Real Name:
Asa Yoelson
Profile:
American singer, comedian, and actor, born 26 May 1886 in Seredžius, Kovno Governorate, Russian Empire (today Srednik, Lithuania), died 23 October 1950 in San Francisco, California, USA. He was married to Ruby Keeler from 1928 to 1939 (divorced). Dubbed "the world's greatest entertainer” his career lasted from 1911 until his death in 1950.
Sites:
Variations:
XP45-671 Al Jolson - I Dream Of Jeannie With The Light Brown Hair album art Al Jolson Al Jolson - I Dream Of Jeannie With The Light Brown Hair(7", EP) Festival Records XP45-671 Australia 1955 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - The Jolson Story "You Made Me Love You" album art Al Jolson The Spaniard That Blighted My Life and 2 more… Al Jolson - The Jolson Story "You Made Me Love You" (Album) Decca US 1957 Sell This Version
R 30004, R.30004 Al Jolson - Sings & Impersonates album art Sammy Davis Jr. Sonny Boy Sammy Davis Jr. - Sings & Impersonates(7", EP) Reprise Records, Reprise Records R 30004, R.30004 UK 1962 Sell This Version
VSD-5291 Al Jolson - Jacob's Ladder (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Maurice Jarre Sonny Boy Maurice Jarre - Jacob's Ladder (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Album) Varèse Sarabande VSD-5291 US 1990 Sell This Version
PEN 15/1990 Al Jolson - Swing Society Jubilee At Sonesta album art The Swing Society (2) Avalon The Swing Society (2) - Swing Society Jubilee At Sonesta(CD, Album) ZerO One PEN 15/1990 Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version
MCCD 089 Al Jolson - Bing Crosby & Friends album art Bing Crosby The Spaniard That Blighted My Life Bing Crosby - Bing Crosby & Friends(CD, Comp) Music Club MCCD 089 UK 1992 Sell This Version
MCTC 089 Al Jolson - Bing Crosby & Friends album art Bing Crosby The Spaniard That Blighted My Life Bing Crosby - Bing Crosby & Friends(Cass, Comp) Music Club MCTC 089 UK 1992 Sell This Version
MCAD-10775 Al Jolson - The Rodgers And Hammerstein Collection album art Various Some Enchanted Evening Various - The Rodgers And Hammerstein Collection(CD, Album, Comp, Dig) MCA Classics MCAD-10775 US 1993 Sell This Version
SK 66822 Al Jolson - Bullets Over Broadway album art Various Toot, Toot, Tootsie! (Good-Bye) Various - Bullets Over Broadway(CD, Album, Comp) Sony Classical SK 66822 US 1994 Sell This Version
R2 71575 Al Jolson - Billboard Pop Memories - The 1920s album art Various Sonny Boy and 1 more… Various - Billboard Pop Memories - The 1920s(CD, Comp) Rhino Records (2), RCA Special Products, BMG Direct R2 71575 US 1994 Sell This Version
R4 71575 Al Jolson - Billboard Pop Memories - The 1920s album art Various Sonny Boy and 1 more… Various - Billboard Pop Memories - The 1920s(Cass, Comp, Dol) Rhino Records (2), RCA Special Products, BMG Direct R4 71575 US 1994 Sell This Version
303374 Bing Crosby And Friends* The One I Love Belongs To Somebody Else Bing Crosby And Friends* - Bing Crosby And Friends The Radio Years(Cass, Comp) Hallmark Records 303374 UK 1996 Sell This Version
none Al Jolson - 60 Greatest Old-Time Radio Shows Starring Frank Sinatra And Friends album art Frank Sinatra Savings Bond Show Frank Sinatra - 60 Greatest Old-Time Radio Shows Starring Frank Sinatra And Friends(20xCass, Comp + Box, Comp) Radio Spirits none US 2000 Sell This Version
00078 Al Jolson - The Groucho Marx Variety Show album art Groucho Marx Groucho Marx - The Groucho Marx Variety Show(Cass) Mr Punch Audio Books 00078 US 2000 Sell This Version
40042 Al Jolson - The Bob Hope Show album art Bob Hope Guest: Al Jolson 4-8-47 Bob Hope - The Bob Hope Show(20xCD, Comp, RM) Radio Spirits 40042 US 2002 Sell This Version
DVD002 Al Jolson - Salsa (The Film) album art The Fania All-Stars* The Fania All-Stars* - Salsa (The Film)(DVD-V, D/Sided, NTSC, PAL, Dol) Vampi Soul DVD002 Spain 2004 Sell This Version
JSP965 Al Jolson - Lost Tracks 1929 - 1959 album art Judy Garland Pretty Baby Judy Garland - Lost Tracks 1929 - 1959(4xCD, Comp) JSP Records JSP965 UK 2010 Sell This Version
ST-203 Al Jolson - Calling All Stars album art Various Toot Toot Tootsie Various - Calling All Stars(LP) Star-Tone Records (2) ST-203 Unknown Sell This Version
FL 20,019 Al Jolson - Dixieland Horn album art Maxie Kaminsky* Back In Your Own Back Yard (as Jolson) Maxie Kaminsky* - Dixieland Horn(10", Album, Mono) Commodore FL 20,019 US Unknown Sell This Version