Real Name:
Asa Yoelson
Profile:
American singer, comedian, and actor, born 26 May 1886 in Seredžius, Kovno Governorate, Russian Empire (today Srednik, Lithuania), died 23 October 1950 in San Francisco, California, USA. He was married to Ruby Keeler from 1928 to 1939 (divorced). Dubbed "the world's greatest entertainer” his career lasted from 1911 until his death in 1950.
Sites:
Variations:
Al Jolson In Songs He Made Famous (Album, EP) Decca US 1946 Sell This Version
Al Jolson Souvenir Album (Album, Comp) Decca US 1947 Sell This Version
Al Jolson Al Jolson - Volume Three (Album) Decca US 1948 Sell This Version
Al Jolson Souvenir Album Volume 4 (Album, Comp) Decca, Decca US 1949 Sell This Version
Al Jolson Souvenir Album - Volume 5 (Album, Comp) Decca US 1951 Sell This Version
Al Jolson Souvenir Album Vol. 6 (Album, EP, Comp) Decca US 1951 Sell This Version
LA 8655 Al Jolson Souvenir Album Vol. 6(10", Album) Brunswick LA 8655 UK 1951 Sell This Version
DL 5316 Al Jolson And Bing Crosby Al Jolson And Bing Crosby - Al Jolson And Bing Crosby(10", Album, Mono) Decca DL 5316 US 1951 Sell This Version
Al Jolson Stephen Foster Songs (Album) Decca UK 1949 Sell This Version
Al Jolson Jolson Sings Again (EP, Comp) Brunswick US 1949 Sell This Version
Al Jolson The Jolson Story "You Ain't Heard Nothin' Yet" (Album, Comp) Decca US 1957 Sell This Version
Al Jolson The Jolson Story "You Made Me Love You" (Comp, Album) Decca US 1957 Sell This Version
Al Jolson The Jolson Story "Rock-A-Bye Your Baby..." (Comp, Album) Decca Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Al Jolson The Immortal Al Jolson (Album, Comp) Decca Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Al Jolson Al Jolson Overseas (Album) Brunswick UK 1958 Sell This Version
Al Jolson The World's Greatest Entertainer (Album, Comp) Decca UK 1959 Sell This Version
MUP 362 Al Jolson Oh! You Beautiful Doll(LP, Album, Mono) MCA Records MUP 362 UK 1961 Sell This Version
JLP 1200 843 Al Jolson Jolie Live In '35(LP) Quakiduk Leninmax JLP 1200 843 US 1970 Sell This Version
SKLK-AL-1 Walter Winchell Presents Al Jolson Walter Winchell Presents Al Jolson - A Legend Named Jolson(LP, Album) Show Biz Records SKLK-AL-1 US 1971 Sell This Version
7114 Al Jolson The Early Years(LP) Olympic Records (4) 7114 US 1973 Sell This Version
MLP 701 Al Jolson When Radio Was King! (The Famous Al Jolson Show 1938)(LP) Memorabilia Records MLP 701 US 1974 Sell This Version
ST-102 Al Jolson The Jazz Singer - 1927(2xLP) Sountrak ST-102 US 1974 Sell This Version
Asa LP #1 Al Jolson An Evening With Al Jolson(LP, Ltd, Num) Asa Asa LP #1 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Bing Crosby, Al Jolson Bing Crosby, Al Jolson - Bing & Al, Volume 1 Totem Records (7) Canada 1975 Sell This Version
VLP3 Al Jolson Sitting On Top Of The World(LP, Mono) Vocalion (3) VLP3 UK 1975 Sell This Version

Videos (79) Edit