Mezz Mezzrow

Mezz Mezzrow

Real Name:
Milton Mesirow.
Profile:
American jazz clarinetist and saxophonist (tenor) player.

Born : October 09, 1899 in Chicago, Illinois.
Died : August 05, 1972 in Paris, France.
Aliases:
Variations:

Mezz Mezzrow Discography

Albums

L.D. 070 Mezz Mezzrow Featuring Lee Collins (2), Zutty Singleton, Claude Bolling, Mowgli Jospin, Guy Lafitte Mezz Mezzrow Featuring Lee Collins (2), Zutty Singleton, Claude Bolling, Mowgli Jospin, Guy Lafitte - "Jazz Concert"(10", Album) Vogue Productions L.D. 070 France 1952 Sell This Version
DLP 1110 Mezz Mezzrow With Tommy Ladnier Mezz Mezzrow With Tommy Ladnier - Mezz Mezzrow With Tommy Ladnier(10", Album) His Master's Voice DLP 1110 UK 1955 Sell This Version
FCLP 103 Mezz Mezzrow Avec Tommy Ladnier Mezz Mezzrow Avec Tommy Ladnier - Mezz Mezzrow Avec Tommy Ladnier(LP, Album, RE) La Voix De Son Maître FCLP 103 France 1955 Sell This Version
Mezz Mezzrow Á La Schola Cantorum (Album) Ducretet-Thomson Records (London) UK 1956 Sell This Version
J-1233 Albert Nicholas And Mezz Mezzrow Albert Nicholas And Mezz Mezzrow - Albert Nicholas And Mezz Mezzrow(LP, Mono) Jazztone (2) J-1233 US 1956 Sell This Version
VIKING 204 Mezz Mezzrow and Tommy Ladnier Mezz Mezzrow and Tommy Ladnier - Volume Two(10", Mono) Viking (11) VIKING 204 US 1956 Sell This Version
Sidney Bechet, Vernon Brown, Baby Dodds, Pops Foster, Art Hodes, James P. Johnson*, Mezz Mezzrow, Miff Mole, Pee Wee Russell, Muggzy Spanier*, George Wettling, J. Windhurst* Sidney Bechet, Vernon Brown, Baby Dodds, Pops Foster, Art Hodes, James P. Johnson*, Mezz Mezzrow, Miff Mole, Pee Wee Russell, Muggzy Spanier*, George Wettling, J. Windhurst* - Jazz Of The Forties: Volume One (Album) Folkways Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Sidney Bechet With Mezz Mezzrow Sidney Bechet With Mezz Mezzrow - Blues With Bechet (Album) Concert Hall UK 1964 Sell This Version
DP.14, DP. 14 A / DP. 14 B Mezz Mezzrow Mémorial Mezz Mezzrow(2xLP, Album, Gat) Disques Vogue, Vogue DP.14, DP. 14 A / DP. 14 B France 1972 Sell This Version
JA-39 Mezz Mezzrow & Sidney Bechet Mezz Mezzrow & Sidney Bechet - The Really The Blues Concert - January 1, 1947(LP) Jazz Archives JA-39 US 1978 Sell This Version
Mezz Mezzrow / Buck Clayton / Pee Wee Russell / Bud Freeman Mezz Mezzrow / Buck Clayton / Pee Wee Russell / Bud Freeman - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 29 (Comp, Album) Curcio Spain 1981 Sell This Version
VG309 Jack Lantier, Jean Lumière, Le Petit Chœur Du Collège De Montreux, Petula Clark, Pierre Segond, Sidney Bechet, Les Petits Chanteurs De Saint-Laurent, John Cartwright, Mezz Mezzrow, Les Chanteurs De Saint-Eustache, Alain Vanzo Jack Lantier, Jean Lumière, Le Petit Chœur Du Collège De Montreux, Petula Clark, Pierre Segond, Sidney Bechet, Les Petits Chanteurs De Saint-Laurent, John Cartwright, Mezz Mezzrow, Les Chanteurs De Saint-Eustache, Alain Vanzo - JOYEUX NOEL(2xLP) Vogue VG309 France 1989 Sell This Version
252 712-2 Mezz Mezzrow Mezz Mezzrow In Paris - 1955(CD, Album) EMI 252 712-2 France 1990 Sell This Version
CD-392, GRAM-392 Mezz Mezzrow And Sidney Bechet Mezz Mezzrow And Sidney Bechet - Live At New York Town Hall 1947(CDr) Grammercy Records, Grammercy Records CD-392, GRAM-392 US 2011 Sell This Version
7006 Art Hodes And His Blue Note Jazzmen, Mezz Mezzrow Art Hodes And His Blue Note Jazzmen, Mezz Mezzrow - Dixieland Jubilee(10", Album, RP) Blue Note 7006 US Unknown Sell This Version
LD.033 Mezz Mezzrow - Claude Luter Et Son Orchestre Mezz Mezzrow - Claude Luter Et Son Orchestre - Mezz Mezzrow - Claude Luter Et Son Orchestre(10", Mono) Vogue Productions LD.033 France Unknown Sell This Version
FELP 200 Mezz Mezzrow / Tommy Ladnier Mezz Mezzrow / Tommy Ladnier - Really The Blues(LP) La Voix De Son Maître FELP 200 France Unknown Sell This Version
F C O48-50638 Mezz Mezzrow Mezz Mezzrow Meets Maxim Saury(LP, Album) Emidisc F C O48-50638 France Unknown Sell This Version
ML 21011 Sidney Bechet, Mezz Mezzrow Sidney Bechet, Mezz Mezzrow - Fantastic(LP, Album, 2 x) Locomotive, RCA ML 21011 France Unknown Sell This Version
J 1257/ J 1258 Sidney Bechet, Mezz Mezzrow Sidney Bechet, Mezz Mezzrow - Blues With Bechet(2xLP, Album, Gat) Jazztone (2) J 1257/ J 1258 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Ep-1-6064 Lionel Hampton, André Persiany, Buddy Banks (2), Mezz Mezzrow, Curley Hamner Lionel Hampton, André Persiany, Buddy Banks (2), Mezz Mezzrow, Curley Hamner - Hamp In Paris(7", EP) Emarcy Ep-1-6064 US 1953 Sell This Version
J.S. 4042 Mezz Mezzrow Wrap Your Troubles In Dreams / Lazy River(Shellac, 10") Jazz Selection J.S. 4042 Sweden 1954 Sell This Version
12004, BEP 12004 Lionel Hampton, Milton Mezz Mezzrow* Lionel Hampton, Milton Mezz Mezzrow* - 2(7") Barclay, Blue Star 12004, BEP 12004 France Unknown Sell This Version
Sidney Bechet - Mezz Mezzrow Sidney Bechet - Mezz Mezzrow - Really The Blues (EP, Comp) Gala International, Gala-Klubben France Unknown Sell This Version
SPK - 1008 The Timebeats Orchestra & The Highlights (2) / Sidney Bechet & Mezz Mezzrow The Timebeats Orchestra & The Highlights (2) / Sidney Bechet & Mezz Mezzrow - Hits 1964 / Really The Blues(10") Gala International SPK - 1008 Unknown Sell This Version