Buddy Lucas

Buddy Lucas

Real Name:
Alonzo W. Lucas
Profile:
Harmonica player, tenor saxophonist and vocalist.

Born: 16 August 1914, Pritchard, Alabama
Died: 18 March 1983, Stamford, Connecticut
In Groups:
Variations:
[a258508]

Artist

Buddy Lucas Discography Tracks

Albums

TRU-15011 Buddy Lucas Rock & Roll - Down Home Turn Around(LP, Album) Tru-Sound TRU-15011 US 1962 Sell This Version
Big Buddy Lucas And The Wigglers* 50 Fabulous Harmonica Favorites (Album) United Artists Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Buddy Lucas Honkin' Sax RCA Camden US 1967 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4G-0030 Buddy Lucas High Low Jack / No Dice (7") Groove (3) 4G-0030 US 1954 Sell This Version
4G-0006 Buddy Lucas I Need Help / No Help (7") Groove (3) 4G-0006 US 1954 Sell This Version
Buddy Lucas Oh Mary Ann / Ho Diddy Ho (Single) Savoy Records US 1956 Sell This Version
8 Studio "B" Seven / Buddy Lucas Studio "B" Seven / Buddy Lucas - Honky Tonk / Don't Be Cruel(7", Single) Bell Records 8 US 1956 Sell This Version
3 Buddy Lucas With Jimmy Carrol & Orchestra* Buddy Lucas With Jimmy Carrol & Orchestra* - Hound Dog / When My Dreamboat Comes Home(7") Bell Records 3 US 1956 Sell This Version
11 Buddy Lucas / Art Malvin* Buddy Lucas / Art Malvin* - Blueberry Hill / The Green Door(7") Bell Records 11 US 1956 Sell This Version
3 Buddy Lucas With Jimmy Carrol & Orchestra* Buddy Lucas With Jimmy Carrol & Orchestra* - Hound Dog / When My Dreamboat Comes Home(7", Single) Bell Records 3 US 1956 Sell This Version
Buddy Lucas, Artie Malvin Buddy Lucas, Artie Malvin - It's You I Love / Fabulous (Single) Bell Records 1957 Sell This Version
104 Buddy Lucas Bo-Lee / Star Dust(7") Luniverse 104 US 1957 Sell This Version
54 Buddy Lucas / Edna McGriff Buddy Lucas / Edna McGriff - Searchin' / Mr. Lee(7") Bell Records 54 US 1957 Sell This Version
18 Jimmy Carroll And Orchestra*, Buddy Lucas Jimmy Carroll And Orchestra*, Buddy Lucas - Slow Walk / Priscilla(7", Single) Bell Records 18 US 1957 Sell This Version
20 Edna McGriff, Buddy Lucas Edna McGriff, Buddy Lucas - Since I Met You Baby / Confidential(7") Bell Records 20 US 1957 Sell This Version
506 Buddy Lucas Beulah / Crazy Baby(7", Single, Mono, Promo) Carlton 506 US 1959 Sell This Version
Big Buddy Lucus* Money, Money, Money (Single) Pioneer (8) US 1961 Sell This Version
S-1760 Big Buddy Lucus* True Love Will Come Home / Packin My Grip(7", Single) Pioneer (8) S-1760 US 1962 Sell This Version
120 "Big" Buddy Lucas* I Can't Go / So Happy(7") Caprice (3) 120 US 1963 Sell This Version
L-227 Big Buddy Lucas* La-Ja-Ma-Doodle (This Is My Lucky Day) / Bump Te Bump(7", Promo) Lawn L-227 US 1964 Sell This Version
POPC-138 "Big" Buddy Lucas* I Can't Go / Get Away Fly(7", RE) Popcorn (4) POPC-138 UK 2015 Sell This Version
Buddy Lucas That Thang / I'm Sailing (Single) Mohawk Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
420 Buddy Lucas Down Home Turn Around(7", Single) Tru-Sound 420 US Unknown Sell This Version
RB 47x45 Buddy Lucas, Edna McGriff Buddy Lucas, Edna McGriff - When My Dreamboat Comes Home / Born To Be With You(7", Single) Ronnex Records RB 47x45 Unknown Sell This Version
Gone EP-101 Gone All Stars Featuring Buddy Lucas Gone All Stars Featuring Buddy Lucas - Hoppin' Bop (7", EP) Gone Records Gone EP-101 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (21) Edit