Johnny Hodges

Johnny Hodges

Real Name:
John Cornelius Hodges
Profile:
Johnny Hodges (born July 25, 1906, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA - died May 11, 1970, New York City, New York, USA) was an American jazz saxophonist. He played in Duke Ellington's band for many years and had his own band between 1951 and 1955. Also performed on and off in several other jazz bands.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Johnny Hodges Discography Tracks

Albums

Johnny Hodges Collates (Album) Clef Records France 1951 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges Swing With Johnny Hodges (Album) Norgran Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges Collates No. 2 (Album) Clef Records Australia 1953 Sell This Version
MGC-128 Johnny Hodges Collates No. 2(10", Album, Mono) Mercury MGC-128 US 1953 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges Memories Of Ellington (Album) Norgran Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges Creamy (Album) Norgran Records US 1955 Sell This Version
MGN 1024 Johnny Hodges Dance Bash(LP, Album, Mono) Norgran Records MGN 1024 US 1955 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges And The Ellington All Stars Johnny Hodges And The Ellington All Stars - Johnny Hodges And The Ellington All Stars (Album) Columbia UK 1956 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges And The Ellington Men* Johnny Hodges And The Ellington Men* - The Big Sound (Album) Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Gerry Mulligan & Johnny Hodges Gerry Mulligan & Johnny Hodges - Gerry Mulligan Meets Johnny Hodges (Album) Verve Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Duke Ellington and Johnny Hodges Duke Ellington and Johnny Hodges - Back To Back (Duke Ellington And Johnny Hodges Play The Blues) (Album, Comp) Verve Records UK 1959 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges And His Strings* Johnny Hodges And His Strings Play The Prettiest Gershwin (Album) Verve Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Duke Ellington And Johnny Hodges Duke Ellington And Johnny Hodges - Side By Side (Album) Verve Records South Africa 1959 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges Blues-A-Plenty (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges Blue Hodge (Album) Verve Records US 1961 Sell This Version
SPJ 6601 Johnny Hodges Johnny Hodges Allstars(LP, Album) Spook Jazz SPJ 6601 UK 1961 Sell This Version
Coleman Hawkins, Roy Eldridge, Johnny Hodges Coleman Hawkins, Roy Eldridge, Johnny Hodges - Hawkins! Eldridge! Hodges! Alive! At The Village Gate! (Album) Verve Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges With Billy Strayhorn Johnny Hodges With Billy Strayhorn - Johnny Hodges With Billy Strayhorn And The Orchestra (Album) Verve Records UK 1962 Sell This Version
CEL 900 George Gershwin, Mel Tormé, Frances Faye, Duke Ellington, Russ Garcia*, Maynard Ferguson, Johnny Hodges George Gershwin, Mel Tormé, Frances Faye, Duke Ellington, Russ Garcia*, Maynard Ferguson, Johnny Hodges - George Gershwin's Porgy And Bess(LP, Album, Gat) Ember Records International Ltd CEL 900 UK 1962 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges Sandy's Gone (Album) Verve Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges The Eleventh Hour (Album) Verve Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges - Wild Bill Davis Johnny Hodges - Wild Bill Davis - Blue Rabbit (Album) Verve Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges - Wild Bill Davis Johnny Hodges - Wild Bill Davis - Mess Of Blues (Album, Comp) Verve Records, Verve Records, Verve Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges Everybody Knows (Album) Impulse! Canada 1964 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges / Wild Bill Davis Johnny Hodges / Wild Bill Davis - Joe's Blues (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records US 1965 Sell This Version