George Koenig

George Koenig

Real Name:
George Francis Koenig
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist, clarinetist and flutist, worked (among other) with Benny Goodman, Artie Shaw and Bob Crosby.
Born: December 02, 1911.
Died: August 20, 1999.
In Groups:
Variations:

George Koenig Discography

Instruments & Performance

P-146 Tommy Dorsey / Glenn Miller / Benny Goodman / Artie Shaw Don't Be That Way Tommy Dorsey / Glenn Miller / Benny Goodman / Artie Shaw - Up Swing(4xShellac, 10", Album) Victor P-146 US 1944 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman Benny Goodman - The Famous 1938 Carnegie Hall Jazz Concert (Album) Columbia Masterworks Netherlands 1950 Sell This Version
ML 4591 Benny Goodman And His Orchestra, Trio* And Quartet* Benny Goodman And His Orchestra, Trio* And Quartet* - 1937/38 Jazz Concert No. 2 Vol. 2(LP) Columbia Masterworks ML 4591 US 1950 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman Benny Goodman - The Famous 1938 Carnegie Hall Jazz Concert (Volume 1) (Album, Comp) Columbia Masterworks US 1950 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman Benny Goodman - The Famous 1938 Carnegie Hall Jazz Concert - Volume 2 (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1950 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman And His Orchestra, Trio* And Quartet* Benny Goodman And His Orchestra, Trio* And Quartet* - 1937/38 Jazz Concert No. 2, Vol. 1 Columbia Masterworks US 1950 Sell This Version
A-1054 Benny Goodman And His Orchestra, Trio* And Quartet* Benny Goodman And His Orchestra, Trio* And Quartet* - 1937/38 Jazz Concert No. 2 Vol. 2(7", EP) Columbia Masterworks A-1054 US 1950 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman And His Original Orchestra, Trio, And Quartet* Benny Goodman And His Original Orchestra, Trio, And Quartet* - The King Of Swing Vol. 2 (Album, Comp) Columbia Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman, His Orchestra*, Quartet* and Sextet* Benny Goodman, His Orchestra*, Quartet* and Sextet* - The Great Benny Goodman (Comp) Columbia, Columbia South Africa 1956 Sell This Version
LPM-1099 Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - The Golden Age Of Benny Goodman(LP, Comp, Mono) RCA Victor LPM-1099 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman Benny Goodman - 1937-38 Jazz Concert No. 2 The King Of Swing Vol. 1 (Album, Comp) Columbia, Columbia US 1956 Sell This Version
A-1050 Benny Goodman Benny Goodman - The Famous 1938 Carnegie Hall Jazz Concert - Vol. 1(7", EP, Mono) Columbia A-1050 US 1956 Sell This Version
OSL-160 Benny Goodman Benny Goodman - The Famous 1938 Carnegie Hall Jazz Concert(2xLP, Mono, RE + Box, Mono) Columbia Masterworks OSL-160 US 1956 Sell This Version
Lionel Hampton Jivin' The Vibres Lionel Hampton - Jivin' The Vibes (Album) RCA Camden UK 1957 Sell This Version
EPB 1099-2 Benny Goodman And His Orchestra One O'Clock Jump Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - The Golden Age Of Benny Goodman(7", EP, RE, Cov) RCA EPB 1099-2 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman Benny Goodman - Performance Recordings 1937-1938 (Comp) MGM Records France 1959 Sell This Version
EPA-5078, EPA 5078 Benny Goodman Benny Goodman - One O'Clock Jump(7", EP, Comp, Red) RCA, RCA EPA-5078, EPA 5078 Germany 1959 Sell This Version
E3789 Benny Goodman Benny Goodman - Performance Recordings 1937-1938(LP, Comp, Mono) MGM Records E3789 US 1959 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman Benny Goodman - Swing, Swing, Swing (Comp) RCA Camden US 1960 Sell This Version
HL 8199 Benny Goodman, His Orchestra*, Quartet* and Sextet* Benny Goodman, His Orchestra*, Quartet* and Sextet* - El Gran Benny Goodman(LP, Comp, Mono) Columbia HL 8199 Mexico 1964 Sell This Version
Various Roll 'Em and 2 more… Various - In The Groove With The Kings Of Swing (Comp) Reader's Digest US 1967 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Don't Be That Way and 5 more… Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - This Is Benny Goodman (Comp) RCA Victor US 1971 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman Benny Goodman - Porträt In Swing (Comp) AMIGA German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1971 Sell This Version
LPV-575 Lionel Hampton My Last Affair and 3 more… Lionel Hampton - Vol. 1 Stompology(LP, Comp) RCA Victor LPV-575 US 1971 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman Benny Goodman - This Is Benny Goodman Vol. 2 (Comp) RCA US 1972 Sell This Version