A.Jolson

Real Name:
Asa Yoelson
Profile:
American singer, comedian, and actor, born 26 May 1886 in Seredžius, Kovno Governorate, Russian Empire (today Srednik, Lithuania), died 23 October 1950 in San Francisco, California, USA. He was married to Ruby Keeler from 1928 to 1939 (divorced). Dubbed "the world's greatest entertainer” his career lasted from 1911 until his death in 1950.
Sites:
Variations:
BX 248242 Al Jolson - 1900-1924  - Overzicht Van De 20ste Eeuw - Muziek, Beeld & Radiofragmenten album art Various Coo-Coo and 1 more… Various - 1900-1924 - Overzicht Van De 20ste Eeuw - Muziek, Beeld & Radiofragmenten(CD, Comp + CD-ROM) Disky BX 248242 Netherlands 1999 Sell This Version