Real Name:
Asa Yoelson
Profile:
American singer, comedian, and actor, born 26 May 1886 in Seredžius, Kovno Governorate, Russian Empire (today Srednik, Lithuania), died 23 October 1950 in San Francisco, California, USA. He was married to Ruby Keeler from 1928 to 1939 (divorced). Dubbed "the world's greatest entertainer” his career lasted from 1911 until his death in 1950.
Sites:
Variations:

Featuring & Presenting

MR-1107 Al Jolson - A Tribute To Irving Berlin (As Heard On CBS Radio, August 3, 1938) album art Various Various - A Tribute To Irving Berlin (As Heard On CBS Radio, August 3, 1938)(LP) Radiola MR-1107 US 1980 Sell This Version
CDB 1402 (Compilation), CD 0261, CD 44118, CD 53015 Al Jolson - Tribute To George Gershwin album art George Gershwin, Various Swanee George Gershwin, Various - Tribute To George Gershwin(3xCD, Comp, Fat) The Entertainers, The Entertainers, International Joker Production, Giants Of Jazz CDB 1402 (Compilation), CD 0261, CD 44118, CD 53015 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - People's Century 1900-1999 album art Various Toot Toot Tootsie, Goodbye Various - People's Century 1900-1999 (Comp) Virgin, Virgin UK 1995 Sell This Version
LECDD 641 Al Jolson - The Essential Collection album art Bing Crosby / Nat King Cole A Pretty Girl Is Like A Melody Bing Crosby / Nat King Cole - The Essential Collection(CD, Comp + CD, Comp) Wisepack LECDD 641 UK 1995 Sell This Version
MCAD2-11279 Al Jolson - The Anthology 1931-1968 album art The Mills Brothers Is It True What They Say About Dixie? The Mills Brothers - The Anthology 1931-1968(2xCD, Comp) MCA Records MCAD2-11279 US 1995 Sell This Version
152C, 152B, MSD3-35893 Al Jolson - Their Greatest Hits And Finest Performances album art Guy Lombardo & His Royal Canadians* April Showers Guy Lombardo & His Royal Canadians* - Their Greatest Hits And Finest Performances(3xCD, Comp, RM) Reader's Digest, MCA Special Markets & Products, Reader's Digest, MCA Special Markets & Products, Reader's Digest, MCA Special Markets & Products 152C, 152B, MSD3-35893 US 1996 Sell This Version
6 04123 29002 9 Al Jolson - Judy album art Judy Garland Over The Rainbow Judy Garland - Judy(Box + VHS, Comp + 4xCD, Comp) 32 Records 6 04123 29002 9 US 1998 Sell This Version
none Al Jolson - The 60 Greatest Old Time Radio Shows Of The 20th Century Selected By Walter Cronkite album art Various The Lux Radio Theatre 06-02-47 and 4 more… Various - The 60 Greatest Old Time Radio Shows Of The 20th Century Selected By Walter Cronkite(20xCass, Comp + Box) Radio Spirits none US 1999 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - The Golden Age Of Comedy album art Groucho Marx Groucho Sells Al Jolson A Mink Coat Groucho Marx - The Golden Age Of Comedy (Comp) Castle Pulse UK 2000 Sell This Version
RVCD-128 Al Jolson - Gleefully Groucho album art Groucho Marx Bel Air Bloomers Groucho Marx - Gleefully Groucho(CD, Comp) Raven Records RVCD-128 Australia 2001 Sell This Version
40042 Al Jolson - The Bob Hope Show album art Bob Hope Bob Hope - The Bob Hope Show(20xCD, Comp, RM) Radio Spirits 40042 US 2002 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - Groucho Marx (Live Recordings From Groucho Marx) album art Groucho Marx Selling Jolson A Baseball Team Groucho Marx - Groucho Marx (Live Recordings From Groucho Marx) EMI Music Distribution US 2002 Sell This Version
088 113 222-2 Al Jolson - A Centennial Anthology Of His Decca Recordings album art Bing Crosby Alexander's Ragtime Band Bing Crosby - A Centennial Anthology Of His Decca Recordings(2xCD, Comp, RM) MCA Records 088 113 222-2 Canada 2003 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - Groucho Marx Vol. Two (You Bet Your Life - Unedited Studio Session) album art Groucho Marx Jolson Competes In Quiz Show Groucho Marx - Groucho Marx Vol. Two (You Bet Your Life - Unedited Studio Session) EMI Music Distribution UK 2005 Sell This Version
none Al Jolson - Who's The Swinginest Man In Town? album art Cab Calloway & His Orchestra* Medley: Who's The Swinginest Man In Town / Save Me Sister Cab Calloway & His Orchestra* - Who's The Swinginest Man In Town?(22xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Jasmine Records none 2011
DL 9077 Al Jolson - A Musical Autobiography Of Bing Crosby 1944-1947 album art Bing Crosby Alexander's Ragtime Band Bing Crosby - A Musical Autobiography Of Bing Crosby 1944-1947(LP, Comp, Mono) Decca DL 9077 US Unknown Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

PCD 077 Al Jolson - Live in Japan - Kobe Jazz Street 2001 album art Lars Erstrand Avalon Lars Erstrand - Live in Japan - Kobe Jazz Street 2001(CD, Album) Prophone PCD 077 Sweden 2004 Sell This Version