R. Jolson

Real Name:
Asa Yoelson
Profile:
American singer, comedian, and actor, born 26 May 1886 in Seredžius, Kovno Governorate, Russian Empire (today Srednik, Lithuania), died 23 October 1950 in San Francisco, California, USA. He was married to Ruby Keeler from 1928 to 1939 (divorced). Dubbed "the world's greatest entertainer” his career lasted from 1911 until his death in 1950.
Sites:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

Al Jolson - Dance A-Go-Go With Mr. James album art The Roger James Band Me And My Shadow (as R. Jolson) The Roger James Band - Dance A-Go-Go With Mr. James (Album) Turnover Records (2) UK 1971 Sell This Version
CD 415432 Al Jolson - Ja I Moja Senka album art Senka I Zafir Ja I Moja Senka (as R. Jolson) Senka I Zafir - Ja I Moja Senka(CD, Comp, RM) PGP RTS CD 415432 Serbia and Montenegro 2005 Sell This Version

Videos (79) Edit