Jolson

Real Name:
Asa Yoelson
Profile:
American singer, comedian, and actor, born 26 May 1886 in Seredžius, Kovno Governorate, Russian Empire (today Srednik, Lithuania), died 23 October 1950 in San Francisco, California, USA. He was married to Ruby Keeler from 1928 to 1939 (divorced). Dubbed "the world's greatest entertainer” his career lasted from 1911 until his death in 1950.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Al Jolson - In Songs He Made Famous album art Al Jolson In Songs He Made Famous (Album) Decca, Decca US 1949 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - Souvenir Album album art Al Jolson Souvenir Album (Album) Brunswick UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Al Jolson - Tell That To The Marines / You Can't Beat Us album art Al Jolson / Arthur Fields Al Jolson / Arthur Fields - Tell That To The Marines / You Can't Beat Us Columbia US 1918 Sell This Version
A2690 Al Jolson - On The Road To Calais / It's Never Too Late To Be Sorry album art Al Jolson / Sterling Trio Al Jolson / Sterling Trio - On The Road To Calais / It's Never Too Late To Be Sorry(Shellac, 10") Columbia A2690 USA & Canada 1919 Sell This Version
A2746 Al Jolson - I'll Say She Does / Just As We Used To Do album art Al Jolson / Billy Murray Al Jolson / Billy Murray - I'll Say She Does / Just As We Used To Do(Shellac, 10") Columbia A2746 US 1919 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - You Ain't Heard Nothing Yet / Come On And Play With Me album art Al Jolson / Billy Murray Al Jolson / Billy Murray - You Ain't Heard Nothing Yet / Come On And Play With Me Columbia USA & Canada 1920 Sell This Version
A2835 Al Jolson - I Gave Her That / Don't Take Advantage Of My Good Nature     album art Al Jolson / Fred Whitehouse Al Jolson / Fred Whitehouse - I Gave Her That / Don't Take Advantage Of My Good Nature (Shellac, 10") Columbia A2835 USA & Canada 1920 Sell This Version
A2995 Al Jolson - Avalon / Old Pal, Why Don't You Answer Me? album art Al Jolson / Henry Burr Al Jolson / Henry Burr - Avalon / Old Pal, Why Don't You Answer Me?(Shellac, 10") Columbia A2995 US 1920 Sell This Version
A2861 Al Jolson - Was There Ever A Pal Like You / Chloe album art Henry Burr / Al Jolson Henry Burr / Al Jolson - Was There Ever A Pal Like You / Chloe(Shellac, 10") Columbia A2861 US 1920 Sell This Version
A2940 Al Jolson - Some Beautiful Morning / I've Got The Profiteering Blues album art Al Jolson / Frank Crumit Al Jolson / Frank Crumit - Some Beautiful Morning / I've Got The Profiteering Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia A2940 USA & Canada 1920 Sell This Version
A3513 Al Jolson - Yoo-Hoo / Georgia Rose album art Al Jolson / Broadway Quartette Al Jolson / Broadway Quartette - Yoo-Hoo / Georgia Rose(Shellac, 10") Columbia A3513 US 1922 Sell This Version
2569 Al Jolson - I'm Goin' South / California, Here I Come album art Al Jolson With Isham Jones Orchestra Al Jolson With Isham Jones Orchestra - I'm Goin' South / California, Here I Come(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 2569 US 1924 Sell This Version
A 7900 Al Jolson - Ol' Man River / Back In Your Own Back Yard album art Al Jolson With Wm. F. Wirges And His Orchestra* Al Jolson With Wm. F. Wirges And His Orchestra* - Ol' Man River / Back In Your Own Back Yard(Shellac, 10") Brunswick A 7900 Germany 1928 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - There's A Rainbow 'Round My Shoulder / Sonny Boy album art Al Jolson There's A Rainbow 'Round My Shoulder / Sonny Boy Brunswick Australia 1928 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - My Mammy / Dirty Hands! Dirty Face! album art Al Jolson My Mammy / Dirty Hands! Dirty Face! Brunswick Europe 1928 Sell This Version
10286 Al Jolson Little Pal(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 10286 UK 1929 Sell This Version
4401 Al Jolson - Why Can't You / Used To You album art Al Jolson Why Can't You / Used To You(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 4401 US 1929 Sell This Version
4402 Al Jolson - One Sweet Kiss / Liza (All The Clouds'll Roll Away) album art Al Jolson One Sweet Kiss / Liza (All The Clouds'll Roll Away)(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 4402 US 1929 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - Avalon / Anniversary Song album art Al Jolson Avalon / Anniversary Song Decca Canada 1946 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - My Mammy / Sonny Boy album art Al Jolson My Mammy / Sonny Boy Brunswick UK 1947 Sell This Version
23953 Al Jolson - All My Love / Keep Smiling At Trouble album art Al Jolson All My Love / Keep Smiling At Trouble(Shellac, 10") Decca 23953 US 1947 Sell This Version
23953 Al Jolson - All My Love / Keep Smiling At Trouble album art Al Jolson All My Love / Keep Smiling At Trouble(Shellac, 10") Decca 23953 Canada 1947 Sell This Version
03821 Al Jolson - Golden Gate / When You Were Sweet Sixteen album art Al Jolson Golden Gate / When You Were Sweet Sixteen(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 03821 UK 1947 Sell This Version
Y6137 Al Jolson - Sonny Boy / Back In Your Own Back Yard album art Al Jolson Sonny Boy / Back In Your Own Back Yard(Shellac, 10") Decca Y6137 Australia 1949 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - Songs He Made Famous Vol.1, Part 1 album art Al Jolson Songs He Made Famous Vol.1, Part 1 (EP) Brunswick UK 1956 Sell This Version

Videos (74) Edit