John Kirby

Real Name:
John Kirk
Profile:
Jazz bassist.
Born: December 31, 1908 in Winchester, VA, USA
Died: June 14, 1952 in Hollywood, USA

Originally a trombone/tuba player, John Kirby switched with success to bass in 1930 in Fletcher Henderson's orchestra.
He gained success in the end of the 1930s with his own sextet, previously named The Onyx Club Boys, with occasional vocals provided by his (at this time) wife Maxine Sullivan.
After World War II his career declined and he died before a planned comeback.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | John Kirby

Albums

10.4003 John Kirby - Echoes Of Harlem album art John Kirby Echoes Of Harlem Doblon 10.4003 Spain 1982 Sell This Version
ATS 6 John Kirby - John Kirby album art John Kirby John Kirby (Album) Atlantis (2) ATS 6 UK 1986 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

5002 John Kirby - Lady Be Good / All The Things You Are album art Erroll Garner / Billy Kyle, John Kirby, Jimmy Shirley Erroll Garner / Billy Kyle, John Kirby, Jimmy Shirley - Lady Be Good / All The Things You Are Disc Records 5002 US 1946 Sell This Version
5001 John Kirby - Man O' Mine / I Want You I Need You album art Erroll Garner / Billy Kyle, John Kirby, Jimmy Shirley Erroll Garner / Billy Kyle, John Kirby, Jimmy Shirley - Man O' Mine / I Want You I Need You(Shellac, 10") Disc Records 5001 US 1946 Sell This Version
5003 John Kirby - I Want You I Need You / I Got A Right To Sing The Blues album art Billy Kyle, John Kirby, Jimmy Shirley Billy Kyle, John Kirby, Jimmy Shirley - I Want You I Need You / I Got A Right To Sing The Blues(Shellac, 10") Disc Records 5003 France Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CG 33557 John Kirby - Boss Of The Bass  album art John Kirby, Various John Kirby, Various - Boss Of The Bass (Comp) Columbia CG 33557 US 1976 Sell This Version
P2 14584, R013 John Kirby - The Biggest Little Band 1937-1941 album art John Kirby The Biggest Little Band 1937-1941(2xLP, Comp) Columbia Special Products, Smithsonian Collection P2 14584, R013 US 1978 Sell This Version
VDL 1013 John Kirby - Le Stelle Del Jazz Vol. 3 album art Mary Lou Williams / Teddy Wilson Quintet / John Kirby / Benny Goodman Sextette* Mary Lou Williams / Teddy Wilson Quintet / John Kirby / Benny Goodman Sextette* - Le Stelle Del Jazz Vol. 3(LP, Comp) Fonit Cetra VDL 1013 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
LP JT 26 John Kirby - 1938-1941 The Biggest Little Band In The World album art John Kirby 1938-1941 The Biggest Little Band In The World(LP, Comp) Giants Of Jazz LP JT 26 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
CCD-125 John Kirby - More 1940–1941 album art Maxine Sullivan And John Kirby Maxine Sullivan And John Kirby - More 1940–1941(CD, Comp) Circle CCD-125 US 1990 Sell This Version
NL 89484 (2) John Kirby - The Complete Una Mae Carlisle (1940-1942) And John Kirby (1941-1942) ; Jazz Tribune 64 album art Una Mae Carlisle, John Kirby Una Mae Carlisle, John Kirby - The Complete Una Mae Carlisle (1940-1942) And John Kirby (1941-1942) ; Jazz Tribune 64 (Comp) BMG France, RCA NL 89484 (2) Europe 1986 Sell This Version
CBC 1-012 JAZZ John Kirby - Willie 'The Lion' Smith And His Cubs 1935-1937 album art Willie 'The Lion' Smith And His Cubs Featuring Ed Allen, Buster Bailey, John Kirby Willie 'The Lion' Smith And His Cubs Featuring Ed Allen, Buster Bailey, John Kirby - Willie 'The Lion' Smith And His Cubs 1935-1937(CD, Comp, RE, RM) Timeless Records (3) CBC 1-012 JAZZ Europe 1993 Sell This Version
CD 53243 John Kirby - John Kirby album art John Kirby John Kirby(CD, Comp) Giants Of Jazz CD 53243 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
204375-203 John Kirby - Rehearsin' For A Nervous Breakdown album art John Kirby Rehearsin' For A Nervous Breakdown(CD, Comp) Past Perfect Silver Line 204375-203 Czech Republic 2000 Sell This Version
none John Kirby - In Chronology - 1938-1939 album art John Kirby In Chronology - 1938-1939(22xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Complete Jazz Series none 2009
none John Kirby - In Chronology - 1941-1943 album art John Kirby In Chronology - 1941-1943(21xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Complete Jazz Series none 2009
none John Kirby - In Chronology - 1939-1941 album art John Kirby In Chronology - 1939-1941(23xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Complete Jazz Series none 2009
none John Kirby - In Chronology - 1945-1946 album art John Kirby In Chronology - 1945-1946(23xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Complete Jazz Series none 2009
LP 5 John Kirby - 1940 - Flow Gently, Sweet Rhythm ... album art John Kirby 1940 - Flow Gently, Sweet Rhythm ...(LP, Comp) Jazz Panorama (2) LP 5 Unknown Sell This Version