Billy Strayhorn

Billy Strayhorn

Real Name:
William Thomas Strayhorn
Profile:
Born : November 29, 1915 in Dayton, Ohio.
Died : May 31, 1967 in New York City.

Billy Strayhorn was an African-American composer, pianist and arranger, best known for his successful collaboration with bandleader and composer Duke Ellington lasting two decades. The composition most closely associated with Strayhorn is "Lush Life". Strayhorn was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1984.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a258464]

Artist

Billy Strayhorn Discography Tracks

Albums

LP 1005 Billy Strayhorn Billy Strayhorn's All Stars(LP, Album, Fla) Mercer Records LP 1005 US 1951 Sell This Version
Duke Ellington And His Orchestra, Grieg*, Ellington* / Strayhorn* Duke Ellington And His Orchestra, Grieg*, Ellington* / Strayhorn* - Peer Gynt Suites Nos. 1 & 2 / Suite Thursday (Album) Columbia Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - Ellington*, Strayhorn*, Tchaikovsky* Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - Ellington*, Strayhorn*, Tchaikovsky* - The Nutcracker Suite (Album) Columbia UK 1960 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges With Billy Strayhorn Johnny Hodges With Billy Strayhorn - Johnny Hodges With Billy Strayhorn And The Orchestra (Album) Verve Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Billy Strayhorn The Peaceful Side (Album, Comp) United Artists Jazz Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Billy Strayhorn !!!Live!!! (Comp, Album) Roulette UK 1969 Sell This Version
Duke Ellington / Billy Strayhorn Duke Ellington / Billy Strayhorn - Piano Duets: Great Times! (Album, Comp) Original Jazz Classics, Riverside Records France 1950 Sell This Version
Marian McPartland - Billy Strayhorn Marian McPartland - Billy Strayhorn - Plays The Music Of Billy Strayhorn (Album) Concord Jazz US 1987 Sell This Version
Billy Strayhorn Lush Life (Comp, Album) Blue Note US 2007 Sell This Version
HMU 907493 Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky*, Duke Ellington, Billy Strayhorn ; Harmonie Ensemble/New York*, Steven Richman Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky*, Duke Ellington, Billy Strayhorn ; Harmonie Ensemble/New York*, Steven Richman - The Nutcracker Suites(CD, Album) Harmonia Mundi USA HMU 907493 US 2013 Sell This Version
606373 Duke Ellington & Billy Strayhorn Duke Ellington & Billy Strayhorn - Anatomy Of A Murder(CD, Album, RE, RM, 24 ) Soundtrack Factory 606373 Europe 2017 Sell This Version
V/V6-8452 Johnny Hodges With Billy Strayhorn Johnny Hodges With Billy Strayhorn - Johnny Hodges With Billy Strayhorn And The Orchestra(LP, Album) Verve Records V/V6-8452 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP.1974 Cootie Williams, Rex Stewart, Tyree Glenn, Hilton Jefferson, Ben Webster, Billy Strayhorn, Oscar Pettiford, Sonny Greer, Roy Eldridge, Stuff Smith, Don Byas, Earl Hines, Jimmy Woode, Kenny Clarke Cootie Williams, Rex Stewart, Tyree Glenn, Hilton Jefferson, Ben Webster, Billy Strayhorn, Oscar Pettiford, Sonny Greer, Roy Eldridge, Stuff Smith, Don Byas, Earl Hines, Jimmy Woode, Kenny Clarke - Newport Jazz Festival 3 July 1958/ Paris Jazz Festival 3 November 1965(LP) disc-ret LP.1974 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

JC128 B. Strayhorn* Avec Gus Deloof Et L'Orchestre Du "Victory Club" B. Strayhorn* Avec Gus Deloof Et L'Orchestre Du "Victory Club" - Take The "A" Train / Liberation Blues(Shellac, 10") Disques ABC Paris JC128 France 1945 Sell This Version
JH 1015 Duke Ellington & Billy Strayhorn Duke Ellington & Billy Strayhorn - Bang-Up Blues / C Jam Blues(Shellac, 10") Music JH 1015 Italy 1951 Sell This Version
EPL. 7185 Duke Ellington et Billy Strayhorn Duke Ellington et Billy Strayhorn - Présentent Leurs Piano Duets(7", EP) Vogue Productions EPL. 7185 France 1955 Sell This Version
JH 1000 Duke Ellington & Billy Strayhorn Duke Ellington & Billy Strayhorn - Cotton Tail / Flamingo(Shellac, 10") Music JH 1000 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
J.S. 758 Duke Ellington & Billy Strayhorn Duke Ellington & Billy Strayhorn - In A Blue Summer Garden / Great Times(Shellac, 10", RE) Jazz Selection J.S. 758 France Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Johnny Dankworth* / Billy Strayhorn Johnny Dankworth* / Billy Strayhorn - Johnny Dankworth / Billy Strayhorn (Comp) Roulette US 1972 Sell This Version
RAD 15013/14 Count Basie / Billy Strayhorn Count Basie / Billy Strayhorn - Echoes Of An Era(2xLP, Comp) Roulette RAD 15013/14 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
Billy Strayhorn I Grandi Del Jazz (Comp) Fabbri Editori Italy 1979 Sell This Version
JAZZ9 Redman*, Strayhorn*, Lewis*, Hancock* Redman*, Strayhorn*, Lewis*, Hancock* - Great Arrangers And Composers(4xLP, Comp + Box) The Franklin Mint Record Society JAZZ9 US 1984 Sell This Version
2MJP 1055 Billy Strayhorn Billy Strayhorn(LP, Comp) Musica Jazz 2MJP 1055 Italy 1987 Sell This Version
Billy Strayhorn Lush Life (Comp) Red Baron Europe 1992 Sell This Version
INTRO CD 2046 Billy Strayhorn A Proper Introduction To Billy Strayhorn: Passion Flower(CD, Album, Comp) Proper Records (2) INTRO CD 2046 UK 2004 Sell This Version