Jolsen

Real Name:
Asa Yoelson
Profile:
American singer, comedian, and actor, born 26 May 1886 in Seredžius, Kovno Governorate, Russian Empire (today Srednik, Lithuania), died 23 October 1950 in San Francisco, California, USA. He was married to Ruby Keeler from 1928 to 1939 (divorced). Dubbed "the world's greatest entertainer” his career lasted from 1911 until his death in 1950.
Sites:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

Al Jolson - Erroll Garner album art Erroll Garner Avalon (as Jolsen) Erroll Garner - Erroll Garner (Album) Columbia Canada 1953 Sell This Version
MCA2 4177 Al Jolson - The Music Of The 1940's album art Roger Williams (2) Anniversary Song (as Jolsen) Roger Williams (2) - The Music Of The 1940's(2xLP, Album, Comp) MCA Records MCA2 4177 US 1983 Sell This Version
1138 Al Jolson - Hula Liebe / Dick Und Dolly / California / Chicago album art Hank Baxer - Orchester Lutz Albrecht* California (as Jolsen) Hank Baxer - Orchester Lutz Albrecht* - Hula Liebe / Dick Und Dolly / California / Chicago(7", EP) Donauland 1138 Austria Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (79) Edit