A. Jelson

Real Name:
Asa Yoelson
Profile:
American singer, comedian, and actor, born 26 May 1886 in Seredžius, Kovno Governorate, Russian Empire (today Srednik, Lithuania), died 23 October 1950 in San Francisco, California, USA. He was married to Ruby Keeler from 1928 to 1939 (divorced). Dubbed "the world's greatest entertainer” his career lasted from 1911 until his death in 1950.
Sites:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

P 84 010 F Al Jolson - Ol' Man River / Sonny Boy album art Lawrence Winters / Das Große Radio-Tanz- Und Unterhaltungsorchester / Alfred Hause Sonny Boy (as A. Jelson) Lawrence Winters / Das Große Radio-Tanz- Und Unterhaltungsorchester / Alfred Hause - Ol' Man River / Sonny Boy(7", Mono) Philips P 84 010 F Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (81) Edit