Krupa, His Drums And His Orchestra* With Anita O'Day, Roy Eldridge And Dolores Hawkins Gene Krupa, His Drums And His Orchestra* With Anita O'Day, Roy Eldridge And Dolores Hawkins - The Gene Krupa Story In Music Harmony (4) US 1960 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - At The Opera House album art Coleman Hawkins and Roy Eldridge Coleman Hawkins and Roy Eldridge - At The Opera House (Album, Comp) Verve Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - Newport Rebels album art Charles Mingus, Max Roach, Eric Dolphy, Roy Eldridge, Jo Jones Charles Mingus, Max Roach, Eric Dolphy, Roy Eldridge, Jo Jones - Newport Rebels (Album) Candid US 1961 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - Hawkins! Eldridge! Hodges! Alive! At The Village Gate! album art Coleman Hawkins, Roy Eldridge, Johnny Hodges Coleman Hawkins, Roy Eldridge, Johnny Hodges - Hawkins! Eldridge! Hodges! Alive! At The Village Gate! (Album) Verve Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge - Saturday Night Fish Fry album art Roy Eldridge, Bud Freeman With The Elmer Snowden Sextet* Roy Eldridge, Bud Freeman With The Elmer Snowden Sextet* - Saturday Night Fish Fry (Album) Fontana, Fontana Netherlands 1966 Sell This Version