Al Jolson

Real Name:
Asa Yoelson
Profile:
American singer, comedian, and actor, born 26 May 1886 in Seredžius, Kovno Governorate, Russian Empire (today Srednik, Lithuania), died 23 October 1950 in San Francisco, California, USA. He was married to Ruby Keeler from 1928 to 1939 (divorced). Dubbed "the world's greatest entertainer” his career lasted from 1911 until his death in 1950.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

LP 1017 Al Jolson - Bing & Al Volume 6 album art Bing Crosby, Al Jolson Bing Crosby, Al Jolson - Bing & Al Volume 6(LP, Ltd) Totem Records (7) LP 1017 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
1010 Al Jolson Broadway Al(LP) Totem Records (7) 1010 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
1016 Al Jolson - Bing & Al Volume 5 album art Bing Crosby & Al Jolson Bing Crosby & Al Jolson - Bing & Al Volume 5(LP, Album) Totem Records (7) 1016 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
1015 Al Jolson - Bing & Al - Volume 4 album art Bing Crosby & Al Jolson Bing Crosby & Al Jolson - Bing & Al - Volume 4(LP, Album) Totem Records (7) 1015 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
1012 Al Jolson - On The Air Volume 2 album art Al Jolson On The Air Volume 2(LP) Totem Records (7) 1012 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
22040 Al Jolson - I Feel A Song Coming On album art Al Jolson I Feel A Song Coming On(LP, Mono) DJM Records (2) 22040 UK 1976 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - The Jazz Singer album art Al Jolson The Jazz Singer (Album) Pelican Records (2) US 1977 Sell This Version
OX3089 Al Jolson - Swanee In Studio And Live In New York 1936 album art Al Jolson Swanee In Studio And Live In New York 1936(LP) Oxford OX3089 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - On The Air album art Al Jolson On The Air (Comp) Sandy Hook Records US 1978 Sell This Version
1019 Al Jolson - On The Air Volume 3 album art Al Jolson On The Air Volume 3(LP) Totem Records (7) 1019 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
MCA-27058 Al Jolson - The World's Greatest Entertainer album art Al Jolson The World's Greatest Entertainer(LP, Album) MCA Records, Inc. MCA-27058 US 1980 Sell This Version
S.H.2079 Al Jolson - Jolie Live In '35! album art Al Jolson Jolie Live In '35!(LP, Album) Sandy Hook Records S.H.2079 US 1983 Sell This Version
RR 517 Al Jolson - Al Jolson / Eddie Cantor album art Al Jolson, Eddie Cantor Al Jolson, Eddie Cantor - Al Jolson / Eddie Cantor(LP) Regent Records and Tapes RR 517 Australia 1987 Sell This Version
MRT50029 Al Jolson - Radio Memories album art Al Jolson Radio Memories(LP) Nostalgia Records (5) MRT50029 UK & France 1987 Sell This Version
S.H. 2107, No. 107 Al Jolson - Al Jolson In The Singing Fool album art Al Jolson Al Jolson In The Singing Fool(LP) Sandy Hook Records, Sandy Hook Records S.H. 2107, No. 107 US 1987 Sell This Version
PAR 2004 Al Jolson - The Man And The Legend album art Al Jolson The Man And The Legend(CD, Album) Parade PAR 2004 1990 Sell This Version
VSD-6089 Al Jolson - Rose of Washington Square Original Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Alice Faye, Al Jolson Alice Faye, Al Jolson - Rose of Washington Square Original Motion Picture Soundtrack(CD, Album) Varèse Sarabande VSD-6089 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Al Jolson The Jolson Story - Soundtrack (Album) Festival Records Australia Unknown Sell This Version
Al Jolson - Jolie album art Al Jolson Jolie (Album) Decca UK Unknown Sell This Version
Al Jolson - Songs And Comedy album art Al Jolson, Oscar Levant Al Jolson, Oscar Levant - Songs And Comedy Decca US Unknown Sell This Version
Al Jolson - Bing & Al Volume 2 album art Bing Crosby, Al Jolson Bing Crosby, Al Jolson - Bing & Al Volume 2 (Album) Totem Records (7) US Unknown Sell This Version
Al Jolson - The Jolson Story - Memories ... album art Al Jolson The Jolson Story - Memories ... (Comp) Decca UK Unknown Sell This Version
Al Jolson - Jolson Sings Again - Soundtrack album art Al Jolson Jolson Sings Again - Soundtrack (Album) Festival Records Australia Unknown Sell This Version
Al Jolson, Larry Stuart Al Jolson, Larry Stuart - Jolie Was His Name (Album) Hallmark (3) Unknown Sell This Version
4009 Al Jolson - Al Jolson...El Idolo album art Al Jolson Al Jolson...El Idolo(LP) Coleccion Musical 4009 Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (74) Edit