Benny Carter

Real Name:
Bennett Lester Carter
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist, trumpeter, clarinetist, vocalist, bandleader and composer
born August 8, 1907 in New York City, New York. USA
died July 12, 2003 in Los Angeles, California, USA.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MG-C-141 Benny Carter - Cosmopolite album art Benny Carter Cosmopolite (Album) Clef Records MG-C-141 US 1953 Sell This Version
MGN-10 Benny Carter - The Urbane Mr. Carter album art Benny Carter The Urbane Mr. Carter (Album) Norgran Records MGN-10 US 1954 Sell This Version
MGN-21 Benny Carter - The Formidable Benny Carter album art Benny Carter The Formidable Benny Carter (Album) Norgran Records MGN-21 US 1954 Sell This Version
MGN-1015 Benny Carter - Plays Pretty album art Benny Carter Plays Pretty (Album) Norgran Records MGN-1015 US 1955 Sell This Version
MGN-1044 Benny Carter - New Jazz Sounds album art Benny Carter, Dizzy Gillespie, Bill Harris Benny Carter, Dizzy Gillespie, Bill Harris - New Jazz Sounds (Album) Norgran Records MGN-1044 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG C-643 Benny Carter - The Tatum-Carter-Bellson Trio album art Art Tatum / Benny Carter / Louis Bellson Art Tatum / Benny Carter / Louis Bellson - The Tatum-Carter-Bellson Trio (Album) Clef Records MG C-643 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG N-1070 Benny Carter - Cosmopolite album art Benny Carter Cosmopolite (Album) Norgran Records MG N-1070 US 1956 Sell This Version
MGV-8202 Benny Carter - The Urbane Jazz Of Roy Eldridge And Benny Carter album art Roy Eldridge And Benny Carter Roy Eldridge And Benny Carter - The Urbane Jazz Of Roy Eldridge And Benny Carter (Album) Verve Records MGV-8202 US 1957 Sell This Version
A3001 Benny Carter - Stringin' Along (Twilight Jazz With String Presentation) album art Bill Holman, Benny Carter, Jack Montrose, Calvin Jackson Bill Holman, Benny Carter, Jack Montrose, Calvin Jackson - Stringin' Along (Twilight Jazz With String Presentation) (Album) Andex A3001 US 1958 Sell This Version
S7028 Benny Carter - Jazz Giant album art Benny Carter Jazz Giant (Album) Contemporary Records S7028 US 1958 Sell This Version
AL-1505, AL 1505 Benny Carter - The Fabulous Benny Carter Band album art Benny Carter The Fabulous Benny Carter Band(LP, Album) Audio Lab (3), Audio Lab (3) AL-1505, AL 1505 US 1958 Sell This Version
MG V-8227 Benny Carter - Makin' Whoopee album art Art Tatum, Benny Carter, Louis Bellson Art Tatum, Benny Carter, Louis Bellson - Makin' Whoopee(LP, Album, Mono) Verve Records MG V-8227 US 1958 Sell This Version
UAL 4080 Benny Carter - Aspects album art Benny Carter Aspects (Album) United Artists Records UAL 4080 US 1960 Sell This Version
UAL 3055 Benny Carter - Can-Can and Anything Goes album art Benny Carter, Hal Schaefer Benny Carter, Hal Schaefer - Can-Can and Anything Goes(LP, Album) United Artists Records UAL 3055 US 1960 Sell This Version
UAS 4080 Benny Carter - The Benny Carter Jazz Calendar album art Benny Carter The Benny Carter Jazz Calendar(LP, Album) United Artists Records UAS 4080 US 1960 Sell This Version
FELP15.002 Benny Carter - BBB & Co. album art Benny Carter With Ben Webster & Barney Bigard Benny Carter With Ben Webster & Barney Bigard - BBB & Co. (Album) Prestige Swingville, Prestige Swingville FELP15.002 France 1962 Sell This Version
TFM 3134 Benny Carter - Benny Carter In Paris album art Benny Carter Benny Carter In Paris (Album) 20th Century Fox Records TFM 3134 US 1963 Sell This Version
RS-6180 Benny Carter - A Man Called Adam album art Benny Carter Featuring The Voices Of Sammy Davis, Jr.*, Louis Armstrong And Mel Tormé Benny Carter Featuring The Voices Of Sammy Davis, Jr.*, Louis Armstrong And Mel Tormé - A Man Called Adam (Album) Reprise Records RS-6180 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
A-9116 Benny Carter - Additions To Further Definitions album art Benny Carter Additions To Further Definitions (Album) Impulse! A-9116 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
S 72020 Benny Carter - Autumn Leaves album art Benny Carter Autumn Leaves Movietone S 72020 US 1967 Sell This Version
KPM LP 29 Benny Carter - KPM 157A-162B album art Benny Carter / Steve Race Benny Carter / Steve Race - KPM 157A-162B(LP) KPM Music KPM LP 29 UK 1970 Sell This Version
E 052-81006 Benny Carter - Session At Midnight album art Benny Carter Session At Midnight(LP) EMI E 052-81006 Denmark 1972 Sell This Version
2310-732 Benny Carter - The Tatum Group Masterpieces Vol. 1 album art Art Tatum / Benny Carter / Louis Bellson Art Tatum / Benny Carter / Louis Bellson - The Tatum Group Masterpieces Vol. 1 (Album, Comp) Pablo Records 2310-732 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
2310 733 Benny Carter - The Tatum Group Masterpieces Vol. 2 album art Art Tatum / Benny Carter / Louis Bellson Art Tatum / Benny Carter / Louis Bellson - The Tatum Group Masterpieces Vol. 2 (Album) Pablo Records 2310 733 UK 1975 Sell This Version
2310 768 Benny Carter - The King album art Benny Carter The King (Album) Pablo Records 2310 768 France 1976 Sell This Version