Real Name:
Asa Yoelson
Profile:
American singer, comedian, and actor, born 26 May 1886 in Seredžius, Kovno Governorate, Russian Empire (today Srednik, Lithuania), died 23 October 1950 in San Francisco, California, USA. He was married to Ruby Keeler from 1928 to 1939 (divorced). Dubbed "the world's greatest entertainer” his career lasted from 1911 until his death in 1950.
Sites:
Variations:

Vocals

TT 103 Al Jolson - The Jolson Story: Outakes & Alternate Takes album art Al Jolson Bluebell Al Jolson - The Jolson Story: Outakes & Alternate Takes(LP, Comp, Ltd) Take Two Records TT 103 US 1978 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - The Best Of Al Jolson album art Al Jolson Al Jolson - The Best Of Al Jolson (Comp) MCA Records US 1962 Sell This Version
MCA-27058 Al Jolson - The World's Greatest Entertainer album art Al Jolson Al Jolson - The World's Greatest Entertainer(LP, Album) MCA Records, Inc. MCA-27058 US 1980 Sell This Version
APS 9898 Al Jolson - 20 Golden Greats - The Original Jazz Singer album art Al Jolson Al Jolson - 20 Golden Greats - The Original Jazz Singer(LP, Comp, Mono) MCA Records APS 9898 Portugal 1981 Sell This Version
CT 7025 Al Jolson - The Historic George Gershwin Memorial Concert album art George Gershwin George Gershwin - The Historic George Gershwin Memorial Concert(LP, Album, Mono) Citadel (3) CT 7025 US 1981 Sell This Version
15/16 Al Jolson - The Greatest Recordings Of The Big Band Era album art Various Rock-A-Bye Your Baby With A Dixie Melody Various - The Greatest Recordings Of The Big Band Era(2xLP, Comp, Red + Box) The Franklin Mint Record Society 15/16 US 1981 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - The George Gershwin Collection album art Various Swanee Various - The George Gershwin Collection (Comp, Album) Deja Vu Italy 1987 Sell This Version
30112290 Al Jolson - The Great Gershwin album art George Gershwin, Various Swanee George Gershwin, Various - The Great Gershwin(LP, Comp) Zafiro 30112290 Spain 1988 Sell This Version
CD AJA 5038 Al Jolson Al Jolson - You Ain't Heard Nothin' Yet!(CD, Comp, Mono) ASV, Living Era CD AJA 5038 UK 1990 Sell This Version
PAST CD 9748 Al Jolson - Volume I (Stage Highlights 1911-1925) album art Al Jolson Al Jolson - Volume I (Stage Highlights 1911-1925)(CD, Comp, Mono) Flapper, Pearl PAST CD 9748 UK 1991 Sell This Version
GLD 63103 Al Jolson - The Great Al Jolson album art Al Jolson Al Jolson - The Great Al Jolson(CD, Comp) Goldies GLD 63103 Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
MCA4-10887 Al Jolson - His Legendary Years 1934-1957 album art Bing Crosby The Spaniard That Blighted My Life (Alternate) and 1 more… Bing Crosby - His Legendary Years 1934-1957(4xCass, Comp + Box) MCA Records MCA4-10887 US 1993 Sell This Version
ST-CD-564 Al Jolson Al Jolson - You Made Me Love You (His First Recordings Volume One 1911-1916)(CD, Comp) Stash Records ST-CD-564 US 1993 Sell This Version
MMD1009 Al Jolson - Crazy For Gershwin album art Various Liza Various - Crazy For Gershwin(2xCD, Comp) Music & Memories MMD1009 UK 1994 Sell This Version
12 433 Al Jolson - Great American Songwriters: George & Ira Gershwin album art George & Ira Gershwin Liza (All The Clouds Roll Away) George & Ira Gershwin - Great American Songwriters: George & Ira Gershwin(CD, Comp) LaserLight Digital, Stanyan Records 12 433 US 1994 Sell This Version
AVC 625 Al Jolson - Bing Crosby With Judy Garland And Al Jolson album art Bing Crosby With Judy Garland And Al Jolson Bing Crosby With Judy Garland And Al Jolson - Bing Crosby With Judy Garland And Al Jolson(2xCD, Comp) Avid Records AVC 625 UK 1997 Sell This Version
CD 600009 Various California Here I Come and 4 more… Various - Original Soundtracks: Rose Of Washington Square • The Golddiggers Of 1933 • The Dolly Sisters(CD, Comp) Great Movie Themes CD 600009 1997 Sell This Version
FA 152 Al Jolson - A Century Of Glory album art George Gershwin Swanee George Gershwin - A Century Of Glory(2xCD, Comp) Frémeaux & Associés FA 152 France 1998 Sell This Version
CD AJA 5271 Al Jolson - The Great Schnozzle album art Jimmy Durante Jimmy Durante - The Great Schnozzle(CD, Comp) ASV, Living Era CD AJA 5271 UK 1998 Sell This Version
40044 Al Jolson - Legends Of Radio: The Bob Hope Show album art Bob Hope Guest: Al Jolson (4-8-47) Bob Hope - Legends Of Radio: The Bob Hope Show(20xCass + Box) Radio Spirits 40044 US 2002 Sell This Version
C2K 86323 Al Jolson - From Avenue A To The Great White Way: Yiddish And American Popular Songs From 1914-1950 album art Various Hooray For Baby And Me and 1 more… Various - From Avenue A To The Great White Way: Yiddish And American Popular Songs From 1914-1950(2xCD, Comp) Columbia, Legacy C2K 86323 US 2002 Sell This Version
PROPERBOX 72 Al Jolson - Kings Of Komedy album art Various The Bob Hope Show (Special Guest Al Jolson) Various - Kings Of Komedy(4xCD, Comp + Box) Proper Records (2) PROPERBOX 72 UK 2004 Sell This Version
CD 4527/2 Al Jolson - The Timeless Collection album art Bing Crosby & Friends* The Spaniard That Blighted My Life and 1 more… Bing Crosby & Friends* - The Timeless Collection(2xCD, Comp, Unofficial) Red Line CD 4527/2 Italy 2004 Sell This Version
03719 Al Jolson - Rock-A-Bye Your Baby With A Dixie Melody / California, Here I Come album art Al Jolson Al Jolson - Rock-A-Bye Your Baby With A Dixie Melody / California, Here I Come(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 03719 UK Unknown Sell This Version
Al Jolson - The Symphonette Goes "Pops" album art The Longines Symphonette Sonny Boy (as Jolson) The Longines Symphonette - The Symphonette Goes "Pops" (Album) Longines Symphonette Society, Longines Symphonette Society US Unknown Sell This Version