Al Jolson

Real Name:
Asa Yoelson
Profile:
American singer, comedian, and actor, born 26 May 1886 in Seredžius, Kovno Governorate, Russian Empire (today Srednik, Lithuania), died 23 October 1950 in San Francisco, California, USA. He was married to Ruby Keeler from 1928 to 1939 (divorced). Dubbed "the world's greatest entertainer” his career lasted from 1911 until his death in 1950.
Sites:
Variations:

Compilations

Al Jolson - Great Original Performances 1926-1932 album art Al Jolson Great Original Performances 1926-1932 (Comp) CDS Records Limited UK 1992 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - The Best Of The Decca Years album art Al Jolson The Best Of The Decca Years (Comp) MCA Records, Decca US 1992 Sell This Version
MCCD 074 Al Jolson - The Very Best Of album art Al Jolson The Very Best Of(CD, Comp) Music Club MCCD 074 UK 1992 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - The Great Al Jolson album art Al Jolson The Great Al Jolson (Comp) Goldies Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
449338-2 Al Jolson - Sonny Boy album art Al Jolson Sonny Boy(CD, Comp, RM) Pilz 449338-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
ST-CD-564 Al Jolson You Made Me Love You (His First Recordings Volume One 1911-1916)(CD, Comp) Stash Records ST-CD-564 US 1993 Sell This Version
CK 53419 Al Jolson - You Ain't Heard Nothin' Yet: Jolie's Finest Columbia Recordings album art Al Jolson You Ain't Heard Nothin' Yet: Jolie's Finest Columbia Recordings(CD, Comp, Mono) Columbia, Legacy CK 53419 US 1994 Sell This Version
HAD CD 157 Al Jolson - The Greatest Entertainer album art Al Jolson The Greatest Entertainer(CD, Album, Comp) Javelin Records HAD CD 157 UK 1994 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - I Love To Sing (Original Film Soundtracks) album art Al Jolson I Love To Sing (Original Film Soundtracks) (Comp) Jasmine Records UK 1995 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - The Best Of The Andrews Sisters album art The Andrews Sisters With Guest Stars Bing CrosbyAl JolsonCarmen MirandaDanny Kaye (2)Dick Haymes The Andrews Sisters With Guest Stars Bing CrosbyAl JolsonCarmen MirandaDanny Kaye (2)Dick Haymes - The Best Of The Andrews Sisters (Comp) Music Club UK 1995 Sell This Version
CD 6038 Al Jolson - The Best Of Al Jolson- 25 Great Songs album art Al Jolson The Best Of Al Jolson- 25 Great Songs(CD, Comp) Music Digital CD 6038 UK 1996 Sell This Version
R2 72544, none Al Jolson - Al Jolson at Warner Bros. 1926-1936 album art Al Jolson Al Jolson at Warner Bros. 1926-1936(CD, Comp, Promo, RM) Rhino Movie Music, Turner Entertainment Co., Turner Broadcasting R2 72544, none US 1996 Sell This Version
CD 276 Al Jolson - The Singing Fool * His 30 Greatest Hits album art Al Jolson The Singing Fool * His 30 Greatest Hits(CD, Comp) The Entertainers CD 276 Czech Republic 1996 Sell This Version
ECD 3260 Al Jolson - The Best Of Al Jolson album art Al Jolson The Best Of Al Jolson(CD, Comp) K-Tel ECD 3260 Australia 1996 Sell This Version
IMGCW 9017 Al Jolson - The Golden Collection album art Al Jolson The Golden Collection(CD, Comp) Classic World Productions Inc. IMGCW 9017 US 1997 Sell This Version
AVC 625 Al Jolson - Bing Crosby With Judy Garland And Al Jolson album art Bing Crosby With Judy Garland And Al Jolson Bing Crosby With Judy Garland And Al Jolson - Bing Crosby With Judy Garland And Al Jolson(2xCD, Comp) Avid Records AVC 625 UK 1997 Sell This Version
HMNCD 004 Al Jolson - The Best Of album art Al Jolson The Best Of(CD, Comp) Half Moon HMNCD 004 UK 1997 Sell This Version
JZ 077, CD 077 Al Jolson - Jazz Masters (100 Ans De Jazz) album art Al Jolson Jazz Masters (100 Ans De Jazz)(CD, Comp) e.f.s.a. collection, e.f.s.a. collection JZ 077, CD 077 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
502532 Al Jolson - 22 Greatest Hits album art Al Jolson 22 Greatest Hits(CD, Album, Comp) MasterSound (2), Mastertech Pty Ltd., MRA Entertainment Group Pty Ltd 502532 Australia 1999 Sell This Version
SFCD33533 Al Jolson - The Jazz Singer album art Al Jolson The Jazz Singer(CD, Comp) The Soundtrack Factory SFCD33533 Andorra 1999 Sell This Version
CRG 218034 Al Jolson - Cocktail Hour album art Al Jolson Cocktail Hour(2xCD, Comp) Columbia River Entertainment Group CRG 218034 US 2000 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - The Best Of Al Jolson album art Al Jolson The Best Of Al Jolson (Comp) MCA Records, Decca Canada 2001 Sell This Version
PLATCD 708 Al Jolson Let Me Sing And I'm Happy - 39 Great Radio Performances(CD, Comp) Prism Leisure PLATCD 708 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
8.120514 Al Jolson - Al Jolson Vol. 1 1911-14 album art Al Jolson Al Jolson Vol. 1 1911-14(CD, Comp) Naxos Nostalgia 8.120514 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
TWTDCD 6001 Al Jolson - The Greatest Entertainer album art Al Jolson The Greatest Entertainer(CD, Album, Comp) Javelin Promotions Limited TWTDCD 6001 UK 2001 Sell This Version

Videos (74) Edit