Al Jolson

Al Jolson

Real Name:
Asa Yoelson
Profile:
American singer, comedian, and actor, born 26 May 1886 in Seredžius, Kovno Governorate, Russian Empire (today Srednik, Lithuania), died 23 October 1950 in San Francisco, California, USA. He was married to Ruby Keeler from 1928 to 1939 (divorced). Dubbed "the world's greatest entertainer” his career lasted from 1911 until his death in 1950.
Sites:
Variations:

Al Jolson Discography

Albums

Al Jolson In Songs He Made Famous (Album) Decca US 1946 Sell This Version
Al Jolson Souvenir Album Volume 4 (Album, Comp) Decca, Decca US 1949 Sell This Version
Al Jolson Volume Three (Album) Decca US 1949 Sell This Version
Al Jolson Souvenir Album Vol. 2 (Album) Decca Canada 1949 Sell This Version
DL 5316 Al Jolson And Bing Crosby Al Jolson And Bing Crosby - Al Jolson And Bing Crosby(10", Mono) Decca DL 5316 US 1951 Sell This Version
Al Jolson Stephen Foster Songs (Album) Decca US 1953 Sell This Version
FR10-998 Al Jolson Curtain Call(LP) Festival Records FR10-998 Australia 1956 Sell This Version
Al Jolson Al Jolson Sings Again (EP, Comp) Brunswick US 1949 Sell This Version
Al Jolson The Jolson Story "Rock-A-Bye Your Baby..." (Comp, Album) Decca US 1957 Sell This Version
Al Jolson The Jolson Story "You Made Me Love You" (Album) Decca US 1957 Sell This Version
Al Jolson Al Jolson Overseas (Album) Brunswick UK 1958 Sell This Version
Al Jolson The Immortal Al Jolson (Album, Comp) Decca Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Al Jolson The World's Greatest Entertainer (Album, Comp) Decca UK 1959 Sell This Version
MUP 324 Al Jolson You Made Me Love You(LP) MCA Records MUP 324 UK 1968 Sell This Version
SKLK-AL-1 Walter Winchell Presents Al Jolson Walter Winchell Presents Al Jolson - A Legend Named Jolson(LP, Album) Show Biz Records SKLK-AL-1 US 1971 Sell This Version
7114 Al Jolson The Early Years(LP) Olympic Records (4) 7114 US 1973 Sell This Version
MLP 701 Al Jolson When Radio Was King! (The Famous Al Jolson Show 1938)(LP) Memorabilia Records MLP 701 US 1974 Sell This Version
ST-102 Al Jolson The Jazz Singer - 1927(2xLP) Sountrak ST-102 US 1974 Sell This Version
Asa LP #1 Al Jolson An Evening With Al Jolson(LP, Ltd, Num) Asa Asa LP #1 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
A-JAY 3749 Al Jolson Al Jolson The Vitaphone Years(LP, Ltd) A-Jay Records A-JAY 3749 US 1974 Sell This Version
1003 Bing Crosby, Al Jolson Bing Crosby, Al Jolson - Bing & Al, Volume 1(LP, imp) Totem Records 1003 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
1A 052-96178, COPS 2022 Al Jolson Al Jolson: Stars Of The Forties(LP, Album, RE) MCA Coral, MCA Records, Inc. 1A 052-96178, COPS 2022 Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
VLP3 Al Jolson Sitting On Top Of The World(LP, Mono) Vocalion (3) VLP3 UK 1975 Sell This Version
1010 Al Jolson Broadway Al(LP) Totem Records (7) 1010 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
1016 Bing Crosby & Al Jolson Bing Crosby & Al Jolson - Bing & Al Volume 5(LP, Album) Totem Records (7) 1016 Canada 1975 Sell This Version

Videos (45) Edit