Sam Woodyard

Real Name:
Samuel Woodyard
Profile:
American jazz drummer, born January 7, 1925 in Elizabeth, New Jersey, died September 20, 1988 in Paris, France.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

B 77.731 L Sam Woodyard - Cat Anderson Claude Bolling And Co. album art Cat Anderson, Claude Bolling, Paul Gonsalves, Sam Woodyard Cat Anderson, Claude Bolling, Paul Gonsalves, Sam Woodyard - Cat Anderson Claude Bolling And Co.(LP, Mono) Philips B 77.731 L France 1965 Sell This Version
33.115 Sam Woodyard - Midnight Slows Vol.7 album art Milt Buckner / Guy Lafitte / Sam Woodyard Milt Buckner / Guy Lafitte / Sam Woodyard - Midnight Slows Vol.7 (Album) Black And Blue 33.115 France 1977 Sell This Version
80 710 Sam Woodyard - Duke's Moods album art Raymond Fol / Michel Gaudry / Sam Woodyard Raymond Fol / Michel Gaudry / Sam Woodyard - Duke's Moods (Album) Blue Star 80 710 France 1977 Sell This Version
SJP 185/186 Sam Woodyard - Timeless & Just Jazz International Present Swingin' The Forties With The Great Eight - Live From The Berlin Philharmonie album art Teddy Wilson, Red Norvo, Buddy Tate, Slam Stewart, Billy Butterfield, Tal Farlow, Johnny Mince, Sam Woodyard Teddy Wilson, Red Norvo, Buddy Tate, Slam Stewart, Billy Butterfield, Tal Farlow, Johnny Mince, Sam Woodyard - Timeless & Just Jazz International Present Swingin' The Forties With The Great Eight - Live From The Berlin Philharmonie(2xLP) Timeless Records (3) SJP 185/186 Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
MCAD39103, MCD39103 Sam Woodyard - Duke Ellington & John Coltrane album art Duke Ellington & John Coltrane, Elvin Jones / Aaron Bell / Jimmy Garrison / Sam Woodyard Duke Ellington & John Coltrane, Elvin Jones / Aaron Bell / Jimmy Garrison / Sam Woodyard - Duke Ellington & John Coltrane(CD, Album, RE, RM) Impulse!, Impulse! MCAD39103, MCD39103 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
BB110.2 Sam Woodyard - Blues And Bounce! album art Marcel Zanini / Milt Buckner, Sam Woodyard Marcel Zanini / Milt Buckner, Sam Woodyard - Blues And Bounce!(CD, Album) Black And Blue BB110.2 France 1994 Sell This Version
BB886.2 Sam Woodyard - Cat Anderson Plays WC Handy  album art Cat Anderson, Harold Ashby, Aaron Bell, Sam Woodyard Cat Anderson, Harold Ashby, Aaron Bell, Sam Woodyard - Cat Anderson Plays WC Handy (CD, Album) The Definitive Black & Blue Sessions BB886.2 France 1997 Sell This Version
900.280 - 81 Sam Woodyard - A Night At The Popcorn album art Milt Buckner . Gerard Badini* . Jimmy Woode . Panama Francis . Sam Woodyard Milt Buckner . Gerard Badini* . Jimmy Woode . Panama Francis . Sam Woodyard - A Night At The Popcorn(2xLP, Gat) Riverboat 900.280 - 81 France Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

ESO 332 Sam Woodyard - Patchwork album art Marcel Zanini Featuring Sam Woodyard Marcel Zanini Featuring Sam Woodyard - Patchwork (Album, Comp) Esoldun ESO 332 France 1989 Sell This Version