A.Jolson

Real Name:
Asa Yoelson
Profile:
American singer, comedian, and actor, born 26 May 1886 in Seredžius, Kovno Governorate, Russian Empire (today Srednik, Lithuania), died 23 October 1950 in San Francisco, California, USA. He was married to Ruby Keeler from 1928 to 1939 (divorced). Dubbed "the world's greatest entertainer” his career lasted from 1911 until his death in 1950.
Sites:
Variations:
SPR 8528 Al Jolson - Puttin' On The Ritz album art The Pasadena Roof Orchestra There's A Rainbow 'Round My Shoulder (as A.Jolson) The Pasadena Roof Orchestra - Puttin' On The Ritz(LP, Album) Spot Records (2) SPR 8528 UK 1983 Sell This Version
Al Jolson - 20 album art Harry Connick, Jr. Avalon (as A.Jolson) Harry Connick, Jr. - 20 (Album) Columbia, Columbia Canada 1988 Sell This Version
BMCD 3005 Al Jolson - The Best Of The Andrews Sisters album art The Andrews Sisters Sonny Boy (as A.Jolson) The Andrews Sisters - The Best Of The Andrews Sisters(CD, Comp) Blue Moon (4) BMCD 3005 Spain 1994 Sell This Version
BX 248242 Al Jolson - 1900-1924  - Overzicht Van De 20ste Eeuw - Muziek, Beeld & Radiofragmenten album art Various Coo-Coo (as A.Jolson) Various - 1900-1924 - Overzicht Van De 20ste Eeuw - Muziek, Beeld & Radiofragmenten(CD, Comp + CD-ROM) Disky BX 248242 Netherlands 1999 Sell This Version