Harold Ashby

Harold Ashby

Real Name:
Harold Kenneth Ashby
Profile:
American jazz tenor saxophonist and clarinetist.

Born : March 27, 1925 in Kansas City, Missouri.
Died : June 13, 2003 in New York City.
In Groups:
Variations:

Harold Ashby Discography

Albums

33sx 1379 Harold Ashby And Paul Gonsalves Harold Ashby And Paul Gonsalves - Tenor Stuff(LP, Album) Columbia 33sx 1379 UK 1961 Sell This Version
Harold Ashby Scufflin' (Album) Black And Blue France 1978 Sell This Version
PRO 7040 Harold Ashby Presenting Harold Ashby(LP, Album) Progressive Records (2) PRO 7040 US 1981 Sell This Version
CJ-343 The Newport Jazz Festival All-Stars, Al Cohn, Scott Hamilton, Warren Vache', Norris Turney, Slam Stewart, Oliver Jackson, Harold Ashby, George Wein The Newport Jazz Festival All-Stars, Al Cohn, Scott Hamilton, Warren Vache', Norris Turney, Slam Stewart, Oliver Jackson, Harold Ashby, George Wein - European Tour(LP, Album) Concord Jazz CJ-343 US 1988 Sell This Version
GMLP 60 Harold Ashby The Viking(LP) Gemini Records (7) GMLP 60 Norway 1989 Sell This Version
CD SJP 385 Harold Ashby On The Sunny Side Of The Street(CD, Album) Timeless Records (3) CD SJP 385 Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
BB 193.2 Wild Bill Davis, Harold Ashby Wild Bill Davis, Harold Ashby - Out Of Nowhere(CD) Black And Blue BB 193.2 France 1993 Sell This Version
062327 35561 06232 6 Harold Ashby Just For You(CD, Album) Mapleshade Records 062327 35561 06232 6 US Unknown Sell This Version
33SX 1257 Harold Ashby Born To Swing(LP) Columbia 33SX 1257 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

J.S. 5 Harold Ashby Tasty/Lullaby For Ben(7") Jazz Session J.S. 5 US 1977 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Music-Maestro

Music-Maestro

November 20, 2013
On The Sunny Side Of The Street (CD, Album, Timeless Records CD SJP 385, 1992)