Real Name:
Asa Yoelson
Profile:
American singer, comedian, and actor, born 26 May 1886 in Seredžius, Kovno Governorate, Russian Empire (today Srednik, Lithuania), died 23 October 1950 in San Francisco, California, USA. He was married to Ruby Keeler from 1928 to 1939 (divorced). Dubbed "the world's greatest entertainer” his career lasted from 1911 until his death in 1950.
Sites:
Variations:
GRF081 Al Jolson Greatest Hits(CD, Album) Double Play GRF081 Unknown Sell This Version
No. 402 Al Jolson, Ruby Keeler, Dick Powell (2), Helen Morgan Al Jolson, Ruby Keeler, Dick Powell (2), Helen Morgan - Go Into Your Dance And Wonder Bar(LP, Album) Hollywood Soundstage No. 402 US Unknown Sell This Version
UDL-9443 Al Jolson El Inmortal(LP, Album, Mono) Decca UDL-9443 Uruguay Unknown Sell This Version
DL-31.594 Al Jolson Remember Mother's Day(LP, Album, Mono) Festival Records DL-31.594 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
MCFM 2603 Al Jolson Mammy(LP, Mono) MCA Records MCFM 2603 UK Unknown Sell This Version
TMSM34031 Dick Powell (2), Ginger Rogers, Mills Brothers*, Al Jolson Dick Powell (2), Ginger Rogers, Mills Brothers*, Al Jolson - 20 Million Sweethearts & Mammy(LP) Milloball TMSM34031 UK Unknown Sell This Version
HAM 068 Al Jolson The Al Jolson Story(LP) MCA Records HAM 068 US Unknown Sell This Version
none Al Jolson The Complete Jolson Volume 2(CDr, Album, Ltd) Not On Label none USA & Canada Unknown Sell This Version
MCFM 2516 Al Jolson The Jolson Story - His Greatest Hits(LP, Mono) MCA Records MCFM 2516 UK Unknown Sell This Version
BB 1935 Ben Bernie, Bing Crosby, Jimmy Durante, Ruth Etting, Al Jolson, James Melton, Harry Owens, Phil Regan, Bill "Bojangles" Robinson, John Charles Thomas, Rudy Vallee Ben Bernie, Bing Crosby, Jimmy Durante, Ruth Etting, Al Jolson, James Melton, Harry Owens, Phil Regan, Bill "Bojangles" Robinson, John Charles Thomas, Rudy Vallee - Big Broadcast Of 1935(LP, Mono) Kasha King BB 1935 UK Unknown Sell This Version
WMD 273 Al Jolson The Magnificent(LP, Album) Windmill (3) WMD 273 UK Unknown Sell This Version
BTRIB 0003 Bing* 'N' Al* Featuring Red Nichols Bing* 'N' Al* Featuring Red Nichols - The Golden Medley Duets(LP, Album, Mono) Broadcast Tributes BTRIB 0003 US Unknown Sell This Version
LAT 8387 Al Jolson, Oscar Levant Al Jolson, Oscar Levant - Al Jolson With Oscar Levant At The Piano.(LP, Mono) Brunswick LAT 8387 Unknown Sell This Version
LPS2575 Al Jolson Al Jolson On Stage(LP, Album) Memory Records (10) LPS2575 US Unknown Sell This Version
1013 Bing Crosby & Al Jolson Bing Crosby & Al Jolson - Bing & Al - Volume 3(LP, Album) Totem Records (7) 1013 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
72917 Seals & Crofts / Al Jolson Seals & Crofts / Al Jolson - Here's To Veterans(LP, Mono) The Veterans Administration 72917 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (81) Edit