Jo Jones

Jo Jones

Real Name:
Jonathan David Samuel Jones
Profile:
Jo Jones (born October 7, 1911, Chicago, Illinois, USA - died September 3 1985, New York City, New York, USA) was an American jazz drummer. He was sometimes known as Papa Jo Jones to distinguish him from younger drummer "Philly" Joe Jones.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jo Jones Discography

Albums

MG C-705 Roy Eldridge And His Orchestra Featuring Oscar PetersonJo Jones Roy Eldridge And His Orchestra Featuring Oscar PetersonJo Jones - Dale's Wail(LP, Album, Mono) Clef Records MG C-705 US 1954 Sell This Version
Jo Jones The Jo Jones Special (Album) Vanguard UK 1955 Sell This Version
MG Vol. 6 Norman Granz' Jazz At The Philharmonic* featuring Flip Phillips, Bill Harris, Jo Jones, Illinois Jacquet, Howard McGhee, Ray Brown, Hank Jones Norman Granz' Jazz At The Philharmonic* featuring Flip Phillips, Bill Harris, Jo Jones, Illinois Jacquet, Howard McGhee, Ray Brown, Hank Jones - New Volume 6 (Formerly Vols.8, 9, and 10)(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Clef Records MG Vol. 6 US 1955 Sell This Version
32-087 Buck Clayton, Shad Collins, Paul Quinichette, Nat Pierce, Jack Washington, Jo Jones, Freddie Greene*, Eddie Jones Buck Clayton, Shad Collins, Paul Quinichette, Nat Pierce, Jack Washington, Jo Jones, Freddie Greene*, Eddie Jones - Basie Reunion(LP, Album, Mono) Esquire 32-087 UK 1958 Sell This Version
The Oscar Peterson Trio With Roy Eldridge / Sonny Stitt & Jo Jones The Oscar Peterson Trio With Roy Eldridge / Sonny Stitt & Jo Jones - At Newport (Album) Verve Records US 1958 Sell This Version
VRS-8525 Jo Jones Jo Jones Plus Two(LP, Album) Vanguard VRS-8525 US 1959 Sell This Version
Jo Jones And Milt Hinton Jo Jones And Milt Hinton - Percussion And Bass Everest US 1960 Sell This Version
Charles Mingus, Max Roach, Eric Dolphy, Roy Eldridge, Jo Jones Charles Mingus, Max Roach, Eric Dolphy, Roy Eldridge, Jo Jones - Newport Rebels (Album) Candid US 1960 Sell This Version
Jo Jones Vamp 'Til Ready Everest US 1960 Sell This Version
SV 2036, SVLP 2036 Paul Quinichette, Jo Jones, Shad Collins, Nat Pierce, Walter Page, Freddie Green Paul Quinichette, Jo Jones, Shad Collins, Nat Pierce, Walter Page, Freddie Green - For Basie(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Prestige Swingville, Prestige Swingville SV 2036, SVLP 2036 US 1963 Sell This Version
WLP-6072 Jo Jones, Harry Edison Jo Jones, Harry Edison - Smooth Jazz(LP, Album) Embassy WLP-6072 UK 1965 Sell This Version
PRST 7668 Milt Buckner With Jimmy Woode And Jo Jones Milt Buckner With Jimmy Woode And Jo Jones - Milt Buckner In Europe; 1966(LP) Prestige PRST 7668 US 1969 Sell This Version
Milt Buckner & Jo Jones Milt Buckner & Jo Jones - Deux Géants Du Jazz Jazz Odyssey France 1971 Sell This Version
LDM. 30200 Jo Jones Jo Jones And Guest Stars(LP) Roulette LDM. 30200 France 1973 Sell This Version
V6-8831 Count Basie , With Jimmy Rushing, Lester Young, Illinois Jacquet, Jo Jones, Roy Eldridge Count Basie , With Jimmy Rushing, Lester Young, Illinois Jacquet, Jo Jones, Roy Eldridge - The Newport Years Volume VI(LP, Album, RE) Verve Records V6-8831 US 1973 Sell This Version
SFR-VN 728 Jo Jones Special(LP, Album, RE) Family Records (4) SFR-VN 728 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
MV 2511 Lester Young, Teddy Wilson, Roy Eldridge, Vic Dickenson, Jo Jones, Freddie Green, Gene Ramey Lester Young, Teddy Wilson, Roy Eldridge, Vic Dickenson, Jo Jones, Freddie Green, Gene Ramey - The Jazz Giants '56(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Verve Records MV 2511 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
Buddy Tate, Milt Buckner, Jo Jones Buddy Tate, Milt Buckner, Jo Jones - Midnight Slows Vol 5 Black And Blue France 1974 Sell This Version
JO 006 Willie "The Lion" Smith, Jo "The Tiger" Jones* Willie "The Lion" Smith, Jo "The Tiger" Jones* - The Lion And The Tiger(LP, Album) Jazz Odyssey JO 006 France 1974 Sell This Version
KE-500 Illinois Jacquet Trio, Illinois Jacquet, Milt Buckner, Joe Jones*, Jodie Drake Illinois Jacquet Trio, Illinois Jacquet, Milt Buckner, Joe Jones*, Jodie Drake - The Rotary Club of Minden Presents: Canadian Blues and Jazz Festival(LP) Rotary Club KE-500 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
JO 011 Milt Buckner & Jo Jones Milt Buckner & Jo Jones - Blues For Diane(LP) Jazz Odyssey JO 011 France 1974 Sell This Version
JO 007 Milt Buckner & Jo Jones Milt Buckner & Jo Jones - Buck And Jo(2xLP) Jazz Odyssey JO 007 France 1974 Sell This Version
333.068 Milt Buckner, Buddy Tate, Jo Jones Milt Buckner, Buddy Tate, Jo Jones - Midnight Slows Vol. 4(LP) Black And Blue 333.068 France 1974 Sell This Version
Art Tatum / Red Callender / Jo Jones Art Tatum / Red Callender / Jo Jones - The Tatum Group Masterpieces (Album) Pablo Records France 1975 Sell This Version
Jo Jones The Main Man (Album) Pablo Records UK 1977 Sell This Version