Real Name:
Asa Yoelson
Profile:
American singer, comedian, and actor, born 26 May 1886 in Seredžius, Kovno Governorate, Russian Empire (today Srednik, Lithuania), died 23 October 1950 in San Francisco, California, USA. He was married to Ruby Keeler from 1928 to 1939 (divorced). Dubbed "the world's greatest entertainer” his career lasted from 1911 until his death in 1950.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Al Jolson - Great Moments In Show Business album art Various Rock-A-Bye Your Baby With A Dixie Melody Various - Great Moments In Show Business (Comp) Epic US 1956 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - Club Durant Starring Jimmy Durante And His Guests album art Jimmy Durante A Real Piano Player Jimmy Durante - Club Durant Starring Jimmy Durante And His Guests (Album) Festival Records Australia 1957 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - The Great Concert From The Skies - Concert In Paradise  album art Various Swanee Various - The Great Concert From The Skies - Concert In Paradise Saar Italy 1976 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - Bing Crosby & Friends Vol. 1 album art Bing Crosby Yakka Hula Hicky Dula Bing Crosby - Bing Crosby & Friends Vol. 1 Magic (17) UK 1981 Sell This Version
GL 9003 Al Jolson - Enchanted Evenings album art Dorothy Kirsten People Will Say We're In Love and 3 more… Dorothy Kirsten - Enchanted Evenings(LP, Album, Mono) Glendale Records GL 9003 US 1983 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - Hurray For Hollywood - Stars Singing Their Filmhits album art Various Sonny Boy Various - Hurray For Hollywood - Stars Singing Their Filmhits (Album, Comp) Astan Spain 1984 Sell This Version
D 86-19 Al Jolson - Week Of May 5, 1986 album art Dr. Demento My Mammy Dr. Demento - Week Of May 5, 1986(2xLP, Transcription) Westwood One D 86-19 US 1986 Sell This Version
none Dr. Demento Mr. Radio Man and 2 more… Dr. Demento - Weekend Of 05-25/26-85(2xLP, Transcription) Westwood One none US 1986 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - Movie Musicals 1927 To 1936 album art Various My Mammy Various - Movie Musicals 1927 To 1936 (Comp) ABC Records (3) Australia 1987 Sell This Version
2-901-0 Al Jolson - These Were Our Songs - The Late '40s' album art Various Rock-a-Bye Your Baby With A Dixie Melody and 2 more… Various - These Were Our Songs - The Late '40s'(7xLP + Box) Reader's Digest 2-901-0 Canada 1987 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - Jacob's Ladder (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Maurice Jarre Sonny Boy Maurice Jarre - Jacob's Ladder (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Varèse Sarabande Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - Movie Musicals Volume 2 1930-1938 album art Various About A Quarter To Nine Various - Movie Musicals Volume 2 1930-1938 (Album) BBC Records And Tapes UK 1990 Sell This Version
VJC-1010-2 Al Jolson - Alexander's Ragtime Band album art Irving Berlin Who Hums A Few Bars Of When The Midnight Choo Choo Leaves For Alabam' And Somebody's Coming To My House and 16 more… Irving Berlin - Alexander's Ragtime Band(CD, Album) Vintage Jazz Classics VJC-1010-2 US 1990 Sell This Version
20.3116-H1 Various Swanee Various - The Sound Of The Movies - George & Ira Gershaw(CD, Album) History 20.3116-H1 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
none Al Jolson - Il Suono Dei Treni (Il Treno E La Canzone In America 1924-1950) album art Various Alabamy Bound Various - Il Suono Dei Treni (Il Treno E La Canzone In America 1924-1950)(CD) Ferrovie Dello Stato none Italy 2000 Sell This Version
09026-63822-2 Al Jolson - The Cat's Meow - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Various California Here I Come and 1 more… Various - The Cat's Meow - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack(CD, Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Group, BMG 09026-63822-2 US 2002 Sell This Version
WMO 90391 Al Jolson - The Aviator ( Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack And Score ) album art Various After You've Gone Various - The Aviator ( Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack And Score )(CD, Album) The Wonderful Music Of WMO 90391 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - Rose Of Washington Square/Footlight Serenade album art Various Rose Of Washington Square Various - Rose Of Washington Square/Footlight Serenade (Album) Caliban US Unknown Sell This Version
FR12-1603 Al Jolson - Club Durant Starring Jimmy Durante And His Guests album art Jimmy Durante A Real Piano Player Jimmy Durante - Club Durant Starring Jimmy Durante And His Guests(LP, Album, Mono) Festival Records FR12-1603 Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

773 Al Jolson - Mammy album art Various Mammy Various - Mammy(12") V Disc 773 US 1947 Sell This Version
780 Al Jolson - Lazy album art Various Lazy Various - Lazy(12") V Disc 780 US 1947 Sell This Version
XP45-1659 Al Jolson - Bing And His Buddies album art Bing Crosby The Spaniard That Blighted My Life Bing Crosby - Bing And His Buddies(7", EP) Festival Records XP45-1659 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
DJU 14 Al Jolson - Untitled album art Various You Made me Love You (as Irish Rovers) Various - Untitled(7", EP, Promo) Disc Jockey Unlimited Co. Ltd. DJU 14 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

LAT 8306 Al Jolson - Bing's Buddies And Beaus album art Bing Crosby With Various The Spaniard That Blighted My Life Bing Crosby With Various - Bing's Buddies And Beaus(LP, Comp) Brunswick LAT 8306 UK 1959 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - Great Personalities Of Broadway album art Various The Spaniard That Blighted My Life and 1 more… Various - Great Personalities Of Broadway (Comp) RCA Camden Canada 1963 Sell This Version

Videos (79) Edit