Vido Musso

Real Name:
Vido William Musso
Profile:
Vido Musso (born January 17, 1913, Carini, Sicily, Italy - died January 9, 1982 in Rancho Mirage, California, USA) was an Italian-born American jazz tenor saxophonist, clarinetist and bandleader. He worked with: Benny Goodman, Gene Krupa, Tommy Dorsey, Harry James (2), Stan Kenton, Woody Herman, Stan Getz and many others.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vido Musso Discography Tracks

Albums

Vido Musso - The Swingin'st album art Vido Musso The Swingin'st (Album) Modern Records (2) US 1956 Sell This Version
Vido Musso - Loaded album art Various Featuring Vido Musso, Kai Winding, Eddie Safranski, Boots Mussulli, Stan Getz, Shorty Rogers, Shelly Manne Various Featuring Vido Musso, Kai Winding, Eddie Safranski, Boots Mussulli, Stan Getz, Shorty Rogers, Shelly Manne - Loaded (Album) Savoy Records Canada 1956 Sell This Version
5007 Vido Musso - The Swingin'st album art Vido Musso The Swingin'st(12", Album, Mono) Crown Records (2), Crown Records (2) 5007 US 1956 Sell This Version
U♩36, UJ 36 Vido Musso - Three Kenton's Be Boppers Groups 1947-1950 album art Vido Musso, Maynard Ferguson, Eddie Safranski Vido Musso, Maynard Ferguson, Eddie Safranski - Three Kenton's Be Boppers Groups 1947-1950(LP, Album) Unique Jazz, Unique Jazz U♩36, UJ 36 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
LP1026 Vido Musso - One Night Stand with Vido Musso album art Vido Musso One Night Stand with Vido Musso(LP, Album) Joyce LP1026 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

7-1306 Vido Musso - Pagliacci / Santa Lucia album art Stan Kenton And His Orchestra Presenting Vido Musso Stan Kenton And His Orchestra Presenting Vido Musso - Pagliacci / Santa Lucia(Shellac, 10", Single, Promo) Capitol Records 7-1306 US 1950 Sell This Version
7-1306 Vido Musso - Santa Lucia / Pagliacci album art Stan Kenton And His Orchestra Presenting Vido Musso Stan Kenton And His Orchestra Presenting Vido Musso - Santa Lucia / Pagliacci(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 7-1306 US 1950 Sell This Version
Vido Musso - Blues For Two / Speak Easy album art Vido Musso Blues For Two / Speak Easy (Single) RPM Records (5) US 1957 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit