Gene Krupa

Real Name:
Eugene Bertram Krupa
Profile:
American jazz drummer, composer and bandleader
Born 15 January 1909 in Chicago, Illinois, USA
Died 16 October 1973 in Yonkers, New York, USA

He played with many artists including Red Nichols, Red McKenzie, Eddie Condon, Bix Beiderbecke, Frank Teschemacher, Benny Goodman, and in his own bands excellent players including Vido Musso, Milt Raskin, Floyd O'Brien, Sam Donahue, Shorty Sherock, Roy Eldridge and singers including Anita O'Day and Irene Daye.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

481, 482 Gene Krupa - Spotlight Bands album art Louis Prima / Gene Krupa Louis Prima / Gene Krupa - Spotlight Bands(Vinyl, 16", Transcription) War Department, Armed Forces Radio Service 481, 482 US 1944 Sell This Version
Gene Krupa - The Exciting Gene Krupa album art Gene Krupa The Exciting Gene Krupa (Album) Clef Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Gene Krupa - The Rocking Mr. Krupa album art Gene Krupa The Rocking Mr. Krupa (Album) Clef Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Gene Krupa - The Jazz Rhythms Of Gene Krupa album art Gene Krupa The Jazz Rhythms Of Gene Krupa (Album) Columbia UK 1955 Sell This Version
Gene Krupa - Gene Krupa's Sidekicks album art Gene Krupa Gene Krupa's Sidekicks (Album) Columbia US 1955 Sell This Version
Gene Krupa - Gene Krupa album art Gene Krupa Gene Krupa (Comp, Album) Columbia South Africa 1955 Sell This Version
CL 820 Gene Krupa - The Great Benny Goodman album art Benny Goodman Featuring: The Orchestra*, Sextet* And Quartet* With Harry James (2), Gene Krupa, Teddy Wilson, Lionel Hampton Benny Goodman Featuring: The Orchestra*, Sextet* And Quartet* With Harry James (2), Gene Krupa, Teddy Wilson, Lionel Hampton - The Great Benny Goodman(LP, Comp, Mono) Columbia CL 820 US 1956 Sell This Version
Gene Krupa - Drummer Man Gene Krupa In HIghest-FI album art Gene Krupa Drummer Man Gene Krupa In HIghest-FI (Album, Comp) Verve Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Gene Krupa - Playing Some Of The Selections They Played In The Benny Goodman Movie album art Gene Krupa / Lionel Hampton / Teddy Wilson Gene Krupa / Lionel Hampton / Teddy Wilson - Playing Some Of The Selections They Played In The Benny Goodman Movie (Album) Clef Records UK 1956 Sell This Version
Gene Krupa - Krupa And Rich album art Gene Krupa And Buddy Rich Gene Krupa And Buddy Rich - Krupa And Rich (Album) Clef Records US 1956 Sell This Version
MG V-2008 Gene Krupa - Drummer Man album art Gene Krupa Drummer Man(LP, Album, Bla) Verve Records MG V-2008 US 1956 Sell This Version
Gene Krupa - Krupa Rocks album art Gene Krupa Krupa Rocks (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Gene Krupa - Gene Krupa Plays Gerry Mulligan Arrangements album art Gene Krupa Gene Krupa Plays Gerry Mulligan Arrangements (Album) Verve Records UK 1958 Sell This Version
Gene Krupa - Hey . . . Here's Gene Krupa! album art Gene Krupa Hey . . . Here's Gene Krupa! (Album) Verve Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Gene Krupa - Big Noise From Winnetka - Gene Krupa At The London House album art Gene Krupa Big Noise From Winnetka - Gene Krupa At The London House (Album) Verve Records New Zealand 1959 Sell This Version
Gene Krupa - Drum Crazy (The Gene Krupa Story) album art Gene Krupa Drum Crazy (The Gene Krupa Story) (Album) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice US 1959 Sell This Version
Gene Krupa - The Drum Battle - Gene Krupa And Buddy Rich At JATP album art Gene Krupa And Buddy Rich Gene Krupa And Buddy Rich - The Drum Battle - Gene Krupa And Buddy Rich At JATP (Album) Verve Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Gene Krupa - Chicago And All That Jazz! album art Eddie CondonBud FreemanBob HaggartGene KrupaJimmy McPartlandPee Wee RussellJoe SullivanJack Teagarden Eddie CondonBud FreemanBob HaggartGene KrupaJimmy McPartlandPee Wee RussellJoe SullivanJack Teagarden - Chicago And All That Jazz! (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Gene Krupa - Percussion King album art Gene Krupa Percussion King (Album) Verve Records Venezuela 1961 Sell This Version
Gene Krupa - Burnin' Beat album art Buddy Rich / Gene Krupa Buddy Rich / Gene Krupa - Burnin' Beat (Album) Verve Records Australia 1962 Sell This Version
Gene Krupa - Drum Beat For Dancing Feet album art Cozy Cole And His Orchestra* Featuring Gene Krupa, Ray McKinley, Panama Francis Cozy Cole And His Orchestra* Featuring Gene Krupa, Ray McKinley, Panama Francis - Drum Beat For Dancing Feet (Album) Coral, Coral, Coral UK 1962 Sell This Version
Gene Krupa - The Mighty Two album art Louis Bellson & Gene Krupa Louis Bellson & Gene Krupa - The Mighty Two (Album) Roulette UK 1963 Sell This Version
SR-52098 Louis Bellson & Gene Krupa Louis Bellson & Gene Krupa - The Mighty Two(LP, Album) Roulette SR-52098 US 1963 Sell This Version
Gene Krupa - Gene Krupa album art Gene Krupa Gene Krupa (Album, Comp) Metro Records Germany 1965 Sell This Version
M- 518 Gene Krupa - Gene Krupa album art Gene Krupa Gene Krupa(LP) Metro Records M- 518 Canada 1965 Sell This Version