Johnny Hodges

Real Name:
John Cornelius Hodges
Profile:
Johnny Hodges (born July 25, 1906, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA - died May 11, 1970, New York City, New York, USA) was an American jazz saxophonist. He played in Duke Ellington's band for many years and had his own band between 1951 and 1955. Also performed on and off in several other jazz bands.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Johnny Hodges Discography Tracks

Albums

Johnny Hodges - Collates album art Johnny Hodges Collates (Album) Clef Records France 1951 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges - Swing With Johnny Hodges album art Johnny Hodges Swing With Johnny Hodges (Album) Norgran Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges - Collates No. 2 album art Johnny Hodges Collates No. 2 (Album) Clef Records Australia 1953 Sell This Version
ALR 144 Johnny Hodges - With Harry Carney album art Johnny Hodges With Harry Carney(10", Album) Atlantic ALR 144 US 1953 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges - Memories Of Ellington album art Johnny Hodges Memories Of Ellington (Album) Norgran Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges - Creamy album art Johnny Hodges Creamy (Album) Norgran Records US 1955 Sell This Version
MGN 1024 Johnny Hodges - Dance Bash album art Johnny Hodges Dance Bash(LP, Album, Mono) Norgran Records MGN 1024 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG N-1092 Johnny Hodges - In A Mellow Tone album art Johnny Hodges In A Mellow Tone(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Norgran Records MG N-1092 US 1955 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges - Johnny Hodges And The Ellington All Stars album art Johnny Hodges And The Ellington All Stars Johnny Hodges And The Ellington All Stars - Johnny Hodges And The Ellington All Stars (Album) Columbia UK 1956 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges - The Big Sound album art Johnny Hodges And The Ellington Men* Johnny Hodges And The Ellington Men* - The Big Sound (Album) Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
662.111 TR Johnny Hodges - Johnny Hodges No.2 album art Johnny Hodges Johnny Hodges No.2(10", Album, Mono) Fontana 662.111 TR France 1958 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges - Gerry Mulligan Meets Johnny Hodges album art Gerry Mulligan & Johnny Hodges Gerry Mulligan & Johnny Hodges - Gerry Mulligan Meets Johnny Hodges (Album) Verve Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges - Back To Back (Duke Ellington And Johnny Hodges Play The Blues) album art Duke Ellington and Johnny Hodges Duke Ellington and Johnny Hodges - Back To Back (Duke Ellington And Johnny Hodges Play The Blues) (Album, Comp) Verve Records UK 1959 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges - Johnny Hodges And His Strings Play The Prettiest Gershwin album art Johnny Hodges And His Strings* Johnny Hodges And His Strings Play The Prettiest Gershwin (Album) Verve Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges - Side By Side album art Duke Ellington And Johnny Hodges Duke Ellington And Johnny Hodges - Side By Side (Album) Verve Records South Africa 1959 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges - Blues A-Plenty album art Johnny Hodges Blues A-Plenty (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges - Blue Hodge album art Johnny Hodges Blue Hodge (Album) Verve Records US 1961 Sell This Version
SPJ 6601 Johnny Hodges - Johnny Hodges Allstars album art Johnny Hodges Johnny Hodges Allstars(LP, Album) Spook Jazz SPJ 6601 UK 1961 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges - Hawkins! Eldridge! Hodges! Alive! At The Village Gate! album art Coleman Hawkins, Roy Eldridge, Johnny Hodges Coleman Hawkins, Roy Eldridge, Johnny Hodges - Hawkins! Eldridge! Hodges! Alive! At The Village Gate! (Album) Verve Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges - Johnny Hodges With Billy Strayhorn And The Orchestra album art Johnny Hodges With Billy Strayhorn Johnny Hodges With Billy Strayhorn - Johnny Hodges With Billy Strayhorn And The Orchestra (Album) Verve Records UK 1962 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges - George Gershwin's Porgy And Bess album art George Gershwin, Mel Tormé, Frances Faye With Betty Roche*, George Kirby, Johnny Hartman, Sallie Blair, Frank Rosolino, Loulie Jean Norman, Duke Ellington And His Famous Orchestra*, Russ Garcia* Conducting The Studio Orchestra, The Australian Jazz Quintet, The Pat Moran Group*, The Stan Levey Group And Maynard Ferguson, Cat Anderson, Howard McGhee, Herbie Mann, Paul Gonsalves, Ralph Sharon, Johnny Hodges George Gershwin, Mel Tormé, Frances Faye With Betty Roche*, George Kirby, Johnny Hartman, Sallie Blair, Frank Rosolino, Loulie Jean Norman, Duke Ellington And His Famous Orchestra*, Russ Garcia* Conducting The Studio Orchestra, The Australian Jazz Quintet, The Pat Moran Group*, The Stan Levey Group And Maynard Ferguson, Cat Anderson, Howard McGhee, Herbie Mann, Paul Gonsalves, Ralph Sharon, Johnny Hodges - George Gershwin's Porgy And Bess (Album) Ember Records International Ltd UK 1962 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges - Sandy's Gone album art Johnny Hodges Sandy's Gone (Album) Verve Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges - The Eleventh Hour album art Johnny Hodges The Eleventh Hour (Album) Verve Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges - Blue Rabbit album art Johnny Hodges - Wild Bill Davis Johnny Hodges - Wild Bill Davis - Blue Rabbit (Album) Verve Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges - Mess Of Blues album art Johnny Hodges - Wild Bill Davis Johnny Hodges - Wild Bill Davis - Mess Of Blues (Album, Comp) Verve Records, Verve Records, Verve Records US 1964 Sell This Version