Buster Bailey

Real Name:
William C. Bailey
Profile:
US jazz clarinetist and saxophone player from the swing-era. Born: July 19, 1902 in Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Died: April 12, 1967 in New York City, New York, USA.
In Groups:
Variations:

Buster Bailey Discography Tracks

Albums

Buster Bailey - The Golden Era Of Dixieland Jazz 1887 - 1937 album art Claude Hopkins, Pee Wee Erwin, Vic Dickenson, Buster Bailey, Milt Hinton, George Wettling Claude Hopkins, Pee Wee Erwin, Vic Dickenson, Buster Bailey, Milt Hinton, George Wettling - The Golden Era Of Dixieland Jazz 1887 - 1937 (Album) Design Records (2) US 1957 Sell This Version
Buster Bailey - All About Memphis album art Buster Bailey All About Memphis (Album) Felsted UK & US 1958 Sell This Version
VDS 9461 Buster Bailey - The Roots Of Dixieland album art Rex Stewart, Buster Bailey, Marty Napoleon, George Wettling E Altri* Rex Stewart, Buster Bailey, Marty Napoleon, George Wettling E Altri* - The Roots Of Dixieland(LP, Album) Quadrifoglio VDS 9461 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
817 792-1 Buster Bailey - At Newport album art Red Allen*, Kid Ory & Jack Teagarden With J.C. Higginbotham, Buster Bailey & Cozy Cole Red Allen*, Kid Ory & Jack Teagarden With J.C. Higginbotham, Buster Bailey & Cozy Cole - At Newport(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Verve Records 817 792-1 France Unknown Sell This Version
Buster Bailey - Drumsticks, Trumpets & Dixieland album art Vic Dickenson / Marty Napoleon / George Wettling / Rex Stewart / Arvell Shaw / Buster Bailey / "Pee Wee" Irwin* / Milt Hinton / Claude Hopkins Vic Dickenson / Marty Napoleon / George Wettling / Rex Stewart / Arvell Shaw / Buster Bailey / "Pee Wee" Irwin* / Milt Hinton / Claude Hopkins - Drumsticks, Trumpets & Dixieland (Album, Comp) Grand Prix Series US Unknown Sell This Version
Stycon 100 Buster Bailey - Stuyvesant Casino Nights  album art Red Allen Quintet, Willie "The Lion" Smith, Henry "Red" Allen, "Big Chief" Russell Moore, Buster Bailey, Eddie Price Red Allen Quintet, Willie "The Lion" Smith, Henry "Red" Allen, "Big Chief" Russell Moore, Buster Bailey, Eddie Price - Stuyvesant Casino Nights (LP) Stuyvesant Casino Stycon 100 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BR 356 Buster Bailey - The Golden Era Of Dixieland Jazz Vol. 2 album art Rex Stewart, Arvell Shaw, Marty Napoleon, Buster Bailey, Vic Dickenson, George Wettling Rex Stewart, Arvell Shaw, Marty Napoleon, Buster Bailey, Vic Dickenson, George Wettling - The Golden Era Of Dixieland Jazz Vol. 2(7", EP) Bravo! Records BR 356 UK 1965 Sell This Version

Compilations

SLP 805 Buster Bailey - The Golden Era Of Dixieland Jazz album art Pee Wee Erwin, Vic Dickenson, Buster Bailey, Claude Hopkins, Milt Hinton, George Wettling Pee Wee Erwin, Vic Dickenson, Buster Bailey, Claude Hopkins, Milt Hinton, George Wettling - The Golden Era Of Dixieland Jazz(LP, Comp) Storyville SLP 805 Denmark 1956 Sell This Version
SLC 448(M) Buster Bailey, Benny Goodman & Joe Marsala Buster Bailey, Benny Goodman & Joe Marsala - The Swinging' Clarinets(LP, Comp, Mono) London Records SLC 448(M) Japan 1973 Sell This Version
17 Buster Bailey - Complete Recordings 1934-1940 album art Buster Bailey Complete Recordings 1934-1940(LP, Comp) Rarities (2) 17 Denmark 1974 Sell This Version
FS-320 Buster Bailey - The Roots Of Dixieland Jazz Volume II album art Rex Stewart, Vic Dickenson, Buster Bailey, Marty Napoleon, Pee Wee Erwin, Milt Hinton, George Wettling, Arvell Shaw, Claude Hopkins Rex Stewart, Vic Dickenson, Buster Bailey, Marty Napoleon, Pee Wee Erwin, Milt Hinton, George Wettling, Arvell Shaw, Claude Hopkins - The Roots Of Dixieland Jazz Volume II(LP, Comp) Everest Records Archive Of Folk & Jazz Music FS-320 US 1976 Sell This Version
CBC 1-012 JAZZ Buster Bailey - Willie 'The Lion' Smith And His Cubs 1935-1937 album art Willie 'The Lion' Smith And His Cubs Featuring Ed Allen, Buster Bailey, John Kirby Willie 'The Lion' Smith And His Cubs Featuring Ed Allen, Buster Bailey, John Kirby - Willie 'The Lion' Smith And His Cubs 1935-1937(CD, Comp, RE, RM) Timeless Records (3) CBC 1-012 JAZZ Europe 1993 Sell This Version
CLASSICS 904 Buster Bailey - 1925-1940 album art Buster Bailey 1925-1940(CD, Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS 904 France 1996 Sell This Version
20.3017-HI Buster Bailey - Cuttin' Out album art Bill Coleman (2) / Buster Bailey Bill Coleman (2) / Buster Bailey - Cuttin' Out(2xCD, Comp, RM) History 20.3017-HI Israel Unknown Sell This Version
SLP 701 Buster Bailey - The Varsity Sessions Vol. 1 album art Buster Bailey, Roy Eldridge Buster Bailey, Roy Eldridge - The Varsity Sessions Vol. 1(LP, Comp) Storyville SLP 701 Unknown Sell This Version